Centenary College Home Centenary News

News Service

2911 Centenary

Post Office
Box 4188


318 869-5120

318 841-7266


Contact: Lynn Stewart or Kelsey Johnson, Centenary News Service, 318-841-7265

See also Centenary's 2006 Commencement Speaker

Centenary Awards 203 Diplomas during 2006 Commencement May 6 in Gold Dome

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College of Louisiana awarded a total of 203 diplomas Saturday, May 6, during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies at 10:30 a.m. in the Gold Dome. Norman C. Francis, president of Xavier University and chairman of the Louisiana Recovery Authority, delivered the commencement address.

Graduates included 162 students earning 167 bachelor's degrees and 37 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Honorary doctorates were awarded to Francis and to Terrel J. Deville.

Twenty students were graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-four students earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 29 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Elizabeth Ann Allen, Joshua A. Broussard, Jennifer Rebekah Cockburn, Emily Marie Evans, Katie Rebecca Haston, Sean Christopher Hennigan, Ashlie E. Junot, Emily Lauren Klepper, Amy Marie Larsen, D. Scott Lerchie, Megan Vaughn Lerchie, Erin Michelle McQuiston, Jeanette Irene Morgan, Ashley Elizabeth Moss, Rebecca Leah Murphy, Mary Joy Noon, Holly Marie Richardson, Taylor August Robertson, and Diya Surie

Catherine Leigh Batte, Susan Lydia Boling, Amy Jessica Booth, Benjamin Joseph Bumgardner, Abram M. Darnutzer, Jeremy Patrick DeLaCerda, Kendra Ann Grimes, Mary Kathryn Hanisee, Sara Bess Hebert, Michelle Louise Kearney, Carrie Ann Lombardino, Nicholas H. Mai, Christin Nicole Martino, Stacy Lauren Nelson, Paul Michael Pfingsten, Erin Camille Primeaux, Amy Renee Roberts, Sarah E. Smith, Eftim Vano Stojanov, Candace E. Sullivan, Shelley Elizabeth Waits, Ryan Thomas Watson, Martin Ray Watts and Chau Yi Yeung

Joel Vincent Bailey, Sarah Kathleen Black, Timothy Ryan Carpenter, J. Wesley Hardin, Darrius D’wayne Hills, Cameron H. King, Stephani Ann Kyle, Kristy Lynn Landry, Megan Elizabeth LeBato, Allison Marie Lockhart, Jessica Sue Long, Mary Meghan Long, Katherine Ashley Madden, Robert Tyler Moore, Natalie Rose Nave, Phuong Thi Nguyen, Shintaro Arthur Okura, Janna May Oswald, Ashley Marie Owens, Sonya Renee Parker, Lisa Yi Requena, Jenna Kae Roche, Evelyn Lee Scarborough, Laura Beth Sentell, Chad E. Stroope, Wynne Russell Stuart, Dianne Elizabeth Thompson, Mary Kathryn Walker and Frank Waruszcak IV.

Vjosa Alidema, Political Science
Sarah Kathleen Black, English
Amy Jessica Booth, Communication: Professional Writing
Timothy Francis Broderick, Jr., Theatre
Phillip Jordan Brooks, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Elizabeth R. Brotherton, Communication: Professional Writing
Brandon Kyle Brownson, History
Whitney Anne Buchanan, Political Science
Timothy Ryan Carpenter, History and Political Science
Mary Elizabeth Chaney, Communication: New Media
Patrick Francis Cole, English
Megan Cheryl Corbett, Art: Visual Culture
Debra Lynne Elsen, Sociology
Laura Elizabeth Geltz, Psychology
Ryan Oliver Goodwin, Political Science
Kendra Ann Grimes, Geology
Lisa Joy Gutierrez, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Olivia Nicole Hamilton, Commmunication: Film, TV, Video
Katie Rebecca Haston, English
Katie Rebecca Haston, Music
Sara Bess Hebert, Communication: New Media and Art: Studio Arts
Sean Christopher Hennigan, Communication: Film, TV, Video and Religious Studies
Darrius D’wayne Hills, Religious Studies
Gregory Sean Hogan, Philosophy
Christina Marie Holdiness, Mathematics
Jeffrey King Jacobie, Philosophy
Ashlie E. Junot, Psychology
Cameron H. King, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Kristy Lynn Landry, English
Amy Marie Larsen, English
Christopher Edgar Lavan, Psychology
Megan Elizabeth LeBato, Sociology
Sara Nicole Lehane, Neuroscience
Megan Vaughn Lerchie, Psychology
Carrie Ann Lombardino, Communication: Professional Writing and French
Jessica Sue Long, English
Mary Meaghan Long, Political Science
Katherine Ashley Madden, History
Anysia Manthos, Theatre
William Nathaniel McBride, Political Science
Erin Michelle McQuiston, English and History
Amber Marie Monette, Religious Studies
Robert Tyler Moore, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Jeanette Irene Morgan, Psychology
Ashley Elizabeth Moss, Communication: Professional Writing
Natalie Rose Nave, English and French
Stacy Lauren Nelson, History
Joseph Andrew Nicholas, Psychology
Lora Renee Nolen, Communication: Professional Writing and Dance
Mary Joy Noon, English
Janna May Oswald, Sociology
Ashley Marie Owens, Communication: Film, TV, Video and French
Sonya Renee Parker, Psychology
Erin Camille Primeaux, Psychology
David Philip Reiland, Music
Holly Marie Richardson, Psychology
Amy Renee Roberts, Elementary Education
Jenna Kae Roche, Elementary Education
Deidre Gage Rollins, Communication: Film,TV, Video
Whitney Elise Rushing, Elementary Education
Kerri LeAnn Russell, Communication: Professional Writing
Andrea Rae Sanchez, English
Samantha Marie Savage, Political Science
Rachel Norma Sayad, Art
Repsie Rhea Schirmer, History and Political Science
Natalie Ezell Schoppe, Communication: Professional Writing
Charity Amanda Schubert, Theatre
Laura Beth Sentell, Dance
Laura Beth Sentell, Theatre
Katy Rogers Smith, Interdisciplinary Studies: “Commercial Art”
Sarah E. Smith, Communication: Film, TV, Video
William Craig Snider, Psychology
Eftim Vano Stojanov, Mathematics and Political Science
Diya Surie, Sociology
Emily Brooke Taylor, Communication: New Media
Kathryn Jayne Thomas, Psychology
Mary Kathryn Walker, Communication: Professional Writing
Frank Waruszcak IV, Communication: New Media
Ryan Thomas Watson, Communication: New Media and Art: Studio Arts
Davis Michael Woodward, Psychology

Jeremy Patrick DeLaCerda, Trumpet Performance

Elizabeth Ann Allen, Biology
Emily Ann Argue, Business Economics and Business Administration
Allison Joyce Awalt, Business Administration and Business Economics
Joel Vincent Bailey, Biology
Sarah Elizabeth Ball, Health & Exercise Science
Catherine Leigh Batte, Biophysics
Lindsay Marie Beyert, Business Administration and Business Economics
Susan Lydia Boling, Biology
Matthew Jordan Brooksher, Accounting
Joshua A. Broussard, Biology
Alan Michael Brown, Health & Exercise Science
Benjamin Joseph Bumgardner, Biology
Madelyn Cecelia Campbell, Health & Exercise Science
Jennifer Rebekah Cockburn, Biology
Billie J. Cook, Biology
Abram M. Darnutzer, Mathematics
Peter Jonas Eckel, Business Administration
Emily Marie Evans, Business Administration and Finance
Matija Fojs, Business Administration
Lauren Alexis Fontaine, Health & Exercise Science
Jared Kyle Frank, Business Administration
Jared Kyle Frank, Accounting
Lauren M. Frost, Business Administration
Bobby Stephen Gilliam, Jr., Business Administration
Bethany Leigh Green, Mathematics
Mary Kathryn Hanisee, Biology
J. Wesley Hardin, Accounting and Business Administration
Greggory Zene Hemphill, Biology
Michelle Louise Kearney, Biology
Heather Marie Kelley, Elementary Education
Emily Lauren Klepper, Biology
Stephani Ann Kyle, Business Administration
April Lynn Lawrence, Physics
D. Scott Lerchie, Finance and Business Administration
D. Scott Lerchie, Business Economics
Allison Marie Lockhart, Biology
Michael Stephen Lombardino, Jr., Biochemistry
Jennifer Robin Luc, Biology
James Francis Maher, Business Administration (Spanish Program)
Nicholas H. Mai, Biochemistry and Biology
Christin Nicole Martino, Biochemistry and Business Administration
Matthew Bryan Mastrodomenico, Biochemistry
Kristin Jill McCrosky, Biology
Megan Elizabeth McCrosky, Biology
Stephen Elliott McGee, Business Administration and Business Economics and Finance
Joseph John Meyer, Business Administration
Paul M. Morrow, Business Administration
Rebecca Leah Murphy, Biology
Phuong Thi Nguyen, Biology
Rebecca Lynn O’Brien, Biology
Shintaro Arthur Okura, Mathematics
Janna May Oswald, Business Administration
Russell Alec Patrick, Business Administration
Luiza Miranda Pegado, Business Administration
Paul Michael Pfingsten, Business Administration
Megan Anne Polito, Biology
Kathrine Rose Pritchard, Biochemistry
Sarah Elizabeth Racioppi, Biochemistry
Carmen Elizabeth Reid, Biology
Lisa Yi Requena, Biology
Randall Brian Roberts, Business Administration
Taylor August Robertson, Biology
Larry James Robinson, Jr., Health & Physical Education
Oubonlath A. Savanh-Kittikoune, Accounting and Business Administration
Oubonlath A. Savanh-Kittikoune, Finance
Evelyn Lee Scarborough, Biology
Thomas Patrick Scarlato, Business Administration
Ryan L. Slack, Biophysics
Stephen D. Slack, Business Administration
Jamila A. Smith, Finance
Jon Sparling, Jr., Finance and Business Administration
Chad E. Stroope, Biology
Wynne Russell Stuart, Business Administration
Candace E. Sullivan, Business Administration
Diya Surie, Biochemistry
Joshua Rashawn Thibodeaux, Health & Exercise Science
Dianne Elizabeth Thompson, Biology
Kathryn Elise Trahan, Accounting
Jesse Daniel Tubbs, Biophysics
Julie Marie Vanderlick, Biology
Lindsie Ann Vidrine, Business Administration
Shelley Elizabeth Waits, Biochemistry
Martin Ray Watts, Neuroscience
Lindsay Diane Way, Health & Exercise Science
Jonathan Charles Wright, Accounting and Business Administration
Chau Yi Yeung, Accounting and Finance and Business Administration

Madora Billingsley Simmons Abney, Elementary Education
Bethia McCay Bundrick, Elementary Education
Bonnie Kneece Camp, Elementary Education
Elisabeth Reagan Cassanova, Elementary Education
Gulnara S. Chandler, Secondary Education
Kathryn Suzanne Drake, Secondary Education
Brandi N. Dunn, Secondary Education
Rebecca Jane Eskew, Secondary Education
Annette L. Lee, Elementary Education
Michael Keith Nash, Secondary Education
Amy Lynn Rich, Elementary Education
Tasha Waniqua Lacy Richardson, Secondary Education
Douglas William Scott, Secondary Education
Jennifer Othold Stowell, Elementary Education

Nora Patten Asseff, Education Supervision
Catherine Michele Barnett, School Administration
Cynthia Renee Greemon, School Administration
Jill Elaine McMurray Koeppen, School Administration
Charlotte Ann Latimer, Education Supervision
Michael Bryant Puyear, School Administration
Rhonda Kay Johnson Sepulvado, School Administration
Joan W. Whitesides, Education Supervision

Rita Cristine Bregman
Allison Kristin DeFatta
Gregory Garner Edwards
James Michael Fleniken
Timothy L. Freeman
Patrick Wesley Harrison
Jeffrey Jay Hunter
James Wesley Jones
Daniel M. Leal
Christopher Heath Rheay
Michael Jason Siegelson
Janice Brown Sneed
Constantine Phillip Thompson
Imelda Esther Torres
Richard T. Williams

Honorary Degrees
Norman C. Francis, Doctor of Laws
Terrel J. Deville, Doctor of Divinity

- 30 -