Centenary College Home Centenary News

News Service

2911 Centenary

Post Office
Box 4188


318 869-5120

318 841-7266


Contact:Centenary Office of Student Life, 318-869-5117, or Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

Centenary Recognizes Outstanding Students during annual Honors Convocation

Resident Assistants stand for recognition during the annual Honors Convocation held at Centenary College. This year's event was held April 15 in Brown Memorial Chapel.

SHREVEPORT, LA -- Centenary College of Louisiana recognized outstanding students for 2003-04 during its annual Honors Convocation held April 15 in Brown Memorial Chapel.

The following students received honors and awards.


Ancient and Modern Languages — Timothy Broderick, Herr R. Johnson Watts Award Fund; Susan King, R. Thomas Merrill Memorial Award; Kelsey Bellamyh, Aaron Elrod,Scott Lerchie and Ashley Owens, Council for the Development of French in Louisiana Award; and Kelsy Bellamy, Courtney Herzog and Mia Reamer, Diego Morphy Award.

Arts and Visual Culture — Deborah Engle and Katie Howell, Willard and David Cooper Scholarship; Katie Howell, graduating student with honors in Art Studio.

Chemistry — Kelly Waterhouse, CRC Award in General Chemistry; Jonathan Boyce, Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Award; Daniel Do, Chemistry Academic Award.

Church Careers — Darrius Hills, Minnie Hall Brown Jared Williams, Jeames Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Church Careers Community; Kelsey Bellamy, Michelle DeRouen and Katie Walker, D.L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field of Education; and Wesley Pepitone, Church Careers Seniors Award.

Dance/Theater — Rachel Buchanan, Melissa Guillory and Vicki Kintner, Escaped Images Dance Company Award.

Education — Jordan Gedeon and J.W. Pate, Vroonland Secondary Education Award.

English — Nicholas Rougely, P.B. Lindsey Freshman English Award; Rachel Reischling, Audrey M. Smith Endowed Poetry Award; Jordan Gedeon, Stuart McMahen and Esther Seitz, M.T. Brewerton Award for English.

Frost School of Business — Adam Dufour, Top Accounting Student Award and Frost School of Business Faculty Award; Kristen Paxson, Institute of Management Accountants Award; John Rabenhorst, Top Business Major Award; Elliott Grand, Top Economics Major Award, Top Finance Major Award and Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award; Sharon Basham, Frost School of Business Leadership Award; Mitchell Glass, Wall Street Journal Award; and Aaron Elrod, Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award.

Geology — Christopher Bresch, Estwing Manufacturing Co. Award in Geology.

Health and Exercise Science — Lauren Koehn and Melissa Tharp, Health and Exercise Science Award; Julie Danieles, Tip Davidson Award; and Sherilyn Bossier, Dr. James C. Farrrar Award in Health and Physical Education.

History/Political Science — Cathleen Byrne, Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 - Outstanding American History Student Award; Darren Gibbs, Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award; Leanne LaCaze, Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award; Elizabeth Vickers Glassell and Joel Nathaniel Hoffman, Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society in History; and Melissa LeGrand, Pi Sigma Alpha Honor Society in Political Science.

Mathematics — Ashley Wallace, Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award, and Russell Young, John A. Hardin Award in Mathematics.

Music — Andre Pitre, A.C. "Cheesy" Voran Award; Peyton Dufour, Shannon Brown Award; DeAndre Johnson and Katie McKay, A. J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award; Amanda Holloway and Collin Taylor, Director’s Award in Music; Thea Partington, Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship; Terry Wright, Helen and Henry Stertz Endowed Music Scholarship; Sarah Kate Ross, Frank Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Adam Philley, Mary C. White Scholarship; Laura Daigle, Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award; Melanie Rawle, Outstanding Senior Music Major Award; Jennifer Leigh Maynard, Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award; Nina Fertitta, Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award; Sharon Basham, Sigma Alpha Iota Sword of Honor.

Natural Science — Addie Dickson, Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award, and Sarah Stringer, Bettina C. Hilman Award for Academic Excellence.

Physics — Davon Ferrar, Outstanding Physics Student of the Year, and Kathryn Thompson, Outstanding Biophysics Student of the Year.

Psychology — Nate Lucena, Vroonland Psychology Award; Vicki Kintner, Outstanding Senior in Psychology Award; and Robert Darwin Dayton II, Amanda Colleen Holloway, Victoria Lynn Kintner, Nathaniel Lucena, Rebecca Elizabeth Pistorius, and Melissa Kristine Tharp, all Psi Chi Honor Society in Psychology

Religious Studies Lacey Nichols, Dean R. E. Smith Award.

Sociology — Louise Smyth, Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Award in Sociology; Brandon Wollerson, C. Wright Mills Award in Sociology; and Alex Lu and Stuart McMahen, Departmental Honors in Sociology.


Athletics — Melinda Levinski and Andrew Wisniewski, Athletic Achievement Award

Chaplain's Office — Mitchell Glass and Katie McKay, Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award

Greeks — Zeta Tau Alpha, Highest Chapter Cumulative GPA; Kappa Sigma, Most Improved Greek Chapter; Kathryn Ramey, Greek Woman of the Year; Robert Savage, Greek Man of the Year.

Service — Russell Young, Centenary College Student Service Award.

Residence Life — Jennifer Atchison, Talicia Johnson and Mary Knott, Rising Star Award; Katie Fullbright, Janis Kelley and Vicki Kintner, Community Building Program of the Year; Chris Farr and Diya Surie, Educational Program of the Year; and Chris Lavan, Resident Assistant of the Year.

Student Life -- For Outstanding Contributions to Student Life: Sharon Basham, Justin Beckham, Ashlie Daigle, Davon Ferrara, Jennifer Hamblin, Allison Kana, Katie McKay, Susanna Miller, John Rabenhorst, Robert Savage, Brandy Smith, Amy Sullivan, Kathryn Thompson, Jennifer Watson and Brandon Wollerson.

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges — Sharon Kay Basham, Justin Bryan Breitschopf, Ashlie Roberta Daigle, Nina Danielle Fertitta, Charles Elliott Grand, Jennifer Ann Hamblin, Jennifer K. Hawkins, Allison Elaine Kana, Victoria Lynn Kintner, Alexander Jackson Lu, Valerie Michelle McDonald, Casey Michael Muller, Felipe Andrade Pereira, John David Rabenhorst, Mia Delante’ Reamer, Brantley Sasseen, Robert Simon Savage, Brandy Nichole Smith, Kathryn A. Thompson, Julie Claire Watkins, Erin Leigh Watson, Brandon Kyle Wollerson and Gregory Russell Young.

Omicron Delta Kappa Award — Nina Danielle Fertitta, Alexander Jackson Lu, Kristen L. Paxson, Felipe Andrade Pereira and Julie Claire Watkins; Ebonii Nelson, Samuel P. Peters ODK Leadership Award.

Maroon Jackets — Katie McKay, Joy Jeffers Outstanding Service Award; Amy Sullivan, Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award; Maggie Hernandez and Ed Leuck, Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jackets; and Devon Castleberry, Elizabeth Coody, Mary Greene, Ashley Lacy, Lacey Millet, Ashley Sittig, Katie Smith, Laurie Stevison, Mamina Turegano and Katie Walker, Maroon Jackets.

Student Government Association — Chris Lavan, SGA Bullet Award; Pacesetters: Andrew Barkley, Justin Beckham, Mary Bocchini, Devon Castleberry, Adam Dufour, Jonathan Ferrell, Darren Gibbs, DeAndre Johnson, Chris Lavan, Lacey Millet, Mae Mouk, John Rabenhorst, Ashley Sittig, Amy Sullivan, Mamina Turegano, Megan Vaughn, Katie Walker, Brandon Wollerson, Kim VanHoosier-Carey and Matt Weeks; Katie McKay, Centenary Lady; and Robert Savage, Centenary Gent.

Presidential — Sarah Guillot, Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award, and Ashlie Daigle and Robert Savage, Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award.


Frost School of Business, Sigma Beta Delta — Mary Greene, Henry Jin, Vladimir Kamenov, Barbara Kelley, Paul Pfingsten, Anja Schmidt, Stephen Weeks and Katherine Willis.

History/ Political SciencePhi Alpha Theta: Timothy Carpenter, Elizabeth Glassell, Joel Hoffman, Stacey Nelson and Katie Smith.
Pi Sigma Alpha: Vjosa Alidema, Sarah Bowman, Kathryn Davis, Amber Furgerson, Leanne LaCaze, Melissa LeGrand, Meaghan Long, Chad Sepulvado, Katie Smith, and Eftim Stojanov.

Psychology, Psi Chi — Rosie Daniel, Robert Dayton, Amanda Holloway, Emily Jackson, Vicki Kintner, Nate Lucena, Holly Richardson, Melissa Tharp, Rebecca Pistorius and Megan Vaughn.

Religious Studies, Theta Alpha Kappa — Stephanie Beaver, Ryan Reid and Katie Walker.

Greek, Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society — Lindsey Bagley, Breanna Betts, Lisa Bounds, Sarah Bowman, Devon Castleberry, Morgan Elliott, Charles Hauser, Scott Lerchie, Lacey Millet, Ashley Sittig, Katie Smith, Jeffrey Stotts, Kirsten Thomas, Timothy Vance and Katherine Willis.

Residence Life, National Residence Hall Honorary — Bethany Green, Jennifer Hayes, Janis Kelley, Ashley Lacy, Megan Polito, Laurie Stevison, Mamina Turegano and Megan Vaughn.

Alpha Chi — Laura Daigle, Rosie Daniel, Addie Dickson, Daniel Do, Davon Ferrara, Lindsey Garner, Elliot Grand, Rebecca Groves, Katie Haston, Vicki Kintner, April Landry, Aimee Lange, Ashlee Mantooth, Lacey Millet, Lacey Nichols, Rachel Reischling, Sarah Kate Ross, Helen-Frances Sanders, Esther Seitz, Laurie Stevison, Kathryn Thompson, Katie Walker and Katherine Willis.

Omicron Delta Kappa — Lindsey Bagley, Lisa Bounds, Sarah Bowman, Devon Castleberry, Elizabeth Coody, Rosie Daniel, Jonathan Dent, Addie Dickson, Aaron Elrod, Nina Fertitta, Darren Gibbs, Kendra Grimes, Janis Kelley, Ashley Lacy, Melinda Levinski, Alex Lu, Ashlee Mantooth, Lacey Millet, Kristen Paxson, Felipe Pereira, Brantley Sasseen, Megan Saucier, Ashley Sittig, Mamina Turegano, Julie Watkins, Jason Williams, Katherine Willis and Ashley Young.


Chaplain's Office — Chad Bringle, John M. Warren Scholarship.

Greek — Lindsey Garner, Chi Omega Sue Solomon Award; Jennifer Maynard, Chi Omega Peggy Rountree Award; Taylor Robertson, Kappa Alpha Scholastic Award; Taylor Buhl, Victor Kha, and Kyle Payer, Kappa Alpha Stan Hope McClelland Scott Award; Robert Schaumburg, Kappa Alpha Samuel Oliver Brown Award; Eric Campm Kappa Alpha Matthew Robert Smitherman Award; Chris Cefalu, Kappa Sigma Best Recruiter; Elliott Grand, Kappa Sigma Campus Involvement Award; Nathan Hamaker, Kappa Sigma Best Pledge; Matt Martin, Kappa Sigma Best Active; Andrew Barkley, Tau Kappa Epsilon Nolan G. Shaw Award; John Rabenhorst, Tau Kappa Epsilon Robert Ed Taylor Founders Award; Darrius Hills, Theta Chi George Dilovas Award; Patrick Culver, Theta Chi Outstanding Leadership Award; Katherine Willis, Zeta Tau Alpha Member of the Year Award; April Landry, Zeta Tau Alpha Scholastic Award; Nina Fertitta, Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae Recognition Award; Katie Fullbright, Zeta Tau Alpha Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee Award.

Residence Life, Resident Assistants — Sharon Basham, Joshua Broussard, Devon Castleberry, Ashlie Daige, David Ehricht, Sherricka Fields, Katie Fullbright, Darren Gibbs, Jenifer Hamblin, Sara Hebert, Alejandro Heiber, Janis Kelley, Vicki Kintner, Chris Lavan, Brantley Sasseen, Robert Savage, Brandy Smith, Roxie Smith, Shironda Smith, Laurie Stevison, Amy Sullivan, Diya Surle, Kathryn Thompson, Mamina Turegano and Jaymi Ward.

Honor Court — Robert Brocato, Adam Dufour, Alex Lu, Josh McFarland, Grethchen Schmaltz and Kathryn Thompson.

Student Government Association Officers — Sharon Basham, Justin Beckham, Jenifer Hamblin, Vladimir Kamenov, Mae Mouk and John Rabenhorst.

Student Government Senators — Vjosa Alidema, Andrew Barkley, Justin Breitschopf, Breonka Burnom, Patrick Cole, Evan Gates, Jessica Haas, Justin Kirkes, Chris Lavan, Lacey Millet, Ebonii Nelson, Ann Nguyen, Elizabeth Rives, Mary Beth Smith, Jeremy Tan, Logan Thomas, Mamina Turegano and Katie Walker.


- 30 -