(April 20, 2007)

Contact: Office of Student Life, 318-869-5117, or Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

Centenary College Recognizes Outstanding Students during Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 19, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department awards as well as those named to honor societies and those receiving campus awards. Honorees are as follows:

Academic Awards

Biology

AED Outstanding Contributions Award
Courtney Rome

Bettina C. Hilman Award for Academic Excellence
Jordan Johnson

Chemistry

CRC Award in General Chemistry
Ashley Rawson

Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Award
Samuel Timpa

Outstanding Achievement in Analytical Chemistry Award
Clinton Scates

Chemistry Academic Award
David Pennywell

Choir

A. J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award
Lori Lusted
Corey Shadd

A. C. “Cheesy” Voran Award
Christina Venditte

Shannon Brown Award
Bret Bello

Director’s Award
Jeremy Tan

Christian Leadership Center

Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award
Lauren Bedevian

D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education
Maegan Daigle
Patty McAllister

James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian
Leadership Center Community
Wes Pepitone

Dance

Escaped Images Dance Company Award
Katie Carpenter
Miranda Miller

Escaped Images Dance Scholarship
Anna Maris

Education

Hallquist Elementary Education Award
Anna Taylor

Vroonland Secondary Education Award
Laura Barrow

English

P. B. Lindsey Freshman English Award
Antoinette Haynes
Allison Tharp

Thomas E., Esther Horton and Stephen T. Victory English Scholarship
Colin Miller
Rebekah Murphy

Audrey M. Smith Endowed Poetry Award
Rhagen Russell

Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award
Roxanne Smith

M. T. Brewerton Award for English
Ashley Layman
Luke Richie
Roxanne Smith

Frost School of Business

Top Accounting Major Award
Robert Trempski

Institute of Management Accountants Award
Colleen Young

Top Business Major Award
Heather Kasparek

Top Economics Major Award
Brandon Fulenchek

Top Finance Major Award
Brandon Fulenchek
Robert Trempski

Wall Street Journal Award
Thurston Allen

Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award
Taylor Robertson

Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award
Jennifer Martin

Geology

Austin Sartin Award
Trae Milam

Estwing Award
Heidi Stewart

Health/Exercise Science

Dr. David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award
Amy Melton

History/Political Science

Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award
Parker Jarnigan

Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 —
Outstanding American History Student Award
Mary Wubbena

M. T. Brewerton Award for History
Carrie Faulk

Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award
Amanda Russell

Mathematics

Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award
Richard Lopez

Minnie Hall Brown and Wiley Bush Brown, Jr. Award
Carl Boyet

John A. Hardin Award
Evan Boswell

Music

Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship
Lucy Fliegel

Helen and Henry Stertz Endowed Music Scholarship
Heather Nicholls

Frank Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Lori Lusted

Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award
David Pennywell

Outstanding Senior Music Major Award
Carrie Collins

Natural Science

Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award
Kim Holley

Physics

Outstanding Biophysics Student of the Year
Julia Reynolds

Psychology

Outstanding Graduate in Psychology Award
Nicole Deese

Vroonland Psychology Award
Nicole Deese

Religious Studies

Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award
Kacie Lopez

Campus Awards

Athletics

Athletic Achievement Award
Brandon Fulenchek
Micah Rhodes

Centenary Activities Board

CAB General Board Member of the Year
Courtney Rome

Chaplain’s Office

Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award
Amanda Haacker
Adam Philley

John M. Warren Award
Corey Shadd

Service-Learning

Centenary College Student Service Award
Pat Harris

Residence Life

Resident Assistant of the Year
Allison Cormier

Student Life

Outstanding Contributions in Student Life

Heather Bryant
Carlie Duhon
Sarah Gardner
Talicia Johnson
Victor Kha
J. T. Kohrs
Georgette Lang
Barrett McGee
Wes Pepitone
Courtney Powell
Taylor Robertson
LeeAnn Rossi
Nick Rougely
Lizzie Staton
Brandon Walker
Jennifer Wilson

Teutsch-Riser Award for a Non-Traditional Student

Pat Harris

Omicron Delta Kappa

Samuel P. Peters ODK Leadership Award
Michael Jarboe

ODK Circle Leader of the Year
Kacie Lopez

Nan Christian Scholars

Nan Christian Award
Dan Kersting

Maroon Jackets

Maroon Jackets 2006-07

Jessica Angus
Heather Bryant
Katie Carpenter
Carlie Duhon
Sarah Gardner
Talicia Johnson
J. T. Kohrs
Georgette Lang
Barrett McGee
Wes Pepitone
Brittany Pike
Courtney Powell
Taylor Robertson
Courtney Rome
Anna Taylor
Colleen Young

Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jackets

Dr. Kenneth Schwab
Dr. Susan Brayford
Mrs. Francine Campbell

Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award
Nick Rougely

Joy Jeffers Award
Talicia Johnson

Maroon Jackets 2007-08

Cody Andrews
Jennifer Bouso
Liz Downes
Cori Dullnig
Jeremy Fagan
Amanda Fontenot
Ali Hilsher
Kelly Hunt
Maggie Mahoney
Rebekah Perkins
Laura Pryor
Travis Reece
Amanda Russell
Ashley Sholar
Stacey Stokes
Emily Waggenspack
Holly Williams
Katy Woodward

Student Government Association

SGA Bullet Award
Amanda Russell

Pacesetters — Students

Thurston Allen
Emma Cook
Caroline Cottingham
Ben Crismon
Liz Downes
Lindsay Ezell
Jeremy Fagan
Amanda Fontenot
Michael Jarboe
Dan Kersting
James King
Lori Lusted
Maggie Mahoney
Rebekah Perkins
Amanda Russell
Stacey Stokes
Liz Tomsula
Emily Waggenspack
Mary Walter
Holly Williams

Pacesetters — Faculty/Staff

Dr. Scott Chirhart
Ms. Mary Sue Rix

Centenary Lady and Centenary Gent

Georgette Lang
Nick Rougely

Presidential

Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award
Dione Wrenn

Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award
Talicia Johnson
J.T. Kohrs

Honor Societies

Frost School of Business

Omicron Delta Epsilon

Jason Holland
Robert James
Ryan Landry
Jennifer Martin
Tracey Weatherford

Sigma Beta Delta

Dana Davis
Heather Kasparek
Ryan Landry
Jennifer Martin
Gerrit Moeller
Katy Woodward
Tristan Yopp
Colleen Young

History/Political Science

Phi Alpha Theta

Andrew Deas
Ali Hilsher
Parker Jarnigan
Margaret McDonald
Miranda Tucker

Pi Sigma Alpha

William Fell
Ali Hilsher
James King
Margaret McDonald
Rachel Powell
Amanda Russell
Wally Stuka
Lori Von Pingel
Mary Wubbena

Psychology

Psi Chi

Aleksandra Kasztalska
Anna Maris
Lauralee Robertson

Greek Life

Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society

Justin Atkins
Heather Bryant
Callae Canfield
Natalie Daniels
Richard Davis
Carlie Duhon
Cori Dullnig
Jeremy Fagan
Amanda Fontenot
Ali Hilsher
Kelly Hunt
Robert James
Victor Kha
Brad Kraemer
Georgette Lang
Margaret McDonald
Brittany Mothersbaugh
Patrick Patterson
Rebekah Perkins
Kenneth Portis
Laura Pryor
Emma Rayburn
Taylor Robertson
Amanda Russell
Ashley Sholar
Lizzie Staton
Emily Waggenspack
Holly Williams
Katy Woodward
Tristan Yopp

Residence Life

National Residence Hall Honorary

Cody Andrews
Joshua Coco
Brittany Davidson
Georgette Lang
Maggie Mahoney
Nick Rougely
Stacey Stokes
Jennifer Wilson

Alpha Chi

Alpha Chi

Cody Andrews
Lisa Butler
Nicole Deese
Sarah Drummond
A. J. Howes
Kristin Johnson
Courtney Lacy
Lori Lusted
Anna Maris
Margaret McDonald
Amy Melton
Thea Partington
David Pennywell
Brittany Pike
Laura Pryor
Amanda Russell
Colleen Smith
Xu Teng
Lori Von Pingel
Mary Wubbena
Margaret Young

Omicron Delta Kappa

Omicron Delta Kappa

Cody Andrews
Brigitte Bechtel
Emma Cook
Natalie Daniels
Dana Davis
Sarah Drummond
Cori Dullnig
Brandon Fulenchek
Mary Ham
Ali Hilsher
Heather Kasparek
James King
Lori Lusted
Maggie Mahoney
Patrick Patterson
David Pennywell
Rebekah Perkins
Amanda Russell
Lori Von Pingel
Emily Waggenspack
Holly Williams

Students of Distinction

Music

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award
Courtney Lacy

Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award
Shelly Walker

Sigma Alpha Iota College Leadership
Courtney Rome

Sigma Alpha Iota Sword of Honor
Courtney Rome

Greek Life

Chi Omega Sue Solomon Award
Carlie Duhon

Chi Omega Peggy Rountree Award
Carlie Duhon

Kappa Alpha Stan Hope McClelland Scott Award
Aaron Mollere

Kappa Alpha Matthew Robert Smitherman Award
Victor Kha

Kappa Alpha Most Improved Active
Matthew Shoptaugh

Kappa Alpha Samuel Oliver Brown Award
Kyle Payer

Kappa Alpha Scholastic Award
Victor Kha

Kappa Sigma Campus Involvement Award
Jared Ward

Kappa Sigma Best Recruiter
Ben Crismon

Kappa Sigma Best Active
Gif Gillen

Kappa Sigma W. Peyton Shehee, Jr. Best Pledge
Christopher DeGueurce

Tau Kappa Epsilon Robert Ed Taylor Founders Award
Thurston Allen

Tau Kappa Epsilon Nolan G. Shaw Award
Mikey Collette

Theta Chi Jessie Grubb Award
Brandon Walker

Theta Chi George Dilovas Award
Kenneth Portis

Zeta Tau Alpha Member of the Year Award
Georgette Lang

Zeta Tau Alpha Scholastic Award
Jessica Angus
Brittany Pike

Zeta Tau Alpha Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee Award
Heather Bryant

Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae Recognition Award
Lizzie Staton

Highest Chapter Cumulative GPA
Spring 2006 – Chi Omega
Fall 2006 – Chi Omega

Greek Man of the Year
Brandon Walker

Greek Woman of the Year
Lizzie Staton

Residence Life

Resident Assistant Service Award

Brandi Andrews
Cody Andrews
Heather Bryant
Joshua Coco
Allison Cormier
Sarah Eich
Sarah Gardner
Rachel Johnson
Talicia Johnson
Jason Kay
Dan Kersting
Georgette Lang
Brett Martin
Mindy McKoin
Rebekah Metcalf
Cheynita Metoyer
Courtney Powell
Nick Rougely
Gabriel Silvas
Amos Sit
Stacey Stokes
Robert Trempski
Nicole Turner
Alysha Wallace

Programmer of the Year
Jason Kay

Rising Star Award
Suneera Kompelli
Cara Miccoli
Marco Reyes

Educational Program of the Year — Club In the Sub

Brandi Andrews
Cody Andrews
Heather Bryant
Joshua Coco
Allison Cormier
Sarah Eich
Sarah Gardner
Rachel Johnson
Talicia Johnson
Jason Kay
Dan Kersting
Georgette Lang
Brett Martin
Mindy McKoin
Rebekah Metcalf
Cheynita Metoyer
Courtney Powell
Nick Rougely
Gabriel Silvas
Amos Sit
Stacey Stokes
Robert Trempski
Nicole Turner
Alysha Wallace

Community Building Program of the Year — Halloween Party

Brandi Andrews
Cody Andrews
Heather Bryant
Joshua Coco
Allison Cormier
Sarah Eich
Sarah Gardner
Rachel Johnson
Talicia Johnson
Jason Kay
Dan Kersting
Georgette Lang
Brett Martin
Mindy McKoin
Rebekah Metcalf
Cheynita Metoyer
Courtney Powell
Nick Rougely
Gabriel Silvas
Amos Sit
Stacey Stokes
Robert Trempski
Nicole Turner
Alysha Wallace

Student Government Association

Student Government Officers
J. T. Kohrs
Georgette Lang
Margaret McDonald
Naomi Will
Holly Williams

Student Government Senators
Jane Anderson
Emma Cook
Cleveland Douglas
Carlie Duhon
Kyle Hilliard
Parker Jarnigan
Marcus Jauregui
James King
Suneera Kompelli
Lori Lusted
Christine Majchrowicz
Wes Pepitone
John Ramsey
Nick Rougely
Amanda Russell
Stephanie Scanlan
Corey Shadd
Samuel Timpa
Matthew Wallace
Jared Ward

Honor Court

Honor Court

Sarah Drummond
Donald Henderson
Thea Partington
David Pennywell
Courtney Powell
Micah Rhodes

Who’s Who

Who’s Who Among Students in American
Universities and Colleges

Angel Butler
Katie Carpenter
Gail Creighton
Dana Davis
Nicole Deese
Brandon Fulenchek
Kristin Johnson
Talicia Johnson
Victor Kha
Courtney Lacy
Ashley Layman
Christine Majchrowicz
Barrett McGee
Susan McNeeley
Amy Melton
Thea Partington
David Pennywell
Wes Pepitone
Christian Andre Pitre
Courtney Rome
Stephanie Scanlan
Anna Taylor
Robert Trempski
Rina Tzeng
Kelly Waterhouse
Tracey Weatherford
Elizabeth Wilson

Share |