(May 2007)

Contact: Centenary News Service, 318-869-5120

Centenary College Names 315 Spring 2007 Dean's List Students from 164 Cities in 26 States and 12 Countries

SHREVEPORT, LA — A total of 315 students at Centenary College of Louisiana have been named to the Spring Semester 2007 Dean's List, according to Dr. Darrel Colson, provost and dean of the college. Students on the list are from 164 cities in 26 states and 12 countries.

The honor list names all students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in 12 or more semester hours taken for a letter grade during the spring semester.

Students on the Centenary Spring 2007 Dean's List are listed alphabetically by their home states and cities, as follows:

ALABAMA
Birmingham – Lori Von Pingel
Mobile – Katherine Bowen

ARKANSAS
Conway – Colleen Young
Hamburg – James Atkins
Little Rock — Benjamin Crismon, Sarah Latham, Anna Maris
Maumelle – Rachel Owings
Mena – Jenna Zinke
Monticello – Natalie Daniels
North Little Rock – Stacey Bowers
Siloam Springs – Mary Wubbena
Vilonia – Jessica Coker

ARIZONA
Tucson – Aleksandra Kasztalska

CALIFORNIA
San Diego – Michelle McNamara

COLORADO
Arvada – Elizabeth Tomsula
Boulder – Roxanne Smith

GEORGIA
Snellville – Jessica Angus

IOWA
Davenport – Daniel Kersting

ILLINOIS
Chicago – Timothy Kelleher

INDIANA
Evansville – Stacy Whitmer

KENTUCKY
Gracey – Dana Davis
Nicholasville – Chelsea Shackelford

LOUISIANA
Alexandria – Jennifer Quillin and Christopher Turregano
Anacoco – Brett Martin and Cara Miccoli
Athens – Hannah Moore
Bastrop – Mindy McKoin and John-Joshua Moeller
Baton Rouge – Lauren Gernand, Jason Kay, Janet Linschoten, Lori Lusted, Kyle McGimsey, Mark Moehle, Christene Paxton and Anna Pendergast
Benton — Allison Austin, Emily Davis, Heidi Hewlett, Jessica Miller and Mary Saylor
Bethany – Wally Stuka
Bossier City – Jennifer Bouso, Brent Burnham, Stephanie Daigle, Amanda Hammad, Michael Haydel, Kelly Hunt, Talicia Johnson, Ashley Johnston, Brent Krise, Kacie Lopez, Colin McRae, Cheynita Metoyer, Abigail Piazza, Allison Plummer, Amanda Robinson, Katherine Ross, Colleen Smith, Rachel Stevens, April Stutts, Lily Thompson, Naomi Will, Kenneth Womack and Anne Zapczynski
Breaux Bridge – Tessy Ables
Broussard – Aimee Landry
Convent – Adam Arceneaux
DeQuincy – Kaci Kimball
Deville – Jessica Cosenza
Elm Grove – Steven Turner
Eunice – Rachel Powell
Franklinton – Heather Bickham
Glenmora – Samantha Gillespie
Gonzales – Jennifer Wilson
Hammond – Bradley Kraemer
Haughton — Lacey Anderson, Beth Craft, Christopher DeGueurce, Danielle Dupree and Jessica Jones
Haynesville – Trae Milam
Heflin – Carl Boyet
Hineston – Heather Bryant
Hodge – Henry Allen
Homer – Christina Gladney
Jamestown – Ian McNerney
Jonesboro – Tyler Treadway
Kaplan – Lauren Broussard
Keithville – David Pennywell, Clinton Scates
LaPlace – Amber Baker
Lafayette — Jane Anderson, Amanda Fontenot, Heinz Runge, Elizabeth Staton, Allison Tharp, David Viviano, Blaine Wilson
Lake Charles — Justin Bailey, Alex Boudreaux, Andrew Buller, Madeline Burgoyne,
Christine Downes, Margaret Mahoney and Margaret Young
Lockport – Jordan Trottier
Luling – Julie Porche
Mansfield – Andrew Dufour, Jordan Dufour, Amy Melton and Tuan Tran
Marrero – Sarah Savage
Melder – Wesley Pepitone
Metairie – Watson Copeland
Minden – Taylor Campbell, Kimberly Holley, Kelsey McConnell and Rebecca McMahen
Monroe – Sarah Eich, Mary Ham and Brittany Mothersbaugh
Monterey – Adam Philley
Morgan City – Ryan Landry
Natchitoches – Michelle Holt
New Iberia – Bethany Joseph
New Llano – James King
New Orleans – Lauren Brown
Pearl River – Carrie Weber
Pineville – Rebekah Gagnard, Leslie Lyles, Ashley Rawson and Emma Rayburn
Pleasant Hill – Todd Johnson
Ponchatoula – Andrew Osborn and Amanda Russell
Raceland – Courtney Rome
Ruston — Marilyn Deese, Mary Greenwood and John Ramsey
Saint Amant – Emily Waggenspack
Saint Francisville — Matthew Morris and Jennifer Pate
Shreveport – Deana Apple, Ahmad Azzawe, Spencer Bostwick, Andrew Bowers, Jane Busher, Lauren Cheaney, Emma Cook, Caroline Cottingham, Gail Creighton, Danielle Crouthers, Maeghan Davis, Bryan Day, Emily DeLatin, Lorna Dopson, Elliott Fell, John Gianforte, Elizabeth Gusko, Nathan Hamaker, Anson Hitt, Minhtam Ho, Janie Hogan, Lauren Hudson, Jeffery James, Jordan Johnson, Victor Kha, Sunny LaGrone, Richard Lopez, Daniel Martin, Rachel McConnell-Switzer, Katherine Michiels, Colin Miller, Sarah Mirfakhraee, Christopher Morgan, Amanda Murphy, Rebekah Murphy, Thomas Netherton, Heather Nicholls, Timothy Nicholson, James Nolan, Thea Partington, Christina Poole, Leslie Postles, Jordan Prothro, Christopher Rawls, James Reed, Amanda Reynolds, Bradlee Robertson, Lauralee Robertson, Ryan Robinson, Leah Sayad, Vivian Schafer, Magy Shehata, Mary Shehata, Ashley Sholar, Tyler Smith, Lauren Snell, Michael Thomas, George Tiller, Samuel Timpa, Christopher Umling, Matthew Wallace, Jennifer White, Katy Woodward, Tristan Yopp and Robert Youngblood
Sibley — Matthew Bumgardner
Slidell – Chun Yang
Springhill – Taylor Torrence
Stonewall – Derek Fogleman and Sophia Tolliver
Sulphur — Holly Williams
Thibodaux – Miranda Miller
West Monroe – Amos Sit and Shelly Walker

MARYLAND
Cornish – Lindsey Campbell

MISSOURI
Fenton – Xu Teng

MISSISSIPPI
Hernando – Brittany Barbee
Magnolia – Cheryl Cornacchione
Ocean Springs – Leah Tennyson
Tupelo – Sara Thompson

NORTH CAROLINA
Lexington – Kathryn Baker

NEW MEXICO
Farmington – Allison Patrick

NEVADA
Carson City – Kelly Waterhouse

NEW YORK
Binghamton — Bethannie Bowie

OHIO
Cincinnati – John Hafer
Circleville – Kari Patterson

OKLAHOMA
Broken Arrow — Heather Kasparek
Tulsa – Alexandra Hilsher

PENNSYLVANIA
Mount Pleasant — Laura Way

SOUTH CAROLINA
Columbia – Tracey Weatherford

TENNESSEE
Antioch — Susan McNeeley and Brittany Williams
Oak Ridge –- Parker Jarnigan

TEXAS
Amarillo –Jessica Sinclair
Bedford – Madison Durapau
Brownsville — Ruben Reyes
Buda – Michelle Christmas, Ashley Lowe
Burleson – Stacey Stokes
Carthage – Nicholas Rougely
Center – Cody Andrews
Colleyville — Brittany Blackwell and Quinn Larwood
Coppell — Nicole Clifton
Cypress — Jacob Fowler
Dallas – Saul Castaneda, Leslie Clampitt, Sarah Gardner, Beth Geis, Julia Reynolds and Shatoria Smith
DeBerry – Kristen Cox
Denton — Kristin Johnson
Diboll — Allison McClain
Euless — Gabriel Silvas
Fair Oaks Ranch – Joshua Coco
Flower Mound — Jessica Brown, Joanna Bunn and Ross Gilbert
Fort Worth – Jennifer Martin
Garland — Alysha Wallace
Graham – Ashley Layman
Grapevine – Jessica Strange
Houston – Mary Matza
Irving — Michael Rafferty
Katy — Katherine Dougherty
League City — Lindsay Bekelja
Longview – Rebekah Metcalf
Los Fresnos – Lucille Fliegel
Lumberton – Holly Owens
Marshall – Nathan Wasson
McKinney – Brandon Fulenchek, Jessica Garza, Robert James
Mesquite – Ashley Helms
Naples – Kalah Roberts
Plano – Carly Carpenter
Richardson – Murphy Crain
Rockwall – Stephanie Scanlan
Round Rock – Dustin Myers and Melanie Zimmerman
San Antonio – Cori Dullnig
Seabrook – Catherine Donnelly
Seguin – Albert Paterson
Southlake – Devin Rourke
Stephenville – Stephanie Schreiber
The Woodlands – Margaret McDonald and Christina Venditte
Tomball – Brandon Walker
Tyler – Carol Verbeek
Vidor — Shannon Gallier and Travis Reece
Weatherford – Julia Cornelius

VIRGINIA
Smithfield – Breanne Fletcher

WASHINGTON
Burlington – Jesusa Annis and William Kaage

OTHER COUNTRIES
Canada — David McElroy,Leigh Newton, Mark Rodgman, Aron Taylor
England — Andrew Deas
France — Julien Lemaire and Coralie Leducq
Germany — Heike Steurer
Honduras — Marco Rajo
Hong Kong — Pui Lin
India — Kaustav Chaudhuri
Northern Ireland — Catherine Dickson
Poland — Robert Trempski
United Arab Emirates — Dina Abo-Zahrah
Zimbabwe — Mark Weeber

Share |