Contact: Lynn Stewart or Amy Boltinghouse, Centenary News Service
318-869-5120 or 869-5709

Centenary Recognizes 180 Students During Annual Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, LA -- Centenary College recognized some 180 students during its annual Honors Convocation in Brown Memorial Chapel. The students received awards for outstanding performance in academic work and student organizations and activities.

Honors included departmental and all-campus awards and memberships in Alpha Chi national scholastic honor society; Omicron Delta Kappa national honor fraternity recognizing leadership, scholarship, and service; the Maroon Jackets, the official hosts of the college; Centenary Pacesetters, individuals who are recognized as setting the pace on the campus, and Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Listed by states and hometowns, the honorees were:


Alexandria-- Beth Blackburn, A.J. and Nono Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award, Centenary Pacesetter and Resident Assistant; Katie Furr, Orientation Leader; Elizabeth Quillin, Orientation Leader

Arcadia--Sarah Rabb, Sigma Alpha Iota, a professional fraternity for women with a serious musical interest

Baton Rouge--Lauren Byrd, Orientation Leader; Beth Bonner, Who's Who, Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award, Honor Court (Outgoing Chief Justice), outstanding local and regional circle leader for ODK and Centenary Pacesetter; Leslie Gatlin, D.L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Church Careers Field Education, Student Life Service Award, Honor Court and Resident Assistant; Britton Lipscomb, Orientation Leader, Who's Who, Resident Assistant, Maroon Jackets and Alpha Chi; Kate Marionneaux, Alpha Chi and the Dr. Leroy Vogel Award in History and Political Science; Slater McKay, Student Government Association Senior Senator, SGA Bullet Award, Centenary Pacesetter, Centenary Gent, Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award and Who's Who; Matthew Philbrook, Orientation Leader; Blane Sessions, Orientation Leader, Honor Court; Rebecca Soskin, SGA Freshman Senator; John Uhl, CRC Award in General Chemistry; Danielle West, SGA Secretary, Pacesetter, ODK and Maroon Jackets

Benton--Joey Legg, Shirly Hawn Scholarship for outstanding freshman music student

Bogalusa--Charlie Starnes, Orientation Leader

Bossier City--Carlos Garcia, Outstanding Senior Music Major Award; Jimmy Jones, Alpha Chi; Yvonne Juneau, Orientation Leader; Holly-Faye Maples, Resident Assistant; Susan Moore, Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae Recognition Award; David Pierce, Resident Assistant; Holly Renschen, Alpha Chi

Boyce--Daniel McCabe, Alpha Chi

Covington--Owen Mogabgab, Orientation Leader; Melanie Russell, Mary C. White Scholarship for incoming music students

Denham Springs--Amy Brown, Alpha Chi

Des Allemands--Danny Ruiz, SGA Sophomore Senator

Doyline--Amy Boltinghouse, Chi Omega Peggy Rountree Award, Who's Who

Haughton--Anthony Frederick, English Victory Award, M.T. Brewerton English Award; Karianne Neu, Outstanding Graduate Psychology Award, Who's Who

Jefferson--Colin Delaney, Orientation Leader

Keatchie--Amy Burford, Honor Court, Alpha Chi

Keithville--David McCormick, Centenary Pacesetter; Jennifer Phifer, M.T. Brewerton English Award and Alpha Chi

Lafayette--Abbey Broussard, Orientation Leader; Brooke Earles, ODK, Maroon Jackets; Peter Guarisco, Woolf Geology Summer Research Fellow

Lake Charles--Stephanie Kestel, Joy Jeffers Service Award from Maroon Jackets, Who's Who and Alpha Chi; Laura Lindsay, SGA Freshman Senator; Emily Primeaux, SGA Freshman Senator, Centenary Pacesetter

Lake Providence--Lee Parker, Thomas A. Pitt Award for outstanding contributions to religious activities at Centenary

Madisonville--Brian McCallon, Who's Who, Resident Assistant, ODK

Mansfield--Shaun Jackson, Minnie Hall Brown Award, Who's Who, Omicron Delta Kappa

Minden--Catherine Cabaniss, Honor Court (New Chief Justice) and Maroon Jackets; Montie Thomas, Orientation Leader

Monroe--James Williams, Student Life Service, Who's Who, Honor Court, ODK and Alpha Chi; Sarah Williams, Verba Schwab Memorial Award in Leadership

Mooringsport--Shelley Ralph, English Victory Award, Phi Alpha Theta Initiate and Alpha Chi

Moureauville--Anna Chatelain, Thomas R. Merrill Award in German

New Iberia--Jennifer Gipson, Honor Court, ODK; Rebecca Gipson, Sigma Tau Delta Award for contributions to the national organization for English majors, ODK and Alpha Chi

New Orleans--Lawrence LeDuff, Shannon Brown Award for outstanding service to the Centenary Choir by a first-year member and the ODK Freshman Leadership Award

Oak Grove--Chad Ruffin, Maroon Jackets

Paulina--Nola Sieber, Poppy K. Moon-Mentesana Outstanding Woman Scientist, Centenary Pacesetter

Ruston--Stella Christine Lavin, Orientation Leader

Saint Gabriel--Jeffrey Maddocks, Alpha Chi

Sarepta--Trey Reeme, Orientation Leader

Shreveport-- Julie Baldwin, Outstanding American History Student Award, Honor Court, Alpha Chi; April Callaway, Charles M. Ross Award for students committed to world service, Honor Court and Alpha Chi; Ta Edwards, Resident Assistant; Jeff Everson, SGA Treasurer and Orientation Leader; Eric Gardner, Resident Assistant; John Grand, Orientation Leader; John Hubbard, SGA Junior Senator, Orientation Leader, ODK, and Maroon Jackets; Ashley Knecht, Centenary Pacesetter; Sarah Lagerson, Resident Assistant; Molly Love, Top Accounting Student, Alpha Chi; Miles McDowell, Jessie Grub Award for philanthropy in Theta Chi; Mary Meriam, Orientation Leader; John Mudd, Alpha Chi; Jessica Netto, German Studies Award and Le Tintamarre Award; Ann E. Pratt, Who's Who; Angela Russell, Mary C. White Scholarship for incoming music students; Jennifer Smith, ODK, Maroon Jackets and Alpha Chi; Jeremiah Stevens, Who's Who; Torre Stewart, Chi Omega Sue Solomon Award, The Wall Street Journal Award and Alpha Chi; Will Street, Orientation Leader; Katherine Tedesco, Alpha Chi; John Thurston, Chemistry Department Award; Katy Valentine, Maroon Jackets and Alpha Chi; Natalie Vaughan, Maroon Jackets and Alpha Chi; Maya Walker, Psi Chi Initiate; Angela Watkins, Jim Sears Award and ODK; Joe West, Orientation Leader; Sarah Wheat, Alpha Chi; Ryan Williams, Who's Who and ODK; Charlotte Wright, Honor Court and Alpha Chi Slidell--Christy Finch, Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award; Erin Sansalone, Student Life Service award and Who's Who

Springhill--Christopher Jandebeur, Who's Who; Jason Nichols, SGA Junior Senator and ODK

Stonewall--Jenni Edington, Alpha Chi

Sulphur--Brant Dowe, SGA Senior Senator

Tickfaw-- Maria Baiamonte, Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award

West Monroe--Amy Wallis, Thomas R. Merrill Award for French, Who's Who

Youngsville--Amy Franklin, ODK; Tomieca Johnson, P.B. Lindsey Freshman English Award


Selma--Andrew Farrow, Orientation Leader


Benton--John Cowden, A.C. "Cheesy" Voran Award for Choir and the Helen and Henry Stertz Award for Music

Cabot--Scott Jones, Orientation Leader

Little Rock--Nathan Hamilton, SGA Vice President of External Affairs, Centenary Pacesetter, Orientation Leader, Honor Court, Resident Assistant, ODK and Maroon Jackets; Amber Tompkins, Who's Who and Centenary Pacesetter

Rogers--Rolin Moe, SGA Sophomore Senator, Orientation Officer and Centenary Pacesetter


Bishop--Joy Mettam, Orientation Leader and Centenary Pacesetter


Aurora--Michelle Sagere, Student Life Service Award, Who's Who and Resident Assistant


Palm Beach Gardens--Staci Braden, Resident Assistant


Marengo--Robert Rubel, Orientation Leader and Honor Court

Roscoe--Brandy Gunderson, Honor Court


Eden Prairie--Robyn Hetzel, Tip Davidson Award for Health and Exercise Science, Who's Who and Alpha Chi


Brandon--Christine Brooking, Dean R.E. Smith Award for Religion, Centenary Pacesetter, American Bible Society Award, Who's Who and Alpha Chi

West Point--Carolyn Stockton, Frost Foundation Service Award for leadership and service, Student Life Service Award and Alpha Chi


Las Vegas--Dionne Procell, M.T. Brewerton History Award and Who's Who


Santa Fe--Philip LeMay, Outstanding Leadership Award for Theta Chi


Altus Air Force Base--Melanie Martin, Alpha Chi and Outstanding Senior in Education

Bartlesville--Jason Lowe, Honor Court and Alpha Chi

Muskogee--Anita Le, Alpha Chi

Tulsa--Merrick Buchanan, Centenary Pacesetter

Westville--Piper Cook, Orientation Leader


Bianca McKnight, Orientation Leader


Allen--Anne Fecht, Who's Who, Alpha Chi and ODK

Arlington--Vanessa Boyd, ODK

Atlanta--Leslie Shepherd, Alpha Chi

Austin--Netsanet Temesgen, Student Life Service Award

Beaumont -- Virgilio Davis, A.J. and Nono Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award; David Finklea, Health and Exercise Science Award, Student Life Service Award, ODK and Alpha Chi

Bloomburg--Pepper Kaufman, Orientation Leader

Boerre--Katherine Coffman, Orientation Leader

Center--Karla Jackson, Honor Court and Resident Assistant

Colleyville--Kim Bolin, John Hardin Award for Mathematics and Centenary Pacesetter; Jill Kovlachick, Alpha Chi; Raigan Vowell, Alpha Chi, Who's Who and Centenary Pacesetter

Dallas--Sam Flores, SGA Junior Senator and Centenary Pacesetter; Ashley Hunter, SGA Sophomore Senator, Centenary Pacesetter, Resident Assistant and ODK; Carolyn Morris, SGA Sophomore Senator; Natalie Thompson, Who's Who and Student Service Award

DeSoto--Jaime McDowell, W.F. Pledger Department Award, Student Life Service and Alpha Chi

Duncanville--Lauren Herndon, SGA Freshman Senator; Jenny Taylor, ODK

Elysian Fields--Vince Ware, SGA President, Centenary Pacesetter, Maroon Jackets, Orientation Leader and ODK

Fairfield--Nikki Kitchens, Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee Award, Centenary Pacesetter, Who's Who, Alpha Chi, Centenary Lady

Fort Worth--Johnathan Clay, SGA Senior Senator and initiate of Phi Alpha Theta, honorary history society

Garland--Lisa Bailey, Zeta Tau Alpha Scholastic Award and Alpha Chi

Grand Saline--Stephen Hill, Who's Who

Grapevine--Micah Strange, Who's Who and Resident Assistant

Hallsville--Ryan Lanclos, Estwing Award for Geologt and George Kilovas Award for Theta Chi; Chad Quarles, Outstanding Physics Student of the Year

Hewitt--Samuel Denison, ODK, Maroon Jackets and Resident Assistant

Houston--Joshua Bridges, Honor Court and Resident Assistant; Rebecca Brown, ODK; Vickie Cloud, ODK

Humble--Dusty Duke, Alpha Chi

Hurst--Sarah King, Mary C. White Scholarship for incoming music students

Jacksonville--Corey Pavletich, Orientation Leader

Jefferson--Alison Culver, Austin Sartin Award for Geology

Katy--Larry Loocke, Orientation Leader; Meredith Sholars, Alpha Chi, Health and Exercise Science Award and Who's Who

Kaufmann--Jaime Walker, ODK

Lake Jackson--Torrey Bertheau, ODK

Longview--Kaite Barkley, SGA Senior Senator, Centenary Pacesetter and Student Life Service Award; Ashley Maris, Who's Who and Alpha Chi; Melissa Mayes, Initiate of Phi Alpha Theta, honorary history society, and Judge Chris Barnette Award; Kimberly Triece, Alpha Chi

Marshall--Amy Woodley, SGA Junior Senator, ODK and Maroon Jackets

Mt. Pleasant--Karen Goens, Resident Assistant

Nacogdoches--Nicole Smith, Charles M. Ross Award for World Service

Pearland--Jacob Porter, ODK

Richardson--Shannon Richardson, ODK

Saginaw--Kris Franks, German Studies Award

Spring--Tracy Autrey, Honor Court and Resident Assistant

Texarkana--Dawson Taylor, SGA Vice President of Internal Affairs, Centenary Pacesetter and Orientation Leader

The Woodlands--Amanda Yearwood, Orientation Leader

Vidor--Julia Biehle, Frank Carroll Award for music and Mary C. White Scholarship for incoming music majors

Waxahachie--Carey Olney, Weems, Schimpf, Hayter, Gilsoul-Carmouche Award for political science and ODK


Bellingham--Laura Sorrows Jimerson, initiate of Psi Chi, national honor society in psychology


France--Beniot Herrelsdael, Le Tintamarre Award

Sweden--Petra Hallberg, Orientation Leader

- 30 -