(May 4, 2007)

Media Contact: Lynn Stewart, Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

See also Centenary's 2007 Commencement Speaker Madeleine F. Green and 60 Years of Pomp and Circumstance: Professor Emerita Marches for 60th Year

Centenary to Award 205 Diplomas during 2007 Commencement May 5 in Gold Dome

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College of Louisiana will award 205 diplomas Saturday, May 5 during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies at 10:30 a.m. in the Gold Dome. Dr. Madeleine F. Green, vice president for international initiatives for the American Council on Education, will deliver the commencement address.

Candidates for degree include 161 students earning 169 bachelor's degrees and 33 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Honorary doctorates will be awarded to Dr. Green as well as the Rev. Marie Williams, co-pastor of Aldersgate United Methodist Church in Slidell, La., and former district superintendent for the Monroe District of the Louisiana United Methodist Church, and Betty McKnight Speairs, professor emerita of mathematics and longtime supporter of the college, who has marched in 60 consecutive Centenary commencement ceremonies.

Nineteen students will graduate summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-two students earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 24 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Students Being Graduated With Academic Honors:

Summa Cum Laude:
Jessica Helen Angus
Jennifer Leigh Ann Atchison
Evan Patrick Boswell
Heather Lynne Bryant
Marilyn Nicole Deese
Carlie Sara Duhon
Brandon J. Fulenchek
Mary Sinclair Greenwood
Adam J. Howes
Jordan Sweedar Johnson
Kristin Linnea Johnson
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy
Amy Michelle Melton
Thea Cora Partington
David J. Pennywell
Brittany Lynn Pike
Robert Piotr Trempski
Kelly Ann Malia Waterhouse

Magna Cum Laude:
Jessica Whitney Adams
Henry Thurston Allen
Laura Ashley Barrow
Brigitte Bowen Bechtel
Amanda R. Bourgeois
Dana Lena Davis
Carrie Elizabeth Faulk
Sarah V. Gardner
Heather Marie Kasparek
Victor Herbert Kha
John Thomas Kohrs
Ashley Christina Layman
Christine Marie Majchrowicz
Cheynita F. Metoyer
Miranda Ann Miller
Jennifer Lee Perhala
Kiley Bre’Ann Pulliam
Jessica Marie Rautio
Julia O’Bryan Reynolds
Luke Lewis Richie
Courtney Michelle Rome
Roxanne Elizabeth Smith

Cum Laude:
Angel Dawn Marie Butler
Kathleen Elizabeth Carpenter
Carrie Jane Collins
Maeghan Alisha Davis
Sarah Renee Drummond
Amber R. Furgerson
Georgette Marie Lang
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez
Barrett James McGee
Susan M. McNeeley
Marjorie K. Morriss
Patrick Parnell Patterson
Kathryn Anne Phillips
Courtney Jewel Powell
Nicholas Rougely
Ashley Nicole Samuel
Stephanie Nicole Scanlan
Clinton Robert Scates
Elizabeth Lenie Staton
Heidi Michele Stewart
Anna Kathryn Taylor
Colleen Noel Young
Haley J. Young
Robert Curtis Youngblood

Bachelor of Arts:
Layla Marie Aguirre, Spanish
Hope Allyne Angelloz, Art: Visual Culture
Brigitte Bowen Bechtel, Theatre
Heather Leigh Bickham, Performing Arts
Heather Leigh Bickham, Theatre
Amanda R. Bourgeois, Music
Angel Dawn Marie Butler, French
Kathleen Elizabeth Carpenter, Communication: Professional Writing and Dance
Christopher Ben Comeaux, Theatre
Gail T. Creighton, Communication: New Media
Erica Faye Curry, Political Science and Psychology
Meredith Scott Davis, Elementary Education
Marilyn Nicole Deese, Psychology
Sarah Renee Drummond, Psychology
Andrew Peyton Dufour, Communication: Professional Writing
Michael D. Edwards, English
William David Ehricht, Mathematics
Carrie Elizabeth Faulk, History
Amber R. Furgerson, Political Science
Mary Sinclair Greenwood, French
Mary Sinclair Greenwood, Music
Sarah Juliet Guillot, Psychology
Erin Leigh Halstead, Psychology
Amelia Elizabeth Harrell, Sociology
Patricia Ann Harris-Smith, Interdisciplinary Studies “Religious Social Counseling”
Donald L. Henderson, Political Science
Jason Sterling Holland, Economics
Kevin Wayne Jenkins, Communication: New Media
Kristin Linnea Johnson, French
David H. Kees, Jr., Political Science
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy, Religious Studies
Ashley Christina Layman, English
Alysia Ann Leyendecker, Sociology and Philosophy
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez, English
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez, Religious Studies
Lisa C. Luedke, English
Joseph Michael Maricelli, Political Science
Erin Leigh Marshall, Liberal Arts
Charles Moss Matter, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Barrett James McGee, Sociology
Susan M. McNeeley, Psychology and Spanish
Brian Crawford Middleton, Psychology
Miranda Ann Miller, Dance
Miranda Ann Miller, Theatre
Marjorie K. Morriss, Art: Studio Art
Timothy Peyton Nicholson, Music
Jamie Ryan Norwood, Theatre
Sarah Townsend Owen, History
David J. Pennywell, Music
Brittany Lynn Pike, Elementary Education
Christian Andre’ Gerard Pitre, Theatre
Courtney Jewel Powell, History and Sociology
Emilie Walton Reeks, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Luke Lewis Richie, English
LeeAnn Michelle Rossi, Art: Visual Culture
Nicholas Rougely, English
Ashley Nicole Samuel, Elementary Education
Stephanie Nicole Scanlan, Communication: Professional Writing
Robert Henry Schaumburg, Music
William Weston Schild, Religious Studies
Lindsay Michelle Smith, Psychology
Roxanne Elizabeth Smith, English
Roxanne Elizabeth Smith, French
Karolina Anna Sokalska, Sociology
Elizabeth Lenie Staton, Communication: New Media
Jessica Danielle Strange, Psychology
Anna Kathryn Taylor, Elementary Education
Quintella Marie Thibodeaux, Psychology
Holli Marie Wilkins, Psychology
Amy Lynn Williams, Performing Arts
Haley J. Young, Psychology
Robert Curtis Youngblood, Communciation: Film, TV, Video and Sociology

Bachelor of Music:
Laura Ashley Barrow, Vocal Music Education
Aaron Michael Butler, Percussion Performance
Carrie Jane Collins, Vocal Music Education
S. Nielsen Gallier, Organ Performance
Billie Charles Harland, Vocal Music Performance
Thea Cora Partington, Organ Performance
Jennifer Lee Perhala, Vocal Music Education
Kathryn Anne Phillips, Vocal Music Education
Kenneth Orlando Portis II, Trumpet Performance
Jessica Marie Rautio, Vocal Music Education

Bachelor of Science:
Jessica Whitney Adams, Biology
Henry Thurston Allen, Finance and Business Administration
Jessica Helen Angus, Biochemistry
Jennifer Leigh Ann Atchison, Neuroscience
Brittany Erin Bjerke, Biology
Evan Patrick Boswell, Mathematics
Alex Joseph Boudreaux, Finance and Business Administration
Van’esha Brabson, Health & Exercise Science
Robin E. Brummett, Biology
Heather Lynne Bryant, Biology
Joanna Marie Bunn, Health & Exercise Science
Breonka Dazhell Burnom, Biology
Amy Elizabeth Burt, Biology
Amy Elizabeth Burt, Health & Exercise Science
Tracee Michele Byrd, Health & Exercise Science
Taylor Paxton Campbell, Biology
Christopher Earl Champion, Accounting and Finance
Betsy Louise Chustz, Biology
Michael P. Collette, Biology
Justin Michael Darr, Health & Exercise Science
Dana Lena Davis, Business Administration and Business Economics
Maeghan Alisha Davis, Biophysics
Carlie Sara Duhon, Geology
William David Ehricht, Accounting
Margo Elaine Evans, Health & Exercise Science
Cameron Hall Feightner, Health & Exercise Science
Elliott C. Fell, Finance and Business Administration
Brandon J. Fulenchek, Finance and Business Economics
Sarah V. Gardner, Biology
Nathan A. Hamaker, Accounting and Business Administration
Anson Neal Hitt, Business Administration
Catherine June Hotard, Biology and Psychology
Adam J. Howes, Biophysics
David Scott Hughes, Business Administration
Jordan Sweedar Johnson, Biology
Talicia Domonique Johnson, Biology
Lindsey L. Jones, Health & Exercise Science
William Michael Kaage, Biology
Sanjay Bankim Kaji, Biochemistry
Heather Marie Kasparek, Business Administration and Psychology
Jillian Amanda Kennedy, Biology
Victor Herbert Kha, Biology
John Thomas Kohrs, Biophysics
Georgette Marie Lang, Chemistry
Kayli Brianne LeBlanc, Biology
Christine Marie Majchrowicz, Elementary Education
Ian Andrew Maxwell, Health & Exercise Science
Katherine Elizabeth McNeill, Individualized Studies “Sports Management”
Ian Patrick McNerney, Accounting
Amy Michelle Melton, Health & Exercise Science
Kristina Jo Menne, Health & Exercise Science
Cheynita F. Metoyer, Biology
Lauren Jennifer Mills, Biology
Clifford D. Newell III, Business Administration
Patrick Parnell Patterson, Business Administration
Margaret Jennifer Paulson, Health & Exercise Science
Kyle Michael Payer, Biology
David J. Pennywell, Biochemistry
Wesley Jarred Pepitone, Business Administration
Joshua Gerald Albert Pinto, Biochemistry
Joshua Gerald Albert Pinto, Business Administration
Allison Celeste Plummer, Biology
Julie Ann Porche, Biology
Tiffany Lee Pruitt, Biology
Kiley Bre’Ann Pulliam, Physics
Julia O’Bryan Reynolds, Biophysics
Taylor Leigh Robertson, Accounting
Courtney Michelle Rome, Biology
Laura Allyson Sandifer, Biology
Clinton Robert Scates, Biochemistry
Daniel Aaron Schiff, Business Administration
Heidi Michele Stewart, Geology
Robert Piotr Trempski, Accounting
Robert Piotr Trempski, Finance
Rina Y. Tzeng, Biology
Alexander Valdivia, Health & Exercise Science
Ashley Nicole Vick, Biology
David Louis Viviano, Business Administration
Brandon Lewis Walker, Physics
Kelly Ann Malia Waterhouse, Biochemistry
Tracey Anne Weatherford, Business Economics and Business Administration
Brian Mathew Williams, Health & Exercise Science
Elizabeth Marie Wilson, Biology
Jennifer Katlyn Wilson, Biology
Nathan Lane Winner, Business Administration and Finance
Aaron Franklin Yohn, Finance and Business Administration
Colleen Noel Young, Accounting

Master of Arts in Teaching:
Matthew David Cox, Secondary Education
Brenda Joyce Griffin, Secondary Education
Michael R. Hicks, Secondary Education
Rhonda Williams Jackson, Elementary Education
Ned-Patrick Hancock Leffingwell, Secondary Education
Kelly Corpening Mustain, Elementary Education
Ashley Elizabeth Palmer, Secondary Education
Amanda Elizabeth Poland, Elementary Education
Teri Bauman Stentz, Secondary Education
Mary Dawson Ziober, Elementary Education

Master of Education:
Sharon D. Allen, Supervision of Instruction
Stephanie Kay Cockrell, School Administration
Angelic Darcel Feaster, School Administration
Kathryn Meier Ferguson, School Administration
Carol Cannon Gore, Supervision of Instruction
Teri S. Hays, School Administration
Aldon Kelly, School Administration
Esmarelda Lyles, School Administration
Angela Dodd Morrow, School Administration
Shaunna M. Pierrelee, School Administration
Tanya Leigh Sullivan-McGee, School Administration
Rosalind Michelle Taylor, School Administration

Master of Business Administration:
Joshua Thomas Adcock
Paul Ewin Durfield
Tanita M. Gilbert-Baker
Allison Marie Holley
Terrence K. Jones
James Israel Marshall
Jessica Milan Miller
Terry Eugene Moore
Jennifer Boice Rainer
Craig R. Smith
Wayne E. Smith

Honorary Doctorates:
Madeleine F. Green, Doctor of Laws
Betty McKnight Speairs, Doctor of Science
Marie Palmer Williams, Doctor of Divinity

Departmental Honors:
The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving
Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the
completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the
results to student peers and faculty.

Jessica Whitney Adams, Biology
Gail T. Creighton, Communication
Marilyn Nicole Deese, Psychology
Brandon J. Fulenchek, Economics
Brandon J. Fulenchek, Finance
Heather Marie Kasparek, Business Administration
Victor Herbert Kha, Biology
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy, Religious Studies
Georgette Marie Lang, Chemistry
Ashley Christina Layman, English
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez, Religious Studies
Marjorie K. Morriss, Art: Studio Art
Julia O’Bryan Reynolds, Biophysics
Courtney Michelle Rome, Biology
Clinton Robert Scates, Chemistry
Robert Piotr Trempski, Finance
Kelly Ann Malia Waterhouse, Chemistry

Graduating Students Who Received Awards at Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 19, 2007:

Top Accounting Student Award
Robert Piotr Trempski

Institute of Management Accountants Award
Colleen Noel Young

Top Business Major Award
Heather Marie Kasparek

Top Economics Major Award
Brandon J. Fulenchek

Top Finance Major Award
Brandon J. Fulenchek
Robert Piotr Trempski

Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award
Taylor Leigh Robertson

Wall Street Journal Award
Henry Thurston Allen

Omicron Delta Epsilon
Tracey Anne Weatherford

Sigma Beta Delta
Heather Marie Kasparek
Colleen Noel Young

AED Outstanding Contributions Award in Biology
Courtney Michelle Rome

Bettina C. Hilman Award for Academic Excellence
Jordan Sweedar Johnson

Chemistry Academic Award
David J. Pennywell

Outstanding Achievement in Analytical Chemistry Award
Clinton Robert Scates

Escaped Images Dance Company Award
Kathleen Elizabeth Carpenter
Miranda Ann Miller

Hallquist Elementary Education Award
Anna Kathryn Taylor

Vroonland Secondary Education Award
Laura Ashley Barrow

M. T. Brewerton Award for English
Ashley Christina Layman
Luke Lewis Richie
Roxanne Elizabeth Smith

Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award
Roxanne Elizabeth Smith

Athletic Achievement Award
Brandon J. Fulenchek

Estwing Award in Geology
Heidi Michele Stewart

David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award
Amy Michelle Melton

M. T. Brewerton Award for History
Carrie Elizabeth Faulk

John A. Hardin Award in Mathematics
Evan Patrick Boswell

Director’s Award in Music
Jeremy Hienhsin Tan

Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award
David J. Pennywell

Outstanding Senior Music Major Award
Carrie Jane Collins

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award in Music
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy

Sigma Alpha Iota College Leadership Award in Music
Courtney Michelle Rome

Sigma Alpha Iota Sword of Honor Award in Music
Courtney Michelle Rome

Outstanding Biophysics Student of the Year
Julia O’Bryan Reynolds

Outstanding Senior in Psychology Award
Marilyn Nicole Deese

Vroonland Psychology Award
Marilyn Nicole Deese

James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community
Wesley Jarred Pepitone

Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez

Chi Omega Peggy Rountree Award
Carlie Sara Duhon

Chi Omega Sue Solomon Award
Carlie Sara Duhon

Omicron Delta Kappa
Brigitte Bowen Bechtel
Dana Lena Davis
Sarah Renee Drummond
Brandon J. Fulenchek
Heather Marie Kasparek
Patrick Parnell Patterson
David J. Pennywell

Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
Heather Lynne Bryant
Carlie Sara Duhon
Victor Herbert Kha
Georgette Marie Lang
Patrick Parnell Patterson
Kenneth Orlando Portis II
Taylor Leigh Robertson
Elizabeth Lenie Staton

Greek Man of the Year Award
Brandon Lewis Walker

Greek Woman of the Year Award
Elizabeth Lenie Staton

Kappa Alpha Scholastic Award
Victor Herbert Kha

Kappa Alpha Matthew Robert Smitherman Award
Victor Herbert Kha

Kappa Alpha Samuel Oliver Brown Award
Kyle Michael Payer

Tau Kappa Epsilon Robert Ed Taylor Founders Award
Henry Thurston Allen

Theta Chi George Dilovas Award
Kenneth Orlando Portis II

Theta Chi Jessie Grubb Award
Brandon Lewis Walker

Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae Recognition Award
Elizabeth Lenie Staton

Zeta Tau Alpha Member of the Year Award
Georgette Marie Lang

Zeta Tau Alpha Scholastic Award
Jessica Helen Angus
Brittany Lynn Pike

Zeta Tau Alpha Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee Award
Heather Lynne Bryant

Centenary Activities Board Member of the Year Award
Courtney Michelle Rome

Centenary College Student Service Award
Patricia Ann Harris-Smith

Joy Jeffers Outstanding Service Award
Talicia Domonique Johnson

Omicron Delta Kappa Circle Leader of the Year
Kacie LeeAnn Lopez

Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award
Nicholas Rougely

Teutcsh-Riser Award for a Non-Traditional Student
Patricia Ann Harris-Smith

Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award
Talicia Domonique Johnson
John Thomas Kohrs

Centenary Pacesetters
Henry Thurston Allen

Centenary Gent
Nicholas Rougely

Centenary Lady
Georgette Marie Lang

Alpha Chi
Marilyn Nicole Deese
Sarah Renee Drummond
Adam J. Howes
Kristin Linnea Johnson
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy
Amy Michelle Melton
Thea Cora Partington
David J. Pennywell
Brittany Lynn Pike

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Angel Dawn Marie Butler
Kathleen Elizabeth Carpenter
Gail T. Creighton
Dana Lena Davis
Marilyn Nicole Deese
Brandon J. Fulenchek
Kristin Linnea Johnson
Talicia Domonique Johnson
Victor Herbert Kha
Courtney Elizabeth Lacy
Ashley Christina Layman
Christine Marie Majchrowicz
Barrett James McGee
Susan M. McNeeley
Amy Michelle Melton
Thea Cora Partington
David J. Pennywell
Wesley Jarred Pepitone
Christian Andre’ Gerard Pitre
Courtney Michelle Rome
Stephanie Nicole Scanlan
Anna Kathryn Taylor
Robert Piotr Trempski
Rina Y. Tzeng
Kelly Ann Malia Waterhouse
Tracey Anne Weatherford
Elizabeth Marie Wilson

Share |