Centenary College Home Centenary News

News Service

2911 Centenary

Post Office
Box 4188


318 869-5120

318 841-7266


Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

See Photos from Commencement

Centenary College Awards 227 Diplomas at May 8, 2004 Commencement

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College awarded a total of 227 diplomas Saturday, May 8, during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies in the Gold Dome. U.S. Rep. Jim McCrery of Louisiana’s 4th Congressional District delivered the commencement address.

Graduates included 171 students earning 177 bachelor's degrees and 46 receiving master's degrees in education or business administration. Honorary doctorates were awarded to McCrery, a member of the powerful Ways and Means Committee who is serving his eighth term in Congress, and to Professor Eiji Tsujii of Kyoto, Japan, and Shreveport businessman Charles Ellis Brown. Professor Tsujii is the leading scholar of Jack London in Asia and Brown is a geologist, civic leader and longtime member of the Centenary Board of Trustees.

The college also recognized and awarded "emeritus" status to retiring faculty member, Dr. Robert Bareikis, professor of German.

Twelve students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-two earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 28 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Honor Graduates

SUMMA CUM LAUDE -- Robert Darwin Dayton III, Davon Wayne Ferrara, Kate Lynn Howell, Victoria Lynn Kintner, April Marie Landry, Joshua Paul Melson, Lacey Alicia Nichols, Stefan G. Nicola, Rebecca Elizabeth Pistorius, Sarah Grace Stringer, Kathryn A. Thompson and Johanna Lynn Weaver.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE -- Kristin Renee Cochran, Heather J. Day, Daniel Vu Do, Adam Joseph Dufour, Nina Danielle Fertitta, Lindsey Anne Garner, Jordan Susan Gedeon, David Mitchell Glass, Charles Elliott Grand, Jennifer Ann Hamblin, Alejandro David Heiber, Aimee Marie Lange, Felipe Andrade Pereira, John David Rabenhorst, Melanie Brooke Rawle, Jeremy Thomas Scates, Esther Judith Seitz, Louise D. Smyth, Melissa Kristine Tharp, Julie Claire Watkins, Lynsey Alyne Wilcox and Gregory Russell Young.

CUM LAUDE -- Garrett Thomas Allen, Erin Katherine Cassiere, Christina Marie DeCharles, Karen Anita Dent, Anthony Cole Fairchild, Allison Rose Ferrell, Jennifer K. Hawkins, Joel Nathaniel Hoffman, Bernard Matt Hollis, Amanda Colleen Holloway, Allison Elaine Kana, Melissa Therese LeGrand, Nathaniel Lucena, Kathryn Leigh McKay, Stuart Wayne McMahen, Maria Nicole Moores, James W. Pate, Kristen L. Paxson, Kathryn Anne Ramey, Mia Delante’ Reamer, Gretchen Elizabeth Schmaltz, Chad E. Sepulvado, Michael James Silvernail, Jeffrey Francis Szot, Christina Danielle Taylor, Erin Leigh Watson, Jennifer R. Watson and Brandon Kyle Wollerson

Graduates were:

BACHELOR OF ARTS -- Garrett Thomas Allen, mathematics; Jamie Patricia Asbury, philosophy; Jessalyn Brooks Ballard, visual design; Kristin Leigh Ballard, sociology; Barbra Jane Bearden, communication: professional writing; Eric Clayton Camp, political science; Kristin Renee Cochran, English; Ashlie Roberta Daigle, English: communications emphasis; Robert Darwin Dayton III, psychology; Karen Anita Dent, music; Dominique Charles Ducote, history; Sarah Elisabeth Earhart, political science; Laura Leigh Eaton, psychology; Deborah Lynn Buchanan Engle, art; Rickey D. Evans, sociology; Anthony Cole Fairchild, French; Allison Rose Ferrell, French; Rachael P. Free, music; Jordan Susan Gedeon, English; Elizabeth Vickers Glassell, history; Melissa Nicole Guillory, dance; Jennifer Ann Hamblin, English; Laura Elizabeth Harper, communication: professional writing; Jennifer K. Hawkins, communication: professional writing; Alejandro David Heiber, communication: film, television, video; Joel Nathaniel Hoffman, history; Amanda Colleen Holloway, psychology; Kate Lynn Howell, art; Ian Kenneth Johnson, physics; Susan E. King, communication: new media; Victoria Lynn Kintner, dance; Victoria Lynn Kintner, psychology; Aimee Marie Lange, English; Melissa Therese LeGrand, French; Melissa Therese LeGrand, political science; Alexander Jackson Lu, sociology; Nathaniel Lucena, psychology and sociology; Ursula Marlena Maroski, German; Jennifer Leigh Maynard, psychology; Patrick Daniel McCuller, interdisciplinary studies; Kathryn Leigh McKay, religious studies; Stuart Wayne McMahen, English and French; Stuart Wayne McMahen, sociology; Susanna Elizabeth Miller, religious studies; Zachary Austin Moore, communication: professional writing; Casey Michael Muller, communication: new media; Ayman Marcel Najjar, communication: professional writing; Lacey Alicia Nichols, religious studies; Stefan G. Nicola, communication: professional writing; Roxanne Danae Parker, history; James W. Pate, social studies education; Rebecca Elizabeth Pistorius, psychology; Joshua Ki Porter, theatre; Jennifer Ann Powers, sociology; Leslie R. Proctor, psychology; John David Rabenhorst, theatre and business administration; Heather Elaine Ratzburg, psychology; Mia Delante’ Reamer, communication: professional writing; Clarence Burton Reeme III, political science; Jennifer L. Reeme, psychology; Joseph August Robideaux, religious studies; Robert Simon Savage, communication: professional writing; Esther Judith Seitz, economics; Esther Judith Seitz, English; Chad E. Sepulvado, political science; Michael James Silvernail, economics and physics; Brandy Nichole Smith, communication: new media; Mary Elizabeth Smith, theatre; Louise D. Smyth, sociology; Danika Lyn Swoyer, communication: film, television, video; Collin B. Taylor, sociology; Kathryn A. Thompson, mathematics; Natalie Kristine Ussery, psychology; Ryan Michael Walsh, psychology; Noah Yearby Ward, mathematics; Brandon Kyle Wollerson, sociology; and Ian David Victor Young, economics.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC -- Allison Hope Courville, music education vocal; Taylor Scott Davis, sacred music; Joshua Paul Melson, sacred music; Michael Charles Petty, vocal performance; Melanie Brooke Rawle, music education vocal; Terra Suzanne Tatum, vocal performance; and Johanna Lynn Weaver, music education vocal.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE -- Blake Douglas Adkison, business administration; Darlene Davida Alexander, biology; Tyeshia Mechae’ Anderson, biophysics; Jamie Patricia Asbury, biology; Sharon Kay Basham, business administration; Lyndsay Bigler, finance; Justin Bryan Breitschopf, business administration; Christopher James Bresch, geology; Robert Adam Brocato, biology; Jeffrey Alexander Broussard, biology and chemistry; Lauren Carol Brownlee, health and exercise science; Crystal Ann Burkhart, elementary education; Kevin William Cassidy, business administration; Erin Katherine Cassiere, biology; Christopher Anthony Cefalu, biology; Justin Lowell Clark, business administration and finance; Patrick Ryan Culver, physics; Vanessa Elizabeth Curtis, business administration; Julie Ann Lastimosa Danieles, health and exercise science; Cheyenne Desiree Daries, health and exercise science; Crystal Noel Davis, finance; Heather J. Day, biochemistry; Christina Marie DeCharles, business economics and finance; Maura Marie Dees, biology; Daniel Vu Do, biochemistry; Demetria K. Dorsey, business administration; Adam Joseph Dufour, accounting and business administration; Reese Duty III, accounting and business administration; Davon Wayne Ferrara, mathematics; Davon Wayne Ferrara, physics; Nina Danielle Fertitta, chemistry; Michelle Renee Finch, mathematics; Monica Laine Ford, elementary education; Lindsey Anne Garner, biochemistry; David Mitchell Glass, business administration; Suzie L. Golas, Applied Science; Charles Elliott Grand, business economics and finance; Dustin P. Green, biology; Gentry Lee Haughton, biology; Bernard Matt Hollis, biology; Charles Boyd Ivory, business administration and finance; Terra Nicole Jackson, business administration; Monique LaKrisha Jordan, health and exercise science; Douglas Carl Kabrey, health and exercise science; Allison Elaine Kana, business administration; April Marie Landry, biology; William Lara, business administration; John Curtis Lee, health and exercise science; Todd Christopher Leick, business administration; Jonathan Adams Marshall, business administration; Nathan Paul McAbee, business administration; Valerie Michelle McDonald, accounting and business administration; Josh Alan McFarland, business administration; Ivy Elizabeth McLemore, business administration and finance; Ronald Alexander Mickel, business administration and finance and business economics; Maria Nicole Moores, business administration, Spanish program; Jonathan Adam Mueller, business administration; Taffney Monque Nash, neuroscience; Kristen L. Paxson, accounting and business administration; Felipe Andrade Pereira, biology; Alexis Pettway, health and exercise science; Elizabeth Sarah Pitts, business administration and finance; Jacob Thomas Porter, business administration; Kathryn Anne Ramey, biology; Patrick Allen Rhodes, accounting and business administration; Rachel Diane Ryan, business administration; Jeremy Thomas Scates, biology; Gretchen Elizabeth Schmaltz, biology; Amanda Leigh Sharp, biology; Clyde Joedon Shields, accounting and finance; Peter R. Sidaros, biophysics; Cami Maria Norenberg Sloan, psychology, speech pathology; Ledah Mary Smith, business communication; Shironda Renee Smith, biology; Traci J. Smith, business administration; Ebonee N. Spencer, biology; Sarah Grace Stringer, biology; Amy Leigh Sullivan, business administration; Jeffrey Francis Szot, biology; Christina Danielle Taylor, chemistry; Melissa Kristine Tharp, health and exercise science; Kathryn A. Thompson, biophysics; Angela Tracy Tryba, health and exercise science; Casey Jae Varnado, accounting and business administration; Edgart Victor Velarde, biology; Edgart Victor Velarde, business administration; Julie Claire Watkins, biology; Erin Leigh Watson, biology; Jennifer R. Watson, health and exercise science; Lynsey Alyne Wilcox, biology; Patrick Gregory Williams, mathematics; Andrew J. Wisniewski, health and exercise science; Gregory Russell Young, geology; and Gregory Russell Young, mathematics.

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING -- Debbie Player Bell, secondary education; Marc Aaron Castillo, secondary education; Christina Natasha Crutchfield, elementary education; Erin Aileen Flaherty, secondary education; Laura Carrington Grieder, elementary education; Carol T. Headrick, elementary education; Kathryn Brevard Hill, elementary education; Tonya Michele Hooper, elementary education; Clifford Jenkins Jr., secondary education; Rebekah J. Lewis, elementary education; Connie Leanne Lisenbea, elementary education; Krissi Louise McFarland, secondary education; Madeline Rinaudo McKinnon, elementary education; Raffaella Virginia Nati Johnson, secondary education; Nicole Lynette Nelson, elementary education; Rebecca Matthews Nesbitt, secondary education; Tamara Rond Pallay, elementary education; Karen Laird Porter, elementary education; Pamela McMullen Robinson, elementary education; Karen C. Schilling, elementary education; Andrea Nicole Tillman, elementary education; Charlene Miller Voorhies, elementary education; Christan Lynne Weidner, elementary education; Laura Walcher Wilkerson, secondary education; and Anne Chantelle Wise, elementary education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION -- Darlene Guillot Barnhill, education administration; Harold Kenneth Berg Jr., education administration; Annie Higginbotham Cherry, education administration; Robin Seal DeBusk, education administration; Kim Anderson Derrick, supervision of instruction; Phillip Terrell Givens, education administration; Sherri S. Loflin, supervision of instruction; Delia Escobedo Mize, secondary education; Teddi Klingler Moyer, supervision of instruction; Janice Marie Whitaker, elementary education; and Sonia Drewery Williford, supervision of instruction.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION -- Carla Elaine Alsandor, John Baxter Atkins III, David Robert Berra, Brian A. Evans, Aylwin Brian Holmon, Steven Allen Martinelli, Steven Leigh Raudman, Karen D. Lemmons-Silva, Gregory Mark St. Amant, and James Vanderburg III.

HONORARY DEGREES -- Charles Ellis Brown, Doctor of Science; James O. McCrery, Doctor of Laws; and Eiji Tsujii, Doctor of Humane Letters.

- 30 -