Contact:  Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120 
  C-SPAN's Brian Lamb to Speak at Commencement

196 Graduates Earn Degrees during Centenary College Commencement Exercises May 5
SHREVEPORT, LA -- A total of 196 students were graduated Saturday, May 5, 2001 during Centenary College's annual commencement ceremonies in the Gold Dome. Brian P. Lamb, chairman and chief executive officer of C-SPAN, delivered the commencement address.

Graduates included 138 earning bachelor's degrees and 58 receiving master's degrees. Honorary doctorates were awarded to Lamb and to the Rev. William Peeples, Shreveport district superintendent of the United Methodist Church, and to Nicholas H. "Nick" Wheless Jr., Centenary trustee and Shreveport civic leader. 

The college also recognized and awarded "emeritus" status to four retiring faculty members: Dr. Lewis Bettinger, professor of psychology; Dr. Hughes Cox, professor of philosophy; Dr. Barrie Richardson, Samuel Guy Sample professor of business administration and former dean of the Frost School of Business; and Dr. Don C. Wilcox, professor of business and interim dean of the Frost School of Business.

Six students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade-point averages of 3.9 or higher. Sixteen earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 23 achieved cum laude status, having, 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs. They are:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE -- Geovanna E. Chavez, Amy Danielle Coughenour, John Kenneth Cowden, Nicole Desiree Kozen, Elizabeth Schaffer Prince and Shannon Kay Richardson.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE -- Lisa E. Bishop, Lee Ellen Brunson, Alison Diane Culver, Thomas Christopher Horton, Amanda Jean Kay, Grace Caroline Long, Carolyn Jane Morris, Ioanna Christos Panos, Walter Lee Parker III, Courtney Lynn Patterson, Emily Carolyn Pinnix, Kimberly Caroline Scarsdale, Nola Jean Sieber, Laura Elizabeth Walker, Katherine Elise Williamson and Stephanie Ann Woods.

CUM LAUDE -- Carter David Benton, Kathleen Jenna Bowman, Christopher Ellis Brown, David Michael Castille, Katherine E. Coffman, Erin Zo Valerie Elizabeth Curtis, Samantha Yvonne Evans, Jeffrey Steven Everson, James C. Ford, Rebecca Maire Geihsler, Roger Chad Hendricks, Jennifer Rebecca Jackson, Donald Robert Kirkindoll, Eric Edmond Lee, Mindy Leigh Manning, Cathrine Dawn McCarthy-Olson, Evan Scott McClanahan, Rolin Alexander Moe, Gregory A. Peco, Jacquetta Sh’Rell Ray, Jonathan Mathew Rothell, Kristina Marie Sullins and Amy Kathryn Woodley.

Graduates for 2000-2001, by degrees and majors, are:

Bachelor of Arts -- Carl Alexander Barkemeyer, Economics; Lewis Hayden Bell Jr., Communication: Professional Writing; Carter David Benton, Social Studies Education; Kathleen Jenna Bowman, Psychology; Christopher Ellis Brown, Liberal Arts; Kacee Laine Carter, Speech; David Michael Castille, Physics; Geovanna E. Chavez, Spanish; Jenelle Deanna Cockerham, Psychology; Michael Christian Couch, Psychology; Amy Danielle Coughenour, English; Dawn Michelle Crider, Physics; Marissa Anne Cross, Sociology; Emily Elliott, Sociolog; Carolyn Hale Erwin, English; Samantha Yvonne Evans, English; Jeffrey Steven Everson, Economics; Marla Renae Frederick, Sociology; Rebecca Maire Geihsler, Music; Peter David Guarisco IV, Geology; Lindsay Helen Holman, Communication: Film, TV; Eric R. Huffman, Religion; Tranisha Pamela Hunter, Communication: Professional Writing; Jennifer Rebecca Jackson, Art and Psychology; Lila Elizabeth Johnson, Political Science; LeAnn Kay, Political Science; Jerry Don Killian, Music; Emily Ann Kirkland, Theatre; Sarah Margaret Lagersen, Art; Keeley Renae Larned, Interdisciplinary Studies; Susan Leslie Larson, Communication: Professional Writing; Eric Edmond Lee, Theatre; Mindy Leigh Manning, History and Latin; Evan Scott McClanahan, Music; William Timothy McDearmont, Communication: Film, TV; Lauren Bianca McKnight, Political Science; Mary Kathleen Meriam, History; Rolin Alexander Moe, English; Matthew David Nicholas, Theatre; Ryan L. Oswald, Communication: Film, TV; Ioanna Christos Panos, Art; Walter Lee Parker III, Religion; Emily Carolyn Pinnix, Music; Elizabeth Schaffer Prince, Christian Education; Amanda Lee Rankin, Political Science; Lisa Craig Rauschenbach, Communication: Professional Writing; Shannon Kay Richardson, English: Communications; Jonathan Mathew Rothell, Communication: Film, TV; Jessica Lea Secrest, Psychology; Dawson Boone Taylor, Political Science; Elizabeth Anne Tener, Communication: Professional Writing; Michael Frederick Tooke, Communication: Film, TV; Katherine Ione Townley, Psychology; Zachary William Vaughn, Communication: Professional Writing; Laura Elizabeth Walker, Sociology; Nancy Ellen Wallace, History; Thomas Hansen Welch, Theatre; Stephanie Ann Woods, English; Stephanie Leilani Woodward, Liberal Arts, and Tamitha Sue Zook, Theatre.

Bachelor of Music -- John Kenneth Cowden, Music Theory and Composition; Nathaniel Kline Edwards, Sacred Music; Warren Morril Harper, Piano Performance; Ashley Maurene Hunter, Music Theory and Composition; Donald Robert Kirkindoll, Vocal Performance; Grace Caroline Long, Sacred Music; Wade H. Marshall, Music Theory and Composition, and Amy Kathryn Woodley, Music Education (Vocal).

Bachelor of Science -- Edita Alidema, Biology; Evette Calene Barnes, Applied Science; Denise F. Beville, Finance; Lisa E. Bishop, Elementary Education; Sarah Elaine Bracken, Business Administration; Lara Ann Brown, Business Administration; Lee Ellen Brunson, Biochemistry; Sandra D. Burris, Business Administration; Robert William Calhoun, Biology; David Calvin Campbell III, Business Administration; Ashley Lynn Carter, Business Administration; Katherine E. Coffman, Mathematics and Theatre; Michael Christian Couch, Biology; Alison Diane Culver, Geology; Benjamin Grant Cunningham, Business Administration; Erin Zo Valerie Elizabeth Curtis, Chemistry; Janna Marshall Ellenburg, Geology; Jeffrey Steven Everson, Business Administration; Lillian Marie Fields, Elementary Education; James C. Ford, Biology; Salvador Anthony Genovese II, Business Administration; Sarah E. Gronning, Health and Exercise Science; Kyle S. Guerry, Business Administration; Brandy Nicole Gunderson, Mathematics; Ryan Michael Hageman, Health and Exercise Science; Angela Dawn Hale, Biophysics; David Phillip Hamm Jr., Business Administration; Mohammad Sami Hasan, Business Administration and Finance; Jamie Charlene Hearne, Biology; Roger Chad Hendricks, Biophysics; Darrin Anthony Heusel, Accounting and Business Administration; Thomas Christopher Horton, Mathematics; Thomas Christopher Horton, Physics; Edwin Scott Isaacs, Business Administration; David Warren Jalanivich III, Biology; Amanda Jean Kay, Applied Science; LeAnn Kay, Business Administration; Ashley Lynn Knecht, Biology; Nicole Desiree Kozen, Biochemistry; Staci Renee Kwast, Biochemistry; Holly Rachelle LaCaze, Applied Science; Janna Aileen Lhotsky, Applied Science; Lawrence William Loocke, Business Administration and Finance; Jason Lovelle Maggio, Health and Exercise Science; Cathrine Dawn McCarthy-Olson, Chemistry; Ronnie Allen McCollum, Health and Exercise Science; Gregory Daniel McGehee, Finance; Tomas Melchor, Health and Exercise Science; Carolyn Jane Morris, Business Administration; Amanda Lea Morrison, Accounting; Johnny Lee Myles, Biology; Kaissar M. Najjar, Business Administration; Christopher Bruce Pattillo, Biophysics; Courtney Lynn Patterson, Mathematics; Gregory A. Peco, Biology; Andrea Nicole Pharr, Health and Exercise Science; Lisa Marie Polak, Applied Science; Natalie Christian Rawls, Elementary Education; Jacquetta Sh’Rell Ray, Psychology; LaKeshia Renee Rhyne, Business Administration; Robert Anthony Rubel, Business/Spanish and Finance; Maria Noel Saucier, Biology; Kimberly Caroline Scarsdale, Health and Exercise Science; Brent Robert Sharp, Biochemistry; Nola Jean Sieber, Biochemistry; Tiffany Denise Smith, Applied Science; Catherine Lynne Spruce, Business Administration; Kristina Marie Sullins, Health and Exercise Science; Travis Nathaniel Tate, Business Administration; Katherine Elise Williamson, Mathematics; Jason Graves Wingert, Business Administration and Finance; Gilliam Aaron Woodham III, Health and Physical Education, and Ronald Bryson Worthen, Business Administration.

Master of Business Administration -- Alissa Sears Anderson, Margaret Anne Pippal Bonner, Charles Scott Carpenter, Elizabeth Jane Stark Chamberlain, Antonio Cooksey, David Jack Dempsey, Christopher Thomas Dittman, Darin Wade Fortenberry, Leanis L. Graham, Angela Sue Clement Grantham, Paula Kimble Gray, Kevin Wayne Hagler, Sheanny Triana Hardjasudarma, Danny Ray Hardman, Clyde Newton Massey, DeWayne Anthony McKoy, Karin J. Miklos, Elaine Morse Morgan, Gary Woodrow Morgan, Michael Allen Paxton, Tracy Maranto Phillips, Rishea Herrington Richards, Debra Hoover Sempter, Tadeusz J. Stawasz, Sherri L. Taylor, Stephen Russell Taylor, Mary Louise Texada, Donna Jean Tidwell, Luigi Domenico Visciotti, Loyd George Whitley, Constance G. Whitton and Patrick Charles Williams.

Master of Teaching -- Mary Elizabeth Drexler, Secondary Education; Delmire Tillman Fisher, Secondary Education; Michelle Ann Haynie, Secondary Education; Kimberley Hill Jones, Secondary Education; Carol S. Threewitt Paulson, Secondary Education.

Master of Education -- David Sanford Bellar, School Administration; Karrie Paige Bennett, School Administration; Robin Elizabeth Brace, School Administration; Richard Duane Burch, School Administration; Nancy Dillahunty Caldwell, School Administration; Jennifer Ann Chance, Elementary Education; Linda S. Cranford, School Administration; Rebecca Rumbaugh Duncan, School Administration; Cedric Bernard Ellis, School Administration; Evelyn Presley Ford, School Administration; Brenda Gleason Franks, Elementary Education; Kelly Ann Gaines, Elementary Education; Stacey Mason Garcia, School Administration; Toras Y. Hill, School Administration; Dena Melton Howard, Elementary Education; Le’Vester Lamon Mills, School Administration; Jill Haynes Mobley, School Administration; Martha J. Patten, School Administration; Emily Langley Stanford, Elementary Education; Robin V. Tucker, School Administration, and Cathy J. Turner, Supervision of Instruction

Honorary Degrees -- Brian P. Lamb, Doctor of Humane Letters; William D. Peeples, Doctor of Divinity; and Nicholas H. Wheless, Jr., Doctor of Laws.

- 30 -