Contact:  Lynn Stewart, 318-869-5120

245 Graduates Earn Degrees during Centenary College of Louisiana Commencement May 4
SHREVEPORT, LA -- A total of 245 students were graduated Saturday, May 4, 2002 during Centenary College of Louisiana's annual commencement ceremonies in the Gold Dome. Dr. Martin E. Marty, nationally known theologian and professor emeritus of the University of Chicago Divinity School, delivered the commencement address. 

Graduates included 199 earning bachelor's degrees and 43 receiving master's degrees. Honorary doctorates were awarded to Dr. Marty, honorary Doctor of Divinity, and to Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee, honorary Doctor of Laws; and Rose Van Thyn, honorary Doctor of Humane Letters.  Mrs. Shehee, a well-known Louisiana business and civic leader, is a 1943 Centenary graduate and a longtime member of the Centenary Board of Trustees.  Mrs. Van Thyn is a Holocaust survivor who came to Shreveport following World War II.   She is a frequent lecturer at Centenary and throughout the area.

The college also recognized and awarded "emeritus" status to its longest-serving faculty member, music professor Ron Dean, a faculty member since 1960.

Nineteen students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade-point averages of 3.9 or higher. Thirty-six earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 33 achieved cum laude status, having, 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs. 

Honor graduates are:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Jasmin Alibalic of Shreveport, La.; Maria Anne Baiamonte of Tickfaw, La.; Erin Kathleen Barr of Shreveport; Alison Jill Beck of Oil City, La.; Michael Clinton Bruce of Shreveport; Sabine E. Cox of Shreveport; Sarah Sloan Everett of Breckenridge, Texas; Christy Daniela Finch of Slidell, La; Jennifer Lynn Gipson of New Iberia, La.; John Marshall Grand of Shreveport; Angela Marie Holliday of McCook, Neb.; Sarah Elizabeth King of Hurst, Texas; Amanda Louise LeBlanc of Shreveport; Jeremy Scott Norwood of Bossier City; Britt Arlan Pitre of New Iberia; Emily Gail Primeaux of Lake Charles, La.; Melanie Scafide Russell of Covington, La.; Stacy Marie Shelton of Longview, Texas; John Llewellyn Uhl of Birmingham, Ala, and Jennifer Lynn Watson of Slidell.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE: Jana Alaine Beckett of Shreveport; Ellen Aria Blanchard of Shreveport; Abbey Elizabeth Broussard of Lafayette; Sheryl Lynn Faulk Bryan of Benton, La.; Blair Michelle Bryson of Mooringsport, La.; Geoffrey Michael Cazes of Birmingham, Ala.; Anna Christine Chatelain of Shreveport; Megan Dyann Cole of Tyler, Texas; Jesse Tiner Cope IV of Wheelock, Texas; Staci Lynn Deaton of Shreveport; Natasha Nicole DelCastillo of Haughton, La.; Katherine Elizabeth Gort of Metairie, La.; Julie Marie Greene of Brandon, Miss.; Whitney Michelle Hearnsberger of Springhill, La.; Michael Ryan Hicks of Olivehurst, Calif.; Lisa Michelle Jackson-Cowden of Shreveport; Christopher Lynn Jay of Sarepta, La; Tomieca Rene' Johnson of Youngsville, La.; Pepper Cherie Kaufman of Bloomburg, Texas; Kristina Marie Kruse of Benton, La.; Brian Michael Latimer of Bossier City, La.; Kristi Kay Engelbrecht Lindow of Shreveport; Karen Ann Loftin of Shreveport; Corey Nathan McMullin of Bishop, Calif.; Owen Northrop Mogabgab of Covington, La.; Matthew Alexander Philbrook of Kerrville, Texas; Michael Dwayne Poole of Haughton; Elizabeth Kathleen Quillin of Alexandria, La.; Jeanne Marie Rasbery of Baton Rouge, La.; Aimee Claire Robinson of Baton Rouge; Blane Adam Sessions of Baton Rouge; Rebecca Lee Soskin of Shreveport; Sarah Elizabeth Starks of Shreveport; Jennifer Lee West of Dallas, Texas; Sarah Palmer Williams of Monroe, La., and Amanda Deanne Yearwood of The Woodlands, Texas.

CUM LAUDE: Maureen Shriver Barclay of Keithville, La.; Adam Thomas Blancher of Mobile, Ala.; Matthew Wade Bowden of Houston, Texas; Erin Elizabeth Bryan of Shreveport; Jason Andrew Burnham of Missouri City, Texas; Jacqueline Marie Carr of Lake Charles, La.; Patricia Nicole Doughty of Shreveport; Heidi Dawn Dufrene of Luling, La.; Melissa Ellen Duplantis of Lafayette, La.; John William Elrod of Shreveport; Jason Rice Fowler of Plano, Texas; Kristopher Del Franks of Saginaw, Texas; Ashley Elizabeth Gaines of Houston, Texas; Eric Jonathon Gardner of Shreveport; Cinnamon Magan Graham of Edmond, Okla.; Timothy Kyle Greer of Shreveport; Kristina Honeycutt Kirkindoll of Shreveport; Brant Ryan Landry of Chalmette, La.; Laura Lindsay of Lake Charles, La.; Aimee Elisa McQueen of Martinsville, Ind.; Linda Claire Millhollon of Shreveport; Lisa Marie Morse of Mankato, Minn.; Nicholas Moss Pabst of Covington, La.; Haley Renee Randall of Keithville; Julie Ann Reisig of Houston, Texas; Amanda Kaye Rundell of Sheridan, Ark.; Autumn Rhea Shaver of Coushatta, La.; Leif Jorstad Sherry of Mansfield, La.; Jana Kristin Shirey of Lake Providence, La.; Rebekah Lauren Snider of Baton Rouge; Kathryn Kay Southam of Slidell, La.; Brantley Keith Stephens of Greenwood, La., and Callie Elizabeth Threadgill of Longview, Texas.

Graduates, by states and hometowns, and their degrees and majors are:

Chugiak -- Nicholas Philip Waak, BS, geology

Birmingham -- Geoffrey Michael Cazes, BS, business administration and finance, and John Llewellyn Uhl, BS, biology
Mobile -- Adam Thomas Blancher, BA, psychology

Little Rock -- Clement Wade Fox, Master of Business Administration
Sheridan -- Amanda Kaye Rundell, BA, performing arts

Bishop -- Corey Nathan McMullin, BA, English
Gustine -- Brooke E. Ponder, BS, health and exercise science
Olivehurst -- Michael Ryan Hicks, BS, biology
Salinas -- Jeffrey Paul Poulin, BA, psychology

Lutz -- Dayna Michelle Edwards, BA, psychology

Peachtree City -- Lesley Anne Thull, BS, biology

Martinsville -- Aimee Elisa McQueen, BA, psychology

Pratt -- Miroslav Ilic, BS, health and exercise science, and Srdjan Lalic', BA, mathematics

Alexandria -- Meagan Grace Gillett, BA, psychology, and Elizabeth Kathleen Quillin, BS, biology
Baton Rouge -- Crystal Joyce Carter, BA, English; John Bryan Ehricht, BS, accounting; Jeanne Marie Rasbery, BS, biology; Aimee Claire Robinson, BS, biochemistry; Blane Adam Sessions, BS, biology; Mark Randolph Simmons, BS, business administration; Rebekah Lauren Snider, BA, sociology

Benton -- Sheryl Lynn Faulk Bryan, BA, sociology; Kristina Marie Kruse, BS, chemistry; Elaine M. Taylor, Master of Business Administration
Bossier City -- Kristin Cox Schreck, Master of Education; Brittney Sue Anderson, BS, business administration; Meghan Christine Andrews, BS, physics; Waylon Carter Bates, Master of Education; Terri Ann Bird, Master of Education; Cynthia J. Crafts, Master of Business Administration; Laura Elizabeth Fine, BA, psychology; Aleta Danielle Garza, BA, theatre; Dawn Marie Herrold, BS, health and exercise science; Howell R. Hicks, Master of Business Administration; Anthony Earl Hobson, Master of Education; Jody Lee Kaiser, Master of Education; Julie Ann Kaiser, Master of Education; Gary Todd Killen, BS, business administration; Angelique Nicole Lasseigne, BA, physics; Brian Michael Latimer, BS, biology; Christin Jennifer Lawrence, BS, biology; Victor A. Mainiero, Master of Education; Tamara Denise McCutcheon, Master of Business Administration; Jeremy Scott Norwood, BS, biology; Lisa Kaszuba Patton, Master of Education; Elizabeth Ann Phillips, BA, art; Karyn Lou Sawyer, Master of Education; Casandria Ladonna Snipe, BA, English; and Jennifer Lee Warren, BA, dance.
Chalmette --  Brant Ryan Landry,  BS, applied science and health and exercise science
Coushatta -- James Lee Hood Jr., BS, biology, and Autumn Rhea Shaver, BA, communication (professional writing)
Covington -- Owen Northrop Mogabgab, BS, chemistry;  Nicholas Moss Pabst, BA, Spanish; and Melanie Scafide Russell, BM, vocal performance
Crowley -- Delanie Anne Hebert, BS, applied science
Doyline -- Jessica Ann Bailey, BS, accounting
Frierson --  Jaime Allison Anderson, BA, art
Greenwood -- Brantley Keith Stephens, BA, communication (professional writing)
Hammond -- Valerie Jean Sandoval, BS, applied science
Haughton -- Natasha Nicole DelCastillo, BA, psychology; Michael Dewayne Poole, BA, physics;  and Jayda Gwen Spillers, Master of Education
Hineston -- Peter Joseph Bolton, BS, health and exercise science
Houma -- Cherie Ann Tregre, BS, business administration
Keatchie -- Michelle Lee Long, BA, psychology
Keithville -- Maureen Shriver Barclay, BA, English; Gregorio R. Barnett, Master of Business Administration; Bruce Brandon Burback, Master of Education; Tessa Yvette Jordan, BA, English; David Patrick McCormick, BS, business administration;
and Haley Renee Randall, BS, health and exercise science
Kenner -- Peter Francis Talavera, BS, finance
Lafayette -- Abbey Elizabeth Broussard, BA, communication (professional writing); Melissa Ellen Duplantis, BA, psychology; Stacey Lee Klingler, BS, business administration; and Jennifer Nicole Roberts, BS, applied science
Lake Charles -- Jacqueline Marie Carr, BA, political science; Travis Clark Leger, BA. Communication (professional writing); Laura Lindsay, BS, applied science; Emily Gail Primeaux, BA. English; and Helen Nicole Vaughn, BA, English
Lake Providence -- Jana  Kristin Shirey, BS, biology
Lecompte -- Scott Daniel Vanderlick. BS, applied science
Luling -- Heidi Dawn Dufrene, BA, religion
Mansfield -- Sondra Ford, Master of Arts in Teaching
Many -- Dustin Chad Wright,BS, health and exercise science
Metairie -- Katherine Elizabeth Gort, BA, art and psychology
Minden -- Heather Marie Lindsey, BA, geology, and Montie L'Oreal Thomas, BA, liberal arts
Monroe -- Sarah Palmer Williams, BA, communication (professional writing)
Mooringsport --Blair Michelle Bryson, BA, liberal Arts
New Iberia -- Jennifer Lynn Gipson, BA, French, and BA, music, and Britt Arlan Pitre, BA, English and French
New Orleans -- Colin Hatch Delaney, BS, biophysics; Susan Catharine Jones, BA, political science; and Jeffrey O. Swope, BA, economics
Oil City -- Alison Jill Beck, BM, piano performance
Pelican -- James Joshua Magee Greer, BS, biology
Plain Dealing -- Norma B. Anderson, Master of Education
Pride -- Margaret Ashley Read, BS, health and exercise science
Ruston -- John Andrew Harper, BS, biology
Sarepta -- Christopher Lynn Jay, BA, communication (film/television /video)
Shreveport -- Ariej Lutfi  Abdulhalim, BA, sociology; Teresa G. Aldridge, Master of Education; Jasmin Alibalic, BS, mathematics; Erin Kathleen Barr, BS, business administration; Jana Alaine Beckett, BS, accounting and finance; George A.Bennett, Master of Business Administration; Vanessa B. Bennett, Master of Business Administration; Ellen Aria Blanchard, BA,French; Michael Clinton Bruce, BA, French and BA Latin; Erin Elizabeth Bryan, BA, psychology; Christian Alexander Burney, Master of Arts in Teaching; Jerry Barksdale Byrd, Master of Arts in Teaching; Charles Anthony Caplis, BS, biochemistry; Justin W. Caudle, Master of Business Administration; Anna Christine Chatelain, BA, English; Lana Jane Cheatwood. BS, psychology; Jaime Marie Cloud, BA, sociology; Michael Stephen Comeau, Master of Education; Sylvia Ann Cook, Master of Arts in Teaching; Sabine Elster Cox, BA, German; Jennifer Dianne Crain, BS, elementary education; Staci Lynn Deaton, BS, biochemistry; Patricia Nicole Doughty, BA, communication (professional writing); Kathleen Jerome Duddy, Master of Arts in Teaching; John William Elrod, BS, biology; Woodrow Mandel Evans, Master of Arts in Teaching; Juliana Melody Fort, Master of Business Administration; Jana Bell  Foster, Master of Business Administration; Kathryn Lee Furr, BS, biology, and BS, environmental sciences; Eric Jonathan Gardner, BA, communication (film/televsion/video); John Marshall Grand, BA, political science; Timothy  Kyle Greer, BM,  theory and composition, and BM, vocal performance; William Matthew Hamilton, BS, business administration; Matthew Craig Harris, BA, English; Lisa Michelle Jackson-Cowden, BS, elementary education; Kristina Honeycutt Kirkindoll, BA, sociology; Sarah Jane Knick, Master of Arts in Teaching; Sarah Leona Knighton, BS, applied science; Amanda Louise LeBlanc, BS, business administration; Cynthia Dianne Lee, Master of Business Administration; Kristi Kay Engelbrecht Lindow, BM, music theory and composition: Karen Ann Loftin, BA, English and Spanish; Stephanie Marie Lott, BA, English; Katherine Pierson Lovelace, Master of Education; Robert Clifton Magness, BS, biology; Shanah Denise Martucci, BA, religion; Eric Curtis Mayo, BS, health and exercise science; Krissi Louise McFarland, BA, English; Ursula Retey McKim, BS, elementary education; Mark Wayne Miller,Master of Business Administration; Linda Claire Millhollon, BA,  psychology; Sheryl B. Ostendorff, Master of Business Administration; Melissa Abney Payne, Master of Arts in Teaching; Joel Alexander Rice,  BS, business administration; Alison Marie Ridley, Master of Education; Julie Kizer Scruggs, Master of Education; Allen Karin Sihatrai, BS, health and exercise science; Laura Rachelle Slack, BS, accounting; Matthew Robert Smitherman, BS, business administration; Kim Anita Solice, Master of Education; Rebecca Lee Soskin, BS, biology; Sarah Elizabeth Starks, BA, art; Jon-Christian Northcott Stewart, BS,  biology; Jennifer Renee Webb, BS,   business administration; Wendell T. Whetstone, Master of Business Administration; Jerry Randol Young, BS, health and exercise science
Slidell -- Amy Beth Calvert, BS, business administration; Christy Daniela Finch,  BS, mathematics; Aimee Marie Miceli, BA, sociology; Kathryn Kay Southam. BA, psychology; Joseph Matthew Tolis, Master of Arts in Teaching; and Jennifer Lynn Watson, BS, applied science
Springhill --Whitney M. Hearnsberger, BS, elementary education
Stonewall -- Arminda Leianne Montgomery, BA, communication (film/screenwriting), and Jamie Elaine Voulgares, BS, accounting
Sulphur -- Brant Hill Dowe, BS, biophysics, and Christopher David Fontenot, BS, biochemistry
Summerfield -- Julia Nicole Bailey, BS, health and exercise science
Tickfaw -- Maria Anne Baiamonte, BS, mathematics
Youngsville  --Tomieca Rene' Johnson, BA, English and Spanish

Boston -- Casey Scott Handy, BA, communication (professional writing)

Mankato -- Lisa Marie Morse, BS, applied science

Brandon -- Julie Marie Greene, BA, psychology and French

McCook -- Angela Marie Holliday, BS, health and exercise science

Edmond -- Cinnamon Magan Graham, BA communication (professional writing)
Enid --Johnathan Luke Peterson, BS, health and exercise science
Norman -- Sarah Elizabeth Dewitt, BA, sociology
Stillwater -- Brian Lewis Thomas, BA, English
Tulsa -- Lina Sukesi Hakola, BS, health and exercise science

South Carolina
Florence -- Andrew Stephen Farrow, BA, theatre

Abilene -- Brendan Patrick Mikus, Master of Arts in Teaching
Bloomburg -- Pepper Cherie Kaufman, BS, finance
Breckenridge -- Sarah Sloan Everett, BS, accounting
Dallas -- Lauren Michelle Herndon, BA, communication (professional writing);
Lee Frances Reynolds, BA, liberal arts; Wendell Nelson Shillig, BS, health and exercise science; Robert Andrew Swafford, BM, sacred music; Garrett Schyler Walker, business administration and finance, and Jennifer Lee West, BA, art
Friendswood -- Angela Dene Cage, BA, dance
Henderson -- Amanda Suzanne Pirtle, BA, English
Hickory Creek -- Brandy Rae Cappiello, BS, accounting
Houston -- Matthew Wade Bowden, BA, social studies education; Ashley Elizabeth Gaines, BS, health and exercise science; Warren Demond Harris, BS, health and exercise science; Olufemi Adeleke Odukoya, BS, finance; Julie Ann Reisig. BS, biophysics
Hurst -- Sarah Elizabeth King, BM, vocal performance
Katy -- Dana Lauren Beyert, BA, communication (professional writing), and Katherine Boone Ford White, BA, sociology
Kerrville -- Matthew Alexander  Philbrook, BA, sociology
Kingwood -- Anna Victoria Walls, BS, business Administration/Spanish program
Longview -- Keith  Benton Lawson II, BA, communication (professional writing); Stacy Marie Shelton, BA, museum management; and Callie Elizabeth Threadgill, BS, business administration
Manchaca -- Joseph Cord Gant, BS, accounting
Mansfield -- Leif Jorstad Sherry, BS, chemistry
Missouri City -- Jason Andrew Burnham, BA, religious communication
New Braunfels -- Jeremy David Rader, BS, business administration
New London -- Sherri Lyn Teer, BA, psychology
Plano -- Jason Rice Fowler, BS, biology
Saginaw -- Kristopher Del Franks, BA, German, and BS, business administration
San Antonio -- Cecilia Raquel Salinas, BS, applied science
Seguin -- James Walter Steves, BA, mathematics
Sherman --D'Ahn Hollie Inman, BA, communication (professional writing)
Texarkana -- Jocelyn Renee Petten, BS, health and exercise science
The Woodlands -- Amanda Deanne Yearwood, BS, elementary education
Tyler -- Megan Dyann Cole, BA, history
Wake Village -- Jessica Lynn Fant, BS, health and exercise science
Waskom -- Brad Farmer Pinkston, BS, business administration
Wheelock -- Jesse Tiner Cope IV, BS, physics

Other Countries
Canada -- George Douglas Schurman, BA, psychology, and BS, elementary education, and Jimmy Allen, BS, finance, business administration and finance

- 30 -