(May 9, 2008)

Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073

Centenary to Award Diplomas May 10 during 2008 Commencement in Gold Dome

SHREVEPORT, La.— Centenary College of Louisiana will award 236 diplomas Saturday, May 10 during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies at 10:30 a.m. in the Gold Dome. Lieutenant General Robert J. Elder Jr., Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La., and Joint Functional Component Commander for Global Strike and Integration, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., will deliver the commencement address.

Candidates for degree include 195 students earning bachelor's degrees and 39 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Twenty-four students will graduate summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Thirty-four students earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 30 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

Honorary doctorates will be awarded to Lt. Gen. Elder, as well as Ira Lee Morgan, Emeritus Professor of English and historian of Centenary College.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Lacey Dawn Anderson
Cody Christopher Andrews
Lauren Christine Broussard
Lauren Rachel Brown
Brent Michael Burnham
Emily Anne Davis
Amanda W. Hammad
Alexandra Paige Hilsher
Daniel R. Kersting
Bradley Rhoads Kraemer
Jennifer Lee Martin
Margaret Ann McDonald
David William McElroy
Katherine S. Michiels
John-Joshua Gerrit Moeller
Anna Elise Pendergast
Rachel Elaine Powell
Laura Jane Pryor
Amanda Leigh Russell
Xu Sophie Teng
Lori Michelle Von Pingel
Mary Teresa Wubbena
Tristan Graham Yopp
Margaret Elaine Young

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Jeremy Lynn Alfred
Brittany Elizabeth Barbee
Jennifer Marie Bouso
Lisa Marie Butler
Kristen Grace Cox
Natalie Ruth Daniels
Christine Elizabeth Downes
Cori Liberty-Lynn Dullnig
Sarah K. Eich
Kimberly Brooke Holley
Kelly Alicia Hunt
Robert Scott James
Parker Tolbert Jarnigan
Timothy Michael Kelleher
James Vance King III
Aimee Lynn Landry
Ryan Michael Landry
Margaret Elizabeth Mahoney
Brett Samuel Martin
Karen Elaine Massey
Rebekah A. Metcalf
Brittany Kay Mothersbaugh
Thomas Walter Netherton
Megan Elizabeth Ottesen
Christopher Micheal Rawls
Travis Lee Reece
Chelsea Nicole Shackelford
Mary Magdy Shehata
Lauren Susan Snell
Steven Kyle Turner
Holly Ann Williams
Emily Gay Womack
Katy Marino Woodward

CUM LAUDE

Jesusa R. Annis
Adam Michael Arceneaux
Carly Nicole Carpenter
Kaustav Chaudhuri
Joshua Christian Coco
Jessica Lynn Coker
Andrew Hunt Deas
Emily A. DeLatin
James Morgan Frantz
Courtney Bryana Gaston
Ross Coleman Gilbert
Mary Ann Rosa Ham
Stephanie A. Johnston
Ashley Ann Kirby
Tiffany Anne Lake
Jeni Margaret Loer
Michelle Allison McNamara
Matthew Michael Morris
Rachel Amanda Owings
Rebekah Marian Perkins
Abigail Grace Piazza
Micah Lynn Rhodes
Kalah Renee’ Roberts
Heinz Runge
Ashley Irene Sholar
Rebecca Meagan Skelton
Aron C. Taylor
Christopher S. Umling
Emily Jean Waggenspack
Melanie Kathryn Zimmerman

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Tessy L. Ables, Communication: Professional Writing
Lacey Dawn Anderson, Philosophy and German
Cody Christopher Andrews, Music
Deborah Miriam Badie, History
Amber M. Baker, Communication: New Media
Jennifer Marie Bouso, Religious Studies
Lauren Christine Broussard, Art: Studio Arts and Spanish
* Lauren Rachel Brown, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Scott Michael Brown, Physics
Scott Michael Brown, Music
Lisa Marie Butler, Communication: New Media
Carrie Cecelia Clark, Sociology
Nicholas Byron Clark, History
Jennifer R. Cook, Sociology
Benjamin William Crismon, Religious Studies
Natalie Ruth Daniels, Communication: New Media
John Adam D’Aquin, Geology
Seth Randall Davies, Communication: New Media
Andrew Hunt Deas, German
Andrew Hunt Deas, History
Emily A. DeLatin, Elementary Education
* Christine Elizabeth Downes, English and French
Madison Lindsay Durapau, English
Sarah K. Eich, English
Helen Elizabeth Feild, Art: Studio Arts
William Albert Fell, Political Science
Amanda Louise Lovell Fontenot, Sociology
James Morgan Frantz, Psychology
Naana Naima Frezel, Communication: Professional Writing
Courtney Bryana Gaston, Theatre
Gilford L. Gillen Jr., Psychology
Oscar Gonzalez, French
Tracy Nicole Guilbeau, Psychology
Elizabeth Suzanne Gusko, Communication: Film, TV, Video and Spanish
Amanda Rhea Haacker, Sociology
Christena Leigh Haacker, Psychology
Mary Ann Rosa Ham, French and Communication: New Media
Alexandra Paige Hilsher, Political Science
Robert Scott James, Economics
Parker Tolbert Jarnigan, French
Parker Tolbert Jarnigan, History
Rachel Elizabeth Johnson, History
Taylor Amelia Johnson, Psychology
Leonard Anthony Kacenjar II, Philosophy and Communication: Film, TV, Video
Daniel R. Kersting, Communication: Film, TV, Video and Art: Visual Culture
James Vance King III, Political Science
Bryon William Larson, French
Athena Marie Lawless, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
Stephen Michael Lioy Jr., Political Science and Philosophy
Jenni Margaret Loer, French and Communication: Professional Writing
Jenni Margaret Loer, Theatre
Adrian Bernice Long, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
Margaret Elizabeth Mahoney, French
Karen Elaine Massey, Music
Lacey Colleen Mathews, Psychology
Margaret Ann McDonald, History and Political Science
Rebekah A. Metcalf, Music
* Katherine S. Michiels, Elementary Education
Trae Walker Milam, Geology
Monica Suzanne Moltz, Communication: Film, TV, Video
Matthew Michael Morris, English and Communication: Film, TV, Video
Lacy Spring Mulkey, Art; Visual Culture (Museum Management)
Matthew R. Nodurfth, Philosophy
Carter Cummings Oswalt, Political Science
Megan Elizabeth Ottesen, French
Megan Elizabeth Ottesen, Political Science
Scott Michael Payn, Geology
Rebekah Marian Perkins, Communication: Professional Writing and Dance
Rachel Elaine Powell, Sociology
Laura Jane Pryor, Political Science and Economics
Jennifer Leigh Quillin, Psychology
Sharmin Afroze Raka, Elementary Education
Casey Reeder, History
Micah Lynn Rhodes, English
Thomas Andrew Roach, Religious Studies
Kalah Renee’ Roberts, Theatre
Steven M. Rodriguez, Geology
* Amanda Leigh Russell, Political Science and History
Rhagen Elizabeth Russell, Communication: Professional Writing
Melissa Morgan Rust, Psychology
Stephen N. Scarlato, Theatre
Chelsea Nicole Shackelford, Communication: Professional Writing
Rebecca Meagan Skelton, French
Mary Margaret Smith, Psychology
Lauren Susan Snell, Psychology
Stacey Lynn Stokes, Mathematics
Wally Anthony Stuka, Political Science
Jeremy Hienhsin Tan, Political Science
Matthew Caleb Thomas, English
Michael Steen Thomas, Interdisciplinary Studies “Cultural Studies”
Elizabeth Clair Tomsula, Philosophy
Miranda Diane Tucker, History
Steven Kyle Turner, Communication: New Media
* Lori Michelle Von Pingel, English
Emily Jean Waggenspack, Communication: New Media and Art: Studio Arts
Shelly Lea Walker, Music
Mary Elizabeth Walter, Psychology
Holly Ann Williams, Religious Studies
* Mary Teresa Wubbena, History and Political Science
Dustin Royal Grigsby Young, Geology
Jenna Christen Zinke, Psychology

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Nolan Eugene Budgewater Jr., Vocal Music Education
Daniel Patrick Ley, Piano Performance
Cory Edward Olson, Vocal Music Education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Alejandro Ahuja, Business Administration
Jelena Z. Aleksic, Health & Exercise Science
Jeremy Lynn Alfred, Physics
Jesusa R. Annis, Business Administration
Cody Christopher Andrews, Biochemistry
Adam Michael Arceneaux, Biology
Brittany Elizabeth Barbee, Health & Exercise Science
Lindsay Ann Bekelja, Health & Exercise Science
Megan Elyse Bernatowicz, Biology
Osama M. Buazza, Finance and Business Administration
Brent Michael Burnham, Health & Exercise Science
Caroline Love Canfield, Biochemistry
Carly Nicole Carpenter, Accounting
Kaustav Chaudhuri, Chemistry
Cecilia Sherry Chea, Biology
Joshua Christian Coco, Individualized Major: “Mathematical Economics”
Jessica Lynn Coker, Biology
Megan Lynn Colvin, Biology
Kristen Grace Cox, Health & Exercise Science
Emily Anne Davis, Chemistry
Richard Wesley Davis, Neuroscience
Jordan Elizabeth Dufour, Biology
Cori Liberty-Lynn Dullnig, Health & Exercise Science
Lindsay Claire Ezell, Biology
Jeremy Keyon Fagan, Biochemistry
Breanne Marie Fletcher, Biology
Jennifer Ann Fontenot, Health & Exercise Science
Dustin Charles Forward, Business Administration
Ross Coleman Gilbert, Business Administration and Finance
* Amanda W. Hammad, Biochemistry
Robert Rombuck Hendricks, Geology
Heidi May Hewlett, Business Administration
Kimberly Brooke Holley, Biology
Stephen Weatherall Holloway, Business Administration
Madison Elizabeth Hoover, Health & Exercise Science
Kelly Alicia Hunt, Biology
Whitney C. Jackson, Biology
* Stephanie A. Johnston, Geology
Timothy Michael Kelleher, Accounting
Ashlee Ann Kirby, Neuroscience
Laura Kizyte, Business Administration
* Bradley Rhoads Kraemer, Neuroscience
Tiffany Anne Lake, Business Administration and Finance
Aimee Lynn Landry, Biology
Ryan Michael Landry, Finance and Business Administration, and Business Economics
Brianna Danielle Larson, Health & Exercise Science
Bryon William Larson, Chemistry
Jennifer Lane Majchrowicz, Business Administration
Brett Samuel Martin, Chemistry and Biophysics
* Jennifer Lee Martin, Business Economics and Accounting
* David William McElroy, Biology
* David William McElroy, Health & Exercise Science
Kyle Brooks McKee, Biochemistry
Michelle Allison McNamara, Biology
Erin McGowen Middleton, Business Administration
Chloe’ Brooke Mims, Business Administration
* John-Joshua Gerrit Moeller, Accounting
Brittany Kay Mothersbaugh, Biology
Dustin Thomas Myers, Health & Exercise Science
Thomas Walter Netherton, Business Administration
John Nelson Noland III, Health & Exercise Science
Ryan Andrew Oliver, Business Administration
Rachel Amanda Owings, Biology
Albert Roy Paterson, Physics
Allison Leigh Patrick, Biology
* Anna Elise Pendergast, Health & Exercise Science
Abigail Grace Piazza, Neuroscience
Christopher Micheal Rawls, Health & Exercise Science
Emma Leigh Rayburn, Biology
Travis Lee Reece, Neuroscience
Courtney Marie Rhodes, Biology
Elizabeth Marie Robinson, Biology
Devin Daniel Rourke, Business Administration and Philosophy
Heinz Runge, Neuroscience
Nathan James Santiago, Health & Exercise Science
Mary Magdy Shehata, Biochemistry
Lindsey Danielle Sheppard, Health & Exercise Science
Iman Shokuohizadeh, Business Administration
Ashley Irene Sholar, Biology
Meredith Anne Smith, Biology
Aron C. Taylor, Finance
* Xu Sophie Teng, Biochemistry
Aaron P. Thomas, Health & Exercise Science
Richard David Thomas III, Mathematics
Laura Ann Thompson, Accounting
Jennifer Brooke Tingle, Accounting
Christopher S. Umling, Business Administration
Lindsey Diane Virdell, Health & Exercise Science
Sarah Katherine Vogt, Biology
Laura Lee Way, Health & Physical Education
Amy Lynn Wiedeman, Individualized Major: “Marketing Focus”
Ashley Dejurnay Williams, Biology
Jacqueline Traci Wimberley, Health & Exercise Science
Jahtavia Y. Winston, Health & Exercise Science
Emily Gay Womack, Biochemistry
Katy Marino Woodward, Biochemistry
Katy Marino Woodward, Business Administration
Tristan Graham Yopp, Accounting and Business Administration
* Margaret Elaine Young, Biology
Melanie Kathryn Zimmerman, Health & Exercise Science

Master of Arts in Teaching

Elizabeth Luttrell Baker, Elementary Education
Maureen Shriver Barclay, Secondary Education
Emily Bedard Berg, Elementary Education
Amanda L. Bundrick, Secondary Education
Michael S. Callen, Secondary Education
Sarah Elizabeth Irene DeWitt, Elementary Education
Paul Colin Flowers, Secondary Education
Connie E. Hickman, Secondary Education
Mary Bradshaw Jeanes, Elementary Education
Heather Victoria Kaposta-Phelps, Secondary Education
John J. Kavanaugh, Secondary Education
Shukella L. Price, Secondary Education
Carla LaShay Russ, Elementary Education
Traci Jo Walker, Secondary Education
Shane Gillespie Wilkins, Secondary Education

Master of Education

MeLisa D. Beatty, School Administration
Ross McDade Boyett, School Administration
Bethany L. Braden, School Administration
Joel Marcus Braden, School Administration
Sandrina Marie Isebaert, School Administration
Gail Anthony Lowry III, School Administration

Kyle Grant Machen, School Administration
Jacquelyn Rose Marino, School Administration
Sharon Denise Schule, School Administration
Tom Ross Thomas, School Administration
Richard Allen Warren, School Administration
Lisa Alexander Young, School Administration

Master of Business Administration

Justin Tate Abel, Business Administration
Alan D. Braud, Business Administration
William Paul Dinsmore, Business Administration
David Seth Donald, Business Administration
Shaymus R. Hoosier, Business Administration
Warren Albert Hovis, Business Administration
Marc Krishna Kurup, Business Administration
Stacey Nicole Nash, Business Administration
John Stephen Nightengale, Business Administration
Jeffrey Wayne Sexton, Business Administration
James Bernard Unger, Business Administration
Samuel Lee Wyatt, Business Administration

* Alpha Chi Honor Society

Honorary Degrees

Robert J. Elder Jr., Doctor of Science
Ira Lee Morgan, Doctor of Laws

Departmental Honors

The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the results to student peers and faculty.

Lacey Dawn Anderson, Philosophy
Cody Christopher Andrews, Chemistry
Jennifer Marie Bouso, Religious Studies
Lauren Rachel Brown, Communication
Brent Michael Burnham, Health & Exercise Science
Kaustav Chaudhuri, Chemistry
James Morgan Frantz, Psychology
Alexandra Paige Hilsher, Political Science
Kelly Alicia Hunt, Biology
Robert Scott James, Economics
Daniel R. Kersting, Communication
James Vance King III, Political Science
Ryan Michael Landry, Business Economics
Ryan Michael Landry, Finance
Brett Samuel Martin, Chemistry
Jennifer Lee Martin, Business Economics
Katherine S. Michiels, Education
Rachel Elaine Powell, Sociology
Laura Jane Pryor, Economics
Laura Jane Pryor, Political Science
Christopher Micheal Rawls, Health & Exercise Science
Heinz Runge, Biology
Amanda Leigh Russell, Political Science
Ashley Irene Sholar, Biology
Stacey Lynn Stokes, Mathematics
Steven Kyle Turner, Communication
Emily Jean Waggenspack, Communication
Holly Ann Williams, Religious Studies
Mary Teresa Wubbena, History


About Centenary College of Louisiana

Centenary College is a private, four-year arts and sciences college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Founded in 1825, it is the oldest chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Centenary is one of 16 colleges and universities constituting the Associated Colleges of the South and is regularly rated as one of the top colleges in the South. In 2008 Centenary College celebrates 100 years in Shreveport and Bossier City.

Share |