Centenary College Home Centenary News

News Service

2911 Centenary

Post Office
Box 4188


318 869-5120

318 841-7266


Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

235 Students Earn Degrees during Centenary College of Louisiana’s Commencement May 3

Commencement Speaker Miles Hoffman

Honorary Doctorate Recipients

Seniors Honored at Convocation 2003

SHREVEPORT, LA—A total of 235 students received diplomas Saturday, May 3, 2003 during Centenary College of Louisiana's annual commencement ceremonies in the Gold Dome. Miles Hoffman, internationally known musician and National Public Radio commentator, delivered the commencement address.

Graduates included 190 earning bachelor's degrees and 45 receiving master's degrees. Honorary doctorates were awarded to Hoffman, honorary Doctor of Humane Letters, and to Bishop William W. Hutchinson, honorary Doctor of Divinity, and Bossier City Mayor George Dement, honorary Doctor of Laws. The Rev. Mr. Hutchinson is the presiding bishop of the Louisiana Conference of the United Methodist Church. Dement is currently serving his fourth term as mayor of Bossier City.

The college also recognized and awarded "emeritus" status to retiring faculty member, biology professor Dr. Bradley McPherson, who has taught at Centenary for the past 32 years.

Sixteen students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade-point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-five earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 29 achieved cum laude status, having, 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Honor graduates are:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Robert Pearson Beaird, David Patrick Edwards, Rebecca Jane Eskew, Claire Condray Galloway, Marc Elliott Gewin, Andrew Dale Irby, Ryan Rhoads Kraemer, Sun-Hee Lee, Thomas H. Louis, Tiffany L. Mercer, Brien Michael Rabenhorst, Merideth E. Sanders, Erin Michelle Smith, Lauren Nicole Stallings, Jennifer Nicole Trahan and Amy Marie Waguespack.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE: Caleb Barton Ashley, Heather K. Butler, Kenturah A. Cummings, Elizabeth Ann Daughenbaugh, Lisa Marie Game, Jonathan Michael Hammett, Cristi Shawnta Hay, Laurie E. Heinrich, Virginia Catherine Jones, Rebekah Leigh Lagersen, Brandon A. Lawson, Michelle Marie Magee, Connie Beth Manning, Mariah Ruth Mayo, Harmony Danyelle Newman, Benjamin Franklin Pierce, Amanda Lee Schiffner, Douglas Yongue Smith IV, Randi Marie Smith, Amy Kristin Sturdivant, Neha Surie, Joanna Emily Tagert, Kresimir Tomorad, Jonathan Daniel Fields Vidrine and Natasha Michelle Wilson

CUM LAUDE: Kyle Eugene Aaron, Jean Charles-Edouard Ancelet, Adrian Paul Aucoin, Ashlei Rebecca Baker, Marceline McKown Bleich, Kathryn Anne Cooper, Julia Helen Fraser, Krystil Angelique Garrett, Nicolette Lee Jarratt, Bonnie Maree Kulosa, Zachary Steven Larrimer, Megan Renee McWaters, Rebecca Ann Melanson, Nicholas Alexander Missios, Audrey Marie Mitchell, Melanie Elizabeth Moeck, Jacqueline Ann Morales, Christen Elizabeth Moulden, Ami Babu Patel, Aimee Nicole Patrick,William Ryan Pritchard, Jonathan Neil Prothro, Tyler Adam Robertson, Windy Roshelle Romero, Margaret Ann Shideler, Charles Ray Starnes, Amanda Elizabeth Taylor, Janelle Renee Thibault and Jessica Brooke Walker.

Graduates, listed by degrees and and majors, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Laci Lee Adams, Religious Studies; Jean Charles-Edouard Ancelet, English; Alison Bayliss Anderson, Theatre; Sarah Elizabeth Bate, Sociology; Melinda Jean Beasley, Religion; Elizabeth Ann Beck, Dance; Marceline McKown Bleich, English; Jameelah Rashel Brown, Music; Lauren Michelle Bryan, Communication (Professional Writing); Heather K. Butler, Economics; Kathryn Anne Cooper, Communication (Professional Writing); Keturah A. Cummings, History; Elizabeth Ann Daughenbaugh, Psychology; Rachael Kristine Day, Art; Jeffrey Lawrence Disko, Physics; David Patrick Edwards, History; Rebecca Jane Eskew, English and Psychology; Patrick Daniel Fertitta, Economics; Eric Francis, Art; Claire Condray Galloway, History; Lisa Marie Game, English and French; Amy Christine Gardner, English; Krystil Angelique Garrett, English; Sean Christopher Gilder, Communication (Professional Writing); Byron John Grenda, Mathematics; Shannon Lynn Guzovich, Sociology; Jonathan Michael Hammett, Religion; Laurie E. Heinrich, English and History; Andrew Dale Irby, Economics and Business Administration; Kristy Danielle Jackson, Mathematics; David A. Jones, English; Yvonne Louise Juneau, Communication (Professional Writing); Julee Michelle Keith, Psychology; Liliana Patricia Lara, Spanish; Brandon A. Lawson, Political Science; Connie Beth Manning, Interdisciplinary Studies and Latin; Abby Gray McMurry, Sociology; Katherine E. Meinen, Communication (Film/TV/Video); Christy Michelle Melton, English and French; Tiffany L. Mercer, English; Jessica Louise Miller, Liberal Arts; Jacqueline Ann Morales, History; Michael Thomas Mosley, Interdisciplinary Studies; Elizabeth Marie Mull, Psychology; Danielle Nicole Murphy, History; Amanda Lynn Mustin, Communication (Professional Writing); Robert Francis Neumeyer, Commercial Music; Harmony Danyelle Newman, Sociology; Valerie Briard Olson, Religious Studies; Wendy Michelle Paul, Dance; Eiland Stuart Ponder, Political Science, History and Philosophy; William Ryan Pritchard, History and French; Levi Wyatt Ray, History; Courtney Allison Rhodes, Social Studies Education and Latin; Tyler Adam Robertson, History; Amanda Lee Schiffner, Multimedia Studies; Margaret Ann Shideler, French and Political Science; Amy Celeste Slack, Communication (Screenwriting); Erin Michelle Smith, English; Randi Marie Smith, English; Charles Ray Starnes, History and Religious Studies; Amy Kristin Sturdivant, English and Music; Neha Surie, Economics; Andrew David Sutton, Communication (Screenwriting); Sarah Dabney Sutton, Communication (Professional Writing); Joanna Emily Tagert, Art; Joshua Cale Talley, Theatre; Kresimir Tomorad, Economics and Business Administration; Claude Ryan Towery, Music; Jonathan Daniel Fields Vidrine, French; Jessica Brooke Walker, History; William Fortson Wells, Theatre; Cristal Elaine Wilcox, English and French; Michael A. Wilson, Religious Studies, and Natasha Michelle Wilson, Political Science.

Bachelor of Music

Sun-Hee Lee, Orchestral Performance; Joseph Edward Legg, Music Education, Instrumental; Nicholas Alexander Missios, Music Theory and Composition; Windy Roshelle Romero, Music Education, Instrumental; and James Walter Wooldridge III, Orchestral Performance.

Bachelor of Science

Kyle Eugene Aaron, Business Administration; Rachel Amanda Alcorn, Biology; Caleb Barton Ashley, Accounting; Kevin E. Atamah, Accounting and Business Administration; Adrian Paul Aucoin, Biophysics; Ashlei Rebecca Baker, Biology; Joy Lynn Banks, Applied Science; Emily Elin Bankston, Health and Exercise Science; Robert Pearson Beaird, Physics and Mathematics; Patrick Stephen Beale, Business Administration; Mime Adele Boyter, Elementary Education; Douglas Edward Bryson, Business Administration; Merrick Anne Buchanan, Business Administration; John Robert Buhl Jr., Business Administration; Heather K. Butler, Accounting; Joshua Douglas Chambers, Elementary Education; Marcie Jane Cloud, Biology; Gregory Adam Coates, Biology; Julie Ann Lastimosa Danieles, Health and Exercise Science; Dan Alan Davenport, Jr., Health and Exercise Science; Brandi Ryan Nicole Dunn, Biophysics; Mark Ray Duranski, Biochemistry; Roy Daniel Duzan, Chemistry; Brandee René Dykes, Chemistry; Joshua Ryan Fisher, Business Administration; Julia Helen Fraser, Biochemistry; Crystal Lynette Gantt, Applied Science; Marc Elliott Gewin, Mathematics; Jessica Lee Haley, Accounting; Michael Douglas Harper, Biology; Cristi Shawnta Hay, Accounting and Finance; Nathan McCrory Hill, Finance; Jason Scott Hoeltzel, Biology; Elizabeth Cay Holland, Health and Physical Education; DeMario A. Hooper, Health and Exercise Science; Josh Ryan Ickes, Business Administration; Chasity Renae Jackson, Biology; Christopher Brian Jackson, Business Administration; Lauren Rae Jackson, Business Administration; Phillip Rashedric Jackson, Accounting; Jay Alan Jamison, Business Administration and Finance; Nicolette Lee Jarratt, Biology; Virginia Catherine Jones, Business Administration and Mathematics; Ryan Rhoads Kraemer, Biology; Bonnie Maree Kulosa, Applied Science; Paul James Kurpinsky, Health and Exercise Science; Rebekah Leigh Lagersen, Elementary Education; Zachary Steven Larrimer, Biology; Allison Brooke LeCount, Health and Exercise Science; Lawrence Dennis LeDuff III, Health and Exercise Science; Sun-Hee Lee, Biochemistry; Mark Darwin Lewis, Health and Physical Education; Heather Ann Lindsey, Business Administration; Thomas H. Louis, Chemistry; Michelle Marie Magee, Biochemistry; Robyn Melissa Marchand, Geology; Mariah Ruth Mayo, Elementary Education; Gary Coates McDonald, Jr., Biochemistry; Roshanda Shenea McDonald, Biology; Patricia Lynn McLeMore, Math Education; Megan Renee McWaters, Neuroscience; Henry Hugo Mejia, Biochemistry; Rebecca Ann Melanson, Biology; Laura Lee Mims, Biology; Audrey Marie Mitchell, Business Administration; Melanie Elizabeth Moeck, Business Administration; Christen Elizabeth Moulden, Health and Exercise Science; Celeste Bauman Nash, Business Administration; Mark Daniel Nonis, Business Administration and Finance; Mary Amanda Nottingham, Elementary Education; Ryan P. Nugent, Business Administration; Ashley Elizabeth Palmer, Health and Exercise Science; Ami Babu Patel, Biochemistry; Aimee Nicole Patrick, Business Administration; Corey S. Pavletich, Business Administration; Benjamin Franklin Pierce, Chemistry; Kathleen Renee Poole, Geology; Jonathan Neil Prothro, Accounting; Brien Michael Rabenhorst, Biochemistry and Business Administration; Michael Charles Ranns, Business Administration; Tasha Renee Rogers, Business Administration; Merideth E. Sanders, Biology; Bryan Michael Scanlon, Business Administration and Economics; Trenton Stanfield Siskron, Business Administration; Douglas Yongue Smith IV, Biology; Emily Rebecca Smith, Elementary Education; Lauren Nicole Stallings, Elementary Education; Katica Vano Stojanova, Business Administration; Amanda Lee Storer, Applied Science; Amanda Elizabeth Taylor, Biology; Anastasia Belle Taylor, Business Administration and Finance; Benjamin Terrence Taylor, Health and Exercise Science; Janelle Renee Thibault, Health and Exercise Science; Jennifer Nicole Trahan, Elementary Education; Bryan Christopher Treanor, Health and Exercise Science; Gabriela Agata Troszka, Health and Exercise Science; Amy Marie Waguespack, Neuroscience; Seth Russell Winterer, Health and Exercise Science; and Mallory Paige Woods, Business Administration and Finance.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Dawn Michelle Hebert Bourgeois, Larry S. Jacobs, Marilyn Janae Maranto, Natalie Moore, Shelley Nicole Schneider, Rita Davis Stone, Amy Maria Whitaker and Dawn M. Williams.

Master of Education

Gerald Ray Badgley, Jeanine H. Barnes, Amy Duncan Gates, Karen Rhodes Henderson, Yolanda Denise Jackson, Jana Treece LaBorde, Belena Cawthorne Turner and Paul Gregory Zachary.

Master of Business Administration

Monique Rene Amundson, James Steven Beck, Johnny Todd Bridges, Richard Alexander Corbett, Paul W. Franklin, S. Paul Granberry, Michael Henry Johnson, LeRay Kidd, Mark Allen Kile, Michael Jeff Lewis, F. Cole Lollar, Charles Vincent Mangum, William Patrick Manwaring, Steven John Melvin, Barry Scott Milligan, Kenneth Michael Morrow, Arthur Gilman Murphy Jr., Derrick Mitchell Palmer, Kathryn Anderson Pennywell, La France Caprice Rhone, Melonie Latane Roach, Jeron A. Rogers, John J. Sunderland, Kim Thomas, Brian Patrick Walsh, Timothy Alan Weaver, Peter Garrett Welchman, Dorothy S. Williamson and Lara Wilson Yerger.

Honorary Degrees

George E. Dement, Doctor of Laws; Miles F. Hoffman, Doctor of Humane Letters, and William W. Hutchinson, Doctor of Divinity.


- 30 -