NEWS
CENTENARY COLLEGE OF LOUISIANA


FOR RELEASE AFTER NOON, SATURDAY, MAY 8, 1999
Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service
318-869-5120 or 869-5709

237 Students Receive Diplomas from Centenary College during 1999 Commencement Saturday, May 8

SHREVEPORT, LA -- Centenary College of Louisiana awarded diplomas to 237 graduates during its 1999 commencement ceremonies held Saturday, May 8 in the Centenary Gold Dome.

Washington political analyst and editor Sara Fritz of Congressional Quarterly Weekly delivered the commencement address. The ceremony included the awarding of honorary doctorates to Fritz and to two others: I. Milo Shephard of Glen Ellen, Calif., executor of the Jack London Estate, and the Rev. Robert L. Burgess, senior pastor of the Broadmoor United Methodist Church in Baton Rouge.

A total of 174 students earned bachelor's degrees, and 63 received master's degrees. Ten students graduated summa cum laude, having earned overall grade-point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-two students graduated magna cum laude, with grade-point averages between 3.7 and 3.89. There were 41 cum laude graduates, who earned cumulative averages of 3.5 to 3.69.

Students graduating with academic honors were:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE -- Lisa Michelle Bailey, Christine G. Brooking, April Diane Callaway, Dayspring Linder Conley, Anthony David Frederick, Jimmy Ray Jones, Jennifer Kelly Phifer, Christopher Chad Quarles, Shelley Elizabeth Ralph and Meredith Ann Sholars.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE -- Alison Suzanne Briggs, Amy Lynn Brown, Mary Noreen Cholley, William Dustin Duke, James Davidson Finklea Jr., Rebecca Ann Gipson, Shaun Chadrick Jackson, Stephanie Nicole Kitchens, Jill Ann Kovalchick, Eleanor Kate Marionneaux, Ashley Kimm Maris, Daniel Burton McCabe, Jamie Renay McDowell, Karianne Marie Neu, Sarah Brook Rabb, Holly Renee Renschen, Seema Sabu, Torre Elizabeth Stewart, Carolyn-Anne Stockton, John Henry Thurston, Kimberly Del Triece and Charlotte Lee Wright.

CUM LAUDE -- Ginger Frances Auer, Julie Celeste Baldwin, Kimberly Kathleen Bolin, Emily Elizabeth Bonner, Vanessa Boyd, Kerry Lynn Bujarski, William David Crenshaw, Kyle Allen Crookes, Anne Elizabeth Fecht, Kelly Ann Gaines, Carlos Ruben Garcia, Michelle Renee' Hahne, Rebecca Jo Harper, Natisha Rene' Harrell, Heather H. Hesser, Robyn Courtney Hetzel, Stephen Bennett Hill, Ryan Christopher Johnson, Dorjette Elliza Kendall, Stephanie Marline Kestel, Anita Dawn Le, Brandee Michelle Lee, Molly Gayle Love, Jason Keith Lowe, Jeffrey W. Maddocks, Melanie Ann Martin, Traci Michelle Monroe, Anne Elizabeth Pratt, Dionne Marie Procell, Tiffany 'Etoile Rogers, Miranda Elisabeth Shackelford, Leslie Erin Shepherd, Nicole Lea Smith, Jeremiah Boyd Stevens, Natalie Marie Thompson, Amber Lynn Tompkins, Emily Elizabeth Vise, Elizabeth Raigan Vowell, Amy Kathleen Wallis, James Newman Williams and Jeffrey Patrick Wojtkiewicz.

Students earning diplomas were:

Bachelor of Arts -- Lisa Michelle Bailey, Communication: Film; Stevens Edward Baker, Theatre; Julie Celeste Baldwin, History; Kathryn Maris Barkley, Communication: Professional Writing; Jennifer Bateman, Sociology; Kimberly Kathleen Bolin, Mathematics; Amy Michelle Boltinghouse, Communication: Professional Writing; Emily Elizabeth Bonner, Interdisciplinary: 'Business Communication'; Vanessa Boyd, French; Alison Suzanne Briggs, Psychology; Christine G. Brooking, Religion; Amy Lynn Brown, Psychology; Megan Elaine Carter, Theatre; Johnathan Steven Clay, Political Science; Vickie Elana Cloud, Economics & Business Administration; Jason March Coffield, Liberal Arts; Kyle Allen Crookes, History; Carly Alicia Crouch, English; John Tyler Crow, Sociology; John Colin Culbertson, Philosophy; William David, Political Science; Jennifer Ann Dumas, Spanish; Tamara Latrell Edwards, Political Science; George Isaac Fine, Psychology; Anthony David Frederick, German & English; Carlos Ruben Garcia, Music; Leslie Anna Gatlin, Christian Education & Psychology; Susan Elizabeth Geihsler, Psychology; Rebecca Ann Gipson, English; Catherine Treat Green, Psychology; Brenda Joyce Griffin, Music; Rebecca Jo Harper, Psychology & Sociology; Natisha Rene' Harrell, Sociology; Heather H. Hesser, Psychology; Renee Grace Hough, History; Colleen Susanne Huston, Psychology; Shaun Fontaine Jordan, Communication: Professional Writing; Jonathan Stinson King, Religion; Jill Ann Kovalchick, Spanish; Ryan Paul Lanclos, Geology; Philip William LeMay, Geology; Jeffrey W. Maddocks, Sociology; Melissa Kay Manuel, History; Eleanor Kate Marionneaux, Political Science; Michelle Lynn Marrs, Sociology; Michael Darrel Matthews II, Political Science; Brian Michael McCallon, Liberal Arts; Jamie Renay McDowell, Sociology; Miles Wilson McDowell, Geology; John Slater McKay, Political Science; Shelton Meacham, Interdisciplinary: Art Education; James Taylor Moore, Economics; Susan Elizabeth Moore, Communication: Professional Writing; Kristin Allison Morgan, Communication: Professional Writing; Yvonne Michelle Mullis, Mathematics; Karianne Marie Neu, Psychology; Curtis Martin Oden, English; Todd William Overstreet, Sociology; Jennifer Kelly Phifer, English (Communications); David William Pratt, History; Dionne Marie Procell, History; Shelley Elizabeth Ralph, English; Tiffany 'Etoile Rogers, Spanish; Michelle Desiree Sagere, Art; Seema Sabu, Interdisciplinary: 'Culture Studies'; Jonathan Ian Sadler, History; Erin Michelle Sansalone, Art; Shane Anthony Schruff, Psychology; Kyren Kristina Schultz, Music; R. Gray Sexton, Liberal Arts; Miranda Elisabeth Shackelford, Theatre; Julie Marie Shepherd, Music; Leslie Erin Shepherd, Psychology; Tamika LaChelle Sims, Liberal Arts; Matthew Todd Stephens, Psychology; Jeremiah Boyd Stevens, Sociology; Jeremiah Boyd Stevens, Theatre; Joseph Dean Stevens, Interdisciplinary: 'Graphic Design'; Carolyn-Anne Stockton, Economics & Business Administration; Anastasia Elizabeth Taylor, Psychology; Natalie Marie Thompson, Sociology; Emily Elizabeth Vise, Theatre; Elizabeth Raigan Vowell, Christian Education; Amy Kathleen Wallis, French; Cordell La'Michael Williams, Sociology; Jeremy Ryan Williams, Theatre, and Sally Elizabeth Williamson, Interdisciplinary: 'Theatre Arts'.

Bachelor of Music -- Greta Christine Turner Adams, Vocal Performance; Yoon K. Chung, Piano Performance; Dayspring Linder Conley, Piano Performance; Carlos Ruben Garcia, Music Education: Instrument; Stephanie Nicole Kitchens, Music Education: Vocal; Sarah Brook Rabb, Vocal Performance, and Amanda Sue Richards, Music Education: Instrument.

Bachelor of Science -- Hilary Carmen Adams, Business Administration; Ginger Frances Auer, Health / Exercise Science; Deborah K. Bayer, Biology; Michael Peyton Bogan Jr., Health / Physical Education; Kerry Lynn Bujarski, Elementary Education; Erin Amanda Byrd, Applied Science; April Diane Callaway, Biology; Martenique Romain Cazedessus, Business Administration; Mary Noreen Cholley, Elementary Education; Melanie Jeannette Cooper, Accounting & Business Administration; William David Crenshaw, Biology; Braden Hunter Davis, Health/Exercise Science; Bradley Anderson Denkhaus, Business Administration; William Dustin Duke, Biophysics; Bridgette Latrese Edwards, Business Administration; Thomas Michael Eskew, Biology; Anne Elizabeth Fecht, Applied Science; James Davidson Finklea Jr., Applied Science & Health / Exercise Science; Kelly Ann Gaines, Elementary Education; Abraham Stuart Galloway, Biology; Karen Moore Goens, Elementary Education; Matthew Lane Golden, Business Administration; Michelle Renee' Hahne, Science Education; Robyn Courtney Hetzel, Applied Science & Health / Exercise Science Stephen Bennett Hill, Biology; Shaun Chadrick Jackson, Biophysics; Chris Lee Jandebeur, Accounting & Business Administration; Ryan Christopher Johnson, Biology; Jimmy Ray Jones, Geology & Physics; Dorjette Elliza Kendall, Elementary Education; Stephanie Marline Kestel, Applied Science; Melissa Kathleen Ketchand (Delgatto), Health / Exercise Science; Jill Ann Kovalchick, Biology; Herbert Seneca Lang, Health / Physical Education; Shana Merideth Langley, Accounting & Business Administration; Anita Dawn Le, Biology; Christina Raye Ledbetter, Physics; Brandee Michelle Lee, Health / Exercise Science; Carmell Lenert, Biology; Molly Gayle Love, Accounting; Molly Gayle Love, Business Administration; Reginald D. Love, Health / Exercise Science; Jason Keith Lowe, Biophysics; Belmont Neal Magill, Business Administration; Heather Ann Mahaney, Geology; Christie Tien Mai, Biochemistry; Ashley Kimm Maris, Business Administration & Economics; Michael Paul Marsh, Chemistry; Melanie Ann Martin, Elementary Education; Daniel Burton McCabe, Biophysics; Traci Michelle Monroe, Elementary Education; Kenneth Michael Morrow, Accounting & Business Administration; William Lloyd Mosher, Business Administration; Robert Wesley Moulden, Science Education; Jason Thomas Ogwyn, Business Administration; Shari Nicole Overbeek, Applied Science; Anne Elizabeth Pratt, Applied Science; Christopher Chad Quarles, Biophysics; Holly Renee Renschen, Biology; Ashlea Marie Rich, Health / Exercise Science; Meredith Ann Sholars, Health / Exercise Science; Nicole Lea Smith, Biochemistry; Gayla Renee Russell Spaw, Social Studies Education; Tyler Christian Speckman, Business Administration; Danielle MacKinzie Spoehrer, Business Administration & French; Anson Brock Stephens, Chemistry; Torre Elizabeth Stewart, Business Administration & Economics; Joshua Douglas Stoner, Applied Science & Health / Exercise Science; Micah Brandon Strange, Biology; Gayln Frances Taylor, Elementary Education; Netsanet Chenay Temesgen, Biochemistry; John Henry Thurston, Chemistry; Amber Lynn Tompkins, Business Administration; Kimberly Del Triece, Business Administration; Philip Mitchel Ward, Geology; Bonita Norton Wellborn, Accounting; Larry Martin West, Biology; James Newman Williams, Biology; Jeffrey Patrick Wojtkiewicz, Physics; Charlotte Lee Wright, Elementary Education, and Benjamin Cooper Young, Business Administration.

Master of Arts in Teaching -- Paul Allen Berry, Secondary Education; Keith Andrew Bettinger, Secondary Education; Donna J. Charlton, Secondary Education; Margaret Wickliffe Fenet, Secondary Education; Sheila Bethune Gafford, Elementary Education; Tiffany E. Gibson, Secondary Education; Cathy Ann Golston, Secondary Education, and Patrick Michael Ohaver, Secondary Education.

Master of Business Administration -- Jack Wayne Andres, Daniel Matthew Caldwell, Jean Beech DiGrazia, Gaye Eason Hill, Anita S. Hunt, Donna Lynn Johnson, Belinda M. Jones, Diane Rae Jones, Sharon Rose Honderich Kohl, Paula R. Marmont, Dave J. Martin, Lisa Ann Maxey, Jamie Dawn McCole, Lou Black Moore, Lakita Chevonne Petty, Sandra C. Putman, Vickie Trevethan Rech, Jason G. Rounds, Bonnie Jean Underwood Salter, Jennifer Lynn Strecker, Anne Fambrough Taylor, Joseph Francis Todaro and Randall A. Williams.

Master of Education -- Josephine Daniels Antwine, Elementary Education; Alice Winona Horneman Authement, Elementary Education; Donna Jean Ayers, Elementary Education; Mia Carlette Brooks-Cooper, School Administration; Kathleen Elizabeth Cook, Elementary Education; Perry Lamont Daniel, School Administration; Pamela Dyer Davis, School Administration; Nancy Hollis Doerner, School Administration; Doyle Edward Drake Jr., School Administration; Pamela A. Elmore, Secondary Education; John Patrick Gatlin, School Administration; Patrick Bouveir' Greer, School Administration; Rita C. Guin, School Administration; Cynthia Rae Hathorn, School Administration; Twyla Hines, School Administration; Michael Alan Ilgenfritz, School Administration; Harriet Elaine Johnson, School Administration; Deborah Jane Parker Kiel, Secondary Education; Diane Gilbert Lawhon, Elementary Education; Rodger Darryl Lee, School Administration; Veronica Frazier Levy, Supervision of Instruction; Janice Lynn Lingle, Elementary Education; Kevin Rae Marks, School Administration; Mary Velinda McWherter, School Administration; James Carson Moore Jr., School Administration; Frances Ann Myers Procell, School Administration; Joyce Mae Bowie Rayner, Elementary Education; Atena M. Rosak, Secondary Education; Kimberly Phillips Shadowens, Secondary Education; Michael Tramiel Sherman, School Administration; Nannette Teresa Whitaker-Gay, School Administration, and Laura Anne Woolbert, Secondary Education.

Honorary Degrees -- Robert L. Burgess, Doctor of Divinity; Sara Fritz, Doctor of Humane Letters, and I. Milo Shepard, Doctor of Humane Letters.

- 30 -