Centenary College Home Centenary News

News Service

2911 Centenary

Post Office
Box 4188


318 869-5120

318 841-7266


Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120, or Kelsey Johnson at 318-841-7265.

See also Commencement 2005 and Spring Dean's List.

Centenary 2005 Graduates Listed by Hometowns

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College of Louisiana awarded a total of 222 diplomas Saturday, May 7, during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies in the Gold Dome. Mark Fischetti, a nationally known science writer and editor, delivered the commencement address.

Graduates included 179 students earning 182 bachelor's degrees and 40 receiving master's degrees in education or business administration. Honorary doctorates were awarded to Fischetti and to the Rev. Carl E. Rhoads III.

Nineteen students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Thirty-one students earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 31 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Honor Graduates
Summa cum laude — Elizabeth Rae Coody of Shreveport, La.; Laura L. Daigle of Lafayette, La.: Mary Rose Daniel of Baton Rouge, La.; Addie Smith Dickson of Shreveport; Autumn Grace Frazier of Mansfield, La.; Kylie Michelle Garrett of Spring, Texas; Rebecca Rhiannon Groves of Lake Charles, La.; Kelsey Anne Johnson of Shreveport; Barbara Theresa Kelley of Shreveport, La.; Lauren Anne Koehn of Bellville, Texas, Lacey Ann Millet of Lutcher, La.; Sarah Kate Ross of Pine Bluff, Ark.; Helen—Frances Sanders of Pine Bluff, Ark.; Anja Schmidt of Gifhorn, Germany; Ashley Elizabeth Sittig of Shreveport; Lindsey Lynn Stafford of Tyler, Texas; Mamina Marie Turegano of Kenner, La.; Angela Saige Wilhite of Shreveport and Katherine Ruth Willis of Denham Springs, La.

Magna cum laude — Lindsey Del Bagley of Logansport, La.; Mary Victoria Bocchini of Shreveport; Aaron Alexander Elrod of Little Rock, Ark.; Meredith Frances Foster of Crosby, Texas; Mary Marshall Greene of Liberty, Texas; Amanda Moushon Harper of Shreveport; Jamie M. Jahnke of Mesquite, Texas; Yao Jin of Houston, Texas; Vladimir Vesselinov Kamenov of Shreveport; David James Kiefer of Albuquerque, N.M.; John Henry Kizer of Brighton, Mi.; Leanne Marie LaCaze of Natchitoches, La.: Kristen Leigh Leverett of Hooks, Texas; Melinda D. Levinski of Allen, Texas; Ashlee Cristin Mantooth of Bryant, Ark.; Laura Westbrook Morgan of Shreveport; Sherilyn Bossier Mueller of Oscar, La., Sarah Gloria Myers, Rachel Ella Reischling, Danielle Lea Rushing of West Monroe, La.; Megan Jayne Saucier of Lake Charles, La.; Rachel Norma Sayad of Shreveport; Shannon Catherine Shea of Shreveport; Katherine Y. Smith of Grand Coteau, La.; Laurie S. Stevison of Kenner, La.; Sara Elizabeth Thompson of Grapevine, Texas; Katherine Eleanore Walker of Slidell, La.; Stephen Andrew Weeks of Shreveport; Jason Derek Williams of Pflugerville, Texas; Samuel O’Neal Williams of Mansfield, La.; and Ashley B. Young of Shreveport.

Cum laude — Stephanie L. Beaver of Richardson, Texas; Lisa Nicole Bounds of Carthage, Texas; Cathleen Elizabeth Byrne of Newtown, Conn.; Devon Elaine Castleberry of Sulphur, La.; Gregory Dean Clarke of London, Ontario; Steven David Deas of San Antonio, Texas; Alison Chase Delaney of New Orleans, La.; Jonathan Daniel Dent of Shreveport, La.; Morgan Michelle Elliott of Canton, Texas; Elva D. Ezernack of Zwolle, La.; Sherricka Harrisia Monique Fields of Shreveport, La.; Darren Alexander Gibbs of Fayetteville, Ark.; Brian Edward Grone of Mesa, Ariz.; Courtney Ellen Herzog of Mooringsport, La.; Emily Beth Jackson of Shreveport, La.; Ashley Marie Lacy of Marshall, Texas; Alanna Lynn Lewis of West Monroe, La.; Andrew Hai Mai of Shreveport, La.; Kaela Aleeca Meinert of Dallas, Texas; Adam Richard Oakley of Spokane, Wash.; Elizabeth Virginia Rives of Mansfield, La.; Stacey Marie Ryder of Shreveport, La.; Brantley Meyer Sasseen of Nacogdoches, Texas; Devon Lucas Schmidt of Lake Charles, La.; Lucas Ryan Spence of Alexandria, La.; Jeffrey Nathan Stotts of Garland, Texas; Kirsten René Thomas of Morgan City, La.; Lauren Elizabeth Thrift of Fort Smith, Ark.; Timothy Wayne Vance of Frederickstown, Ohio; Leah Kay Wingate of DeRidder, La., and Lindsay Frances Yearwood of The Woodlands, Texas.

Students who were graduated from Centenary in December or May 2005 are:

Gifhorn, Germany — Anja Schmidt, B.S. Business Economics and Business Administration
London, Ontario, Canada — Gregory Dean Clarke, B.S. Economics
Obernkirchen, Germany — Paul Buettner, B.A. Interdisciplinary

Bryant — Ashlee Cristin Mantooth, B.S. Chemistry
Fayetteville — Darren Alexander Gibbs, B.A. Political Science
Fort Smith — Lauren Elizabeth Thrift, B.A. Music
Little Rock — Sarah Catherine Bowman, B.A. Economics and Political Science; Aaron Alexander Elrod, B.A. Economics and French; John Ross Goodloe, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Margaret Rose Goodloe, B.A. History; Jeffrey David Krulin, B.S. Finance and Michael Alexander Krulin, B.S. Biology
Mena — Genevieve B. Ellis, B.A. Psychology
Pine Bluff — Sarah Kate Ross, B.M. Music: Vocal Performance and Helen—Frances Sanders, B.A. French

Mesa — Brian Edward Grone, B.S. Business Administration and Finance

Newtown — Cathleen Elizabeth Byrne, B.A. Social Studies Education

Coral Springs — Katherine L. Fullbright, B.M. Music Education: Vocal

Lawrenceville — Jennifer Marie Jackson, B.S. Health & Exercise Science

Meridian — David J. Ruffing, B.S. Health & Exercise Science

Shawnee Mission — Tara Kaye Mitchell, B.S. Business Administration

Alexandria —Lucas Ryan Spence, B.S. Biology
Baton Rouge — Mary Rose Daniel, B.A. Psychology and Megan C. Taylor, B.A. Theatre
Benton — Leonard K. Cox, M.B.A. and Malinda Anne DeBusk, B.A. Elementary Education
Blanchard — Joshua Paul Scallan, B.S. Biology and Psychology
Bossier City — Erin Kathleen Broderick, B.A. Theatre; Emily Meagan Cardin, B.A. Elementary Education; Stephanie Lynn Courtney—Peavy, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Carla DeAnn Fowler, M.B.A.; Lauren Aline Kamberi, B.A. Psychology; Andrew Michael Ley, B.M. Music Theory & Composition; Karen Denise Pharr, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Claire Renee' Shidler, B.A. Psychology
Coushatta — Christa Michelle Laughter, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching Denham Springs — Krystal Lynn Williamson, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing and Katherine Ruth Willis, B.S. Accounting and Business Administration
DeRidder — Leah Kay Wingate, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
Epps — Tabatha Donielle Myers, B.S. Liberal Arts
Gloster — Jordan R. Lansdale, B.S. Elementary Education
Grand Coteau — Katherine Y. Smith, B.A. Political Science
Greenwell Springs — Anita Cecile LeDeaux—Ricks, M.B.A.
Haughton — Katherine Marie DuPont, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing and Dance; Alison Brooke Tolar, LA, B.S. Business Administration; Brian Lee White, B.M. Music Theory & Composition
Ida — Ramona Denise Hahn, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching
Keithville — Antoinette Wilson Edwards, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Pamela Lyniece Graham, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Janis Michele Kelley, B.S. Health & Exercise Science and Lory Dianne Kowaleski, B.S. Health and Physical Education
Kenner — Laurie S. Stevison, B.S. Biophysics and Mamina Marie Turegano, B.S. Neuroscience
Lafayette — Laura L. Daigle, B.M. Music Theory & Composition and Kathryn Irene Davis, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
Lake Charles — Rebecca Rhiannon Groves, B.S. Mathematics; Jennifer Lee Hayes, B.A. Psychology; Jessica Lynn Hayes, B.A. Political Science; Megan Jayne Saucier, B.A. Religious Studies and Devon Lucas Schmidt, B.M. Music Performance: Orchestral
Lake Providence — Christopher Hartley McLain, B.A. Psychology
Logansport — Lindsey Del Bagley, B.S. Elementary Education
Lutcher — Lacey Ann Millet, B.S. Neuroscience and Biochemistry
Mansfield — Rebecca A. Ewing, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Autumn Grace Frazier, B.A. Art; Elizabeth Virginia Rives, B.S. Neuroscience and Samuel O'Neal Williams, B.S. Chemistry
Monroe — Jared Roland Williams, B.A. Psychology
Mooringsport — Courtney Ellen Herzog, B.A. Communication: New Media
Morgan City — Kirsten René Thomas, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
Natchitoches — Leanne Marie LaCaze, B.A. Political Science
New Orleans — Alison Chase Delaney, B.A. Art and French; Justin Daniel Haeuser, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Mae Elizabeth Mouk, B.A. Political Science and Sarah Kathryn Perkins, B.A. History and Theatre
Newllano — Rachel Ella Reischling, B.A. English and Music
Oscar — Sherilyn Bossier Mueller, B.S. Health and Physical Education
Pearl River — Ashley Elizabeth Herrmann, B.A. Communication: New Media
Shreveport — Amy Vaughn Avery, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Kathryn M. Barkley, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Carla Bryant Barnes, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Ashley Marie Beckham, B.A. Theatre; Breanna Irene Betts, B.A. Communication: New Media; Jay Kyle Binderim, B.S. Business Administration and Finance; Mary Victoria Bocchini, B.S. Biology; Sharon Skyrme Burgess, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Kimberly Ann Milam Burton, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Michael A. Cardone, B.S. Business Administration; Elizabeth Rae Coody, B.A. English; Sabine Elster Cox, B.A. Latin; Jonathan Daniel Dent, B.S. Biochemistry; Addie Smith Dickson, B.S. Biochemistry; Flynn J. Dulle, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Bebe Lyn Ezelle, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Sherricka Harrisia Monique Fields, B.S. Finance and Business Administration; Paesha L. Finister—Wright, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Chandra Danita Smith Foster, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Mary Jean Grimes, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Tara Ellen Hammack, M.B.A.; Nathan James Hanks, M.B.A.; Amanda Moushon Harper, B.A. Psychology; Charles Sean Hauser, B.S. Biology; Michele Johnston Hendrix, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Robert Edward Hendrix, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Katrina Lasham Henry, B.A. Psychology; Emily Beth Jackson, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Kelsey Anne Johnson, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing and French; Ra'Gene DeAndre Johnson, B.M. Sacred Music; Vladimir Vesselinov Kamenov, B.S. Business Administration and Finance; Karen Leslie Keirn, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Barbara Theresa Kelley, B.S. Business Administration; Kristi Kay Engelbrecht Lindow, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Andrew Hai Mai, B.S. Biology; Matthew Bryan Martin, B.A. Neuroscience; Amanda Jane McCarter, B.A. Communication: Film/Television/Video; Courtney Anne McCotter, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Alaina Janelle McMillian, B.S. Biology; Terrance Rhine McNaight, M.B.A.; Carlan L. Melvin, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Glendon N. Mezzio, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Laura Westbrook Morgan, B.A. Interdisciplinary and Ancient and Modern Languages; Judy Lavender Nicholas, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Parrin James Patterson, B.S. Biology; Emily Blythe Phifer, B.S. Biology; Susanna Hiss Pippel, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Peter Woodham Raish, B.A. English; Anne Williams Ramirez, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching; Stacey Marie Ryder, B.S. Biophysics; Derek Andrew Sallis, B.A. Liberal Arts; Rachel Norma Sayad, B.A. Art and French; Charity Amanda Schubert, B.A. French; Shannon Catherine Shea, B.A. Theatre; Adam Hugh Sistrunk, M.B.A.; Ashley Elizabeth Sittig, B.S. Biology; Meredith Lynn Stewart, B.S. Biophysics; Kathareen Sudds, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Kimberly C. Thomas, M.Ed. Graduate Education Allison Faith Thompson, M.Ed. Graduate Education; Heather Cobb Tompkins, M.Ed. Graduate Education: Teaching; Malissa Caroline Watkins, B.A. Sociology; Stephen Andrew Weeks, B.S. Finance and Business Administration; Angela Saige Wilhite, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing; Patrick Willer Woolbert, B.A. Psychology; Ashley B. Young, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing and Jerry Randol Young, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching
Slidell — Melissa Richards Kilanowski, B.S. Business Administration; Michael Richard Lindahl, B.S. Health & Exercise Science; Sarah Gloria Myers, B.S. Biology and Katherine Eleanor Walker, B.A. Communication: New Media
Stonewall — Melissa Lester Shaw, M.Ed. Graduate Education
Sulphur — Devon Elaine Castleberry, B.S. Biology
Vivian — Ryan Todd Reid, B.A. Religious Studies and Angela R. Watson, M.A.T. Graduate Education: Teaching
Waterproof — Jessica L. Gandy, B.A. Psychology
West Monroe — Alanna Lynn Lewis, B.A. English and Danielle Lea Rushing, B.A. Psychology
Youngsville — Michael J. Gale, Jr., B.S. Health & Exercise Science

Middleton — Jessica Rose Haas, B.A. History

Kittery — Christopher Michael Farr, B.A. Theatre

Brighton — John Henry Kizer, B.S. Business Administration

Brookfield — Courtney Michelle Keller, B.S. Neuroscience

Albuquerque — David James Kiefer, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing and Cassandra D'Entress Ratcliff, B.A. Psychology

Reno — Daniel L. Bria, B.S. Business Administration

Avon — Brett Allen Kaufman, B.S. Business Administration
Fredericktown — Timothy Wayne Vance, B.S. Geology

Conway — Gary McElwin Miles, B.S. Business Administration
Goose Creek — Jesse Roberta Smith, B.A. Dance and Psychology

Piedmont — Jenney Ann Palmer, B.S. Environmental Sciences

Memphis — Shawn Kefentse Davis, B.S. Health & Exercise Science

Abilene — Logan Wade Thomas, B.S. Neuroscience
Allen — Melinda D. Levinski, B.A. Psychology and Melinda D. Levinski, B.S. Biology
Austin — Sterling Martin Allen, B.M. Music: Vocal Performance and Rita Louise Coolidge, B.S. Business Administration
Bellville — Lauren Anne Koehn, B.S. Health & Exercise Science
Canton — Morgan Michelle Elliott, B.A. History
Carthage — Lisa Nicole Bounds, B.A. English: Communications Emphasis
Crosby — Meredith Frances Foster, B.M. Music Performance: Orchestral
Dallas — Jane Lindsey Bellamy, B.A. Spanish and Kaela Aleeca Meinert, B.S. Accounting and Business Administration
Dickinson — Katie Renee Harwick, B.S. Biology
Duncanville — Daniel Ruben Epstein, B.S. Biophysics and Neuroscience
Ennis — Justin Lane Beckham, B.A. Political Science
Fort Worth — Rachel India Buchanan, B.A. Dance and Spanish
Garland — Jeffrey Nathan Stotts, B.S. Biology
Gilmer — Jennifer Lynn Powell, B.A. Religious Studies
Grand Saline — Zachary C. Ingrim, B.M. Sacred Music
Grapevine — Sara Elizabeth Thompson, B.A. History
Houston — Yao Jin, B.S. Finance
Irving — Angela Lynn Word, B.S. Business Administration
Katy — Joseph R. Sidaros, B.S. Finance
League City — Ashly Ann Neal, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
Liberty — Mary Marshall Greene, B.S. Business Administration
Linden — Jonathan R. Ferrell, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
Longview — Andrew Hallman Barkley, B.S. Finance and Business Administration and Lindsey Ann Wilson, B.S. Health & Exercise Science
Marshall — Ashley Marie Lacy, B.S. Biochemistry
Mesquite — Jamie M. Jahnke, B.M. Music Education: Instrumental
Nacogdoches — Brantley Meyer Sasseen, B.A. Political Science and Spanish
Pasadena — Rachel Johnson Scott, B.A. Music
Pflugerville — Jason Derek Williams, B.S. Mathematics and Finance
Plano — Ashley Nicole Bouillion, B.S. Health & Exercise Science
Richardson — Stephanie L. Beaver, B.A. English and Katharine Maria Watts, B.A. Psychology
San Antonio — Steven David Deas, B.S. Biology
Spring — Kylie Michelle Garrett, B.A. Communication: Professional Writing
The Woodlands — Lindsay Frances Yearwood, B.S., Psychology
Tyler — Lindsey Lynn Stafford, B.S. Health & Exercise Science

College Place — John Curtis Biagi, B.S. Health & Exercise Science
Spokane — Adam Richard Oakley, B.A. Sociology
Tacoma — Kimberly Ruth Magnuson, B.A. Sociology

- 30 -