209 Students Receive Diplomas During Commencement May 4 in Gold Dome

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE (5/96)
Contact: Lynn B. Stewart, Centenary News Service
318-869-5120 or 869-5709
lstewart@beta.centenary.edu

For related story see Commencement Speaker

A total of 209 students were candidates for degree during Centenary College of Louisiana's 1996 commencement ceremonies held at 2:30 p.m. Saturday, May 4 in the Centenary Gold Dome. Speaker was Dr. Dianna Ammons Redburn, eminent vision scientist from Houston, Texas.

Students graduating with academic honors were:
SUMMA CUM LAUDE -- Kristen Meredith Batchelor, Katrina Ane Blodgett, Amy Elizabeth Briggs, Alan Paul Brown, Timothy Patrick Chastain, Wendy Lynn Eckstrom and Matthew Wade Thornton.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE -- Tsin Leong Warren Aw, Jacqueline Denise Burns, Jonathan Elliott Chamberlain, Martha Evelyn Chaney, Christen Elizabeth Clower, Keith Considine, Russell Scott Garrick, Elton Daniel Graugnard, Syralja Pyle Griffin, Wendy Michele Hughes, Christina Adele Joyce, Amy Rae Long, Emily Hope Lowe, John Matthew Mahoney, Carl Nicholas McKinney Jr., Poppy Kimberly Moon, Debra Ellen Pratt, Shannon Lea Prince, Sharon Marie Tallach, William Sherman Treece, Cynthia Ann Wood.

CUM LAUDE -- Kathryn Eileen Boots, Kathryn Elizabeth Brashears, Richard Sean Burns, Christi Joyce Carlton, Trumon Dwayne Davis, Timothy Robert Dayton, Samantha Joanne Earl, Steven Cooper Heard, Molly Kay Henderson, Angela Marie Jones, Lynda Ann Kadlec, Jennifer Jeanette Maher, Erich Thomas Nunn, Donald Pearson Ritchie, John F. Saddler, Emma Jane Seeley, Katherine Renee Sneed, Janie Katherine Stone, Heather Leigh Turnbull, Sarah Margaret Valiga, Marguerite Kimberly Vetter, Jeffrey Douglas Ward and Brandon Michael Young.

Students earned the following degrees:

BACHELOR OF ARTS -- Christy Lynn Aplin, Sociology; Tsin Leong Warren Aw, Economics; Kristen Meredith Batchelor, French; Emily Michelle Bedard, English; James Stanley Beeson IV, Religion; Roberta Ann Beeson, Christian Education; Roberta Ann Beeson, Sociology; Sherri Lynn Blake, Sociology; Katrina Ane Blodgett, Political Science; Kathryn Elizabeth Brashears, Spanish; Amy Elizabeth Briggs, Spanish; Alan Paul Brown, French; Anne-Marie Bruner, English; Jacqueline Denise Burns, English; Jacqueline Denise Burns, French; Nicole Marie Caron, Religion; Jonathan Elliott Chamberlain, Economics; Timothy Patrick Chastain, Economics; Christen Elizabeth Clower, Psychology; Christen Elizabeth Clower, Music; Melinda Marie Coon, Psychology; Evelyn Marie Cordova, French; Brian Healea Efird, Political Science; Patricia Ann Ellis, Sociology; Michael Riley Finnegan, Interdisciplinary Studies; Julie Kristine Fountain, Psychology; David Christman Freeman, Christian Education; Sonny Josefa Gaea, Sociology; Russell Scott Garrick, Geology; Jacqueline Jean Giddens, English; Lara Elizabeth Gill, Sociology; Syralja Pyle Griffin, Psychology; Cyril John Groves, Political Science; David Fredrik Harris, Sociology; James Byron Harvey, Liberal Arts; Molly Kay Henderson, English (Communications Emphasis); Kelly Lynn Inderbitzin, Theatre; Darin Jon Jacobson, Christian Education; Angela Marie Jones, Dance; Christina Adele Joyce, Speech; Lynda Ann Kadlec, French; Amy Rae Long, Art; Jennifer Jeannette Maher, English; Jennifer Jeannette Maher, Music; John Matthew Mahoney, English; Shawn Michael Mahoney, Sociology; A. Craig Martin, Physics; Rayne Martin, Interdisciplinary Studies; Youree Henry McBride Jr., Theatre; Carl Nicholas McKinney Jr., Economics; Joshua Douglas Milliron, Liberal Arts; Lara Wallace Moffat, Psychology; Melissa Lee Moore, English; Danielle Linette Murray, Sociology; Erich Thomas Nunn, Interdisciplinary Studies; Joshua Daniel O'Quin, Theatre; Virginia Cunningham Oxford, Theatre; Deborah Ann Oxner, Sociology; Ashby William Pettigrew IV, Political Science; Keith Lavell Pinkston, Dance; Debra Ellen Pratt, Sociology; James Clyde Allen Redman, Psychology; Vernon Louis Rivers Jr., Psychology; Tezeno Lynette Roberson, Art; John F. Saddler, French and History; Katherine Renee Sneed, Music; Sharon Marie Tallach, Interdisciplinary Studies; William Sherman Treece, Art and Interdisciplinary Studies; Heather Leigh Turnbull, Sociology; Sarah Margaret Valiga, Economics; Marguerite Kimberly Vetter, Communication (Professional Writing); Cecil H. Wade Jr., Political Science; Daniel Hollister Warren, Psychology; Karen Renee Westbrook, Christian Education; David Louis Winkler Jr., Sociology; Cynthia Ann Wood, Sociology; Darrick Woolen, Interdisciplinary Studies; and Gaela Sue Youngblood, Christian Education.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC -- Richard Sean Burns, Music Composition; Mary Thompson Caldwell, Sacred Music; and Emily Hope Lowe, Piano Performance.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE -- Columbus Lincoln Abrams III, Business Administration; Tsin Leong Warren Aw, Accounting and Business Administration; Mark Jordan Badger, Business Administration; Shawn Alicia Billiot, Elementary Education; Joel Kevin Blakeney, Physics; Melanie Ann Bolton, Biophysics; Kathryn Eileen Boots, Business Administration; Daniel Keith Caballero, Health and Exercise Science; Stephen Ray Cannon, Biology; Christi Joyce Carlton, Business Administration; Martha Evelyn Chaney, Applied Science and Health and Exercise Science; Keith Considine, Accounting and Business Administration; Jennifer Michel Couch, Business Administration; Christine Marie Crawford, Biology; Stephanie Alyce Crouch, Psychology; Trumon Dwayne Davis, Biology; Timothy Robert Dayton, Biology; Samantha Joanne Earl, Biology; Wendy Lynn Eckstrom, Accounting and Business Administration; Joshua Richard Fairbanks, Geology; Elton Daniel Graugnard, Physics; Kelly Denise Griffin, Health and Exercise Science; Steven Cooper Heard, Biology; Kristin Meredith Hebert, Biology; Blanton Henry Hill III, Health and Exercise Science; Aaron Mathew Hoppe, Business Administration; Eric Anthony Horras, Biology; Wendy Michele Hughes, Applied Science; Jona Thomas Husbands, Health and Exercise Science; Davor Ivancic, Business Administration; Bethany Lynne Johnson, Elementary Education; Michelle Scott Johnston, Elementary Education; Christina Adele Joyce, Business Administration; Frances Margaret Judice, Education; Lynda Ann Kadlec, Business Administration; Brian Francis Kelly, Mathematics; Sara Katherine Lang, Applied Science; Justin Irby Lapington, Accounting and Business Administration; Jeremy Taylor Malson, Biology; Gary Don Martin, Business Administration; Carter Todd Maw, Business Administration; Rachel Markray McGee, Accounting and Business Administration; Charles Joseph Mentesana Jr.; Business Administration; Amy Michelle Mieger, Elementary Education; Poppy Kimberly Moon, Chemistry; Florence Merrill Morgan, Elementary Education; Anna Michelle Neal, Applied Science; Christopher B. Norris, Business Administration; Tracy Ann Peterson, Business Administration; Davor Poljak, Business Administration; Shannon Lea Prince, Biology; Cherokee Chief Rhone, Health and Physical Education; Donald Pearson Ritchie, Biology; Amanda Leigh Rogers, Applied Science; Donald Peabody Ross III, Petroleum Land Management; Thomas Edward Schneider, Business Administration; Emma Jane Seeley, Business Administration; Jonathan Craig Shaw, Accounting; Jarel Trenton Smith, Health and Physical Education; Janie Katherine Stone, Accounting and Business Administration; Veronica Lynn Stuart, Business Administration; Alan Jaye Talbott, Health and Physical Education; Revous Cordell Taylor III, Health and Exercise Science; Matthew Wade Thornton, Applied Science; N. David Turkoly Jr., Business Administration; Jolie Michelle Veilleux, Applied Science; Brent Lyman Waguespack, Chemistry; Jeffrey Douglas Ward, Accounting; Amy Dee Warren, Elementary Education; Christan Lynne Weidner, Business Administration; Peter Garrett Welchman, Applied Science; Peter Garrett Welchman, Psychology; James Timothy Wheaton, Health and Exercise Science; Natalie Ann Whitesell, Biology; Dora Denise Wilson, Elementary Education; and Brandon Michael Young, Chemistry.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION -- Catherine Bryant Allen, Ruth Lester Baker, Laurie Faith Smith Bibby, Martha Dianne Walsworth Chandler, Ulysses Lincoln Coleman III, J. Nick DeLouche, Cynthia T. English, Edith Dorris Fleck, Susan FitzMaurice Gibson, Robert Michael Glass, Louis Charles Hejtmanek, Laura Elizabeth Holt, Gregory Wayne Jones, Linda Tucker Keratsopoulos, Ted Andrew Lyles, Kenneth Wayne Mathis, Beverly W. Maxwell, Frank Patrick May, Don K. Norris, Rodney J. Paul, James W. Pratt, Frank N. Ricard, Stephen Michael Rigney, Stanley Norred Snead, Shirley J. Stewart, Jeanne Traeger Walters, Carvin Watson, James Tucker Watts, Randy Weeks and Byron Nathan Wrotenbery.

MASTER OF EDUCATION -- Robin Fraccastoro Adolph, Elementary Education; Shonee Lynn Albritton, Elementary Education; Delora Dell Allison, Supervision of Instruction; Scott E. Aymond, School Administration; April Carol Bohannon, Elementary Education and Reading Specialist; Lisa Waters Boykin, Elementary Education; Sandra Daniels Bryant, Elementary Education; Dale Evelyn Stokes Butler, Elementary Education; Richard Joel Cox, Secondary School Administration; Mary Joyce Eppinette, Elementary Education; Lauren Teague Escude, School Administration; Susan Rae Fine, Elementary Education; Cindy Marie Frazier, Supervision of Instruction; William H. Freeman, Secondary School Administration; Michael Don Greene, School Administration; Janet Boston Hobgood, Elementary Education; S. Rene Loyd, Elementary Education and Reading Specialist; Sylvia Newsom McKinney, Supervision of Instruction; Kristin Suzane Mikeal, School Administration; Mitchell David Moore, School Administration; Charlene Grace Morrison, Elementary School Administration; Betsy Sadie Riser, Elementary Education; Barbara Humphries Tatum, Elementary Education; Wallace DeWayne Wiley, School Administration; and Erma Kathie Wooden, Elementary Education.

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGY -- Quentin David Barrett, Stacey Jo Jordan and Ford C. Roddam.

HONORARY DEGREES -- Dianna Ammons Redburn, Doctor of Science, and the Rev. Robert L. Potter, Doctor of Divinity.

-30-