(April 24, 2008)

Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073

Centenary College Recognizes Outstanding Students During Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, La. — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 23, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department awards as well as those named to honor societies and those receiving campus awards. From departmental academic awards to myriad recognitions for outstanding contributions to campus life, Centenary students find many ways to explore their potentials as both individuals and community members. Honorees are as follows:

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Biology

  • AED Outstanding Contributions Award and the Bettina C. Hilman, M.D. Award for Academic Excellence—Derek Fogelman

Chemistry

  • CRC Award in General Chemistry— Dallas Krentzel
  • Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Award— Thomas Wartelle
  • Outstanding Achievement in Analytical Chemistry— Danielle J. Crouthers
  • Chemistry Academic Award— Magy Eskander, Amos Sit

Choir

  • A. J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award– Ben Lieblong, Katie Jones
  • A. C. "Cheesy" Voran Award– Travis Orr
  • Shannon Brown Award— Kurt Thomas
  • Director’s Award— Leah Sayad

Christian Leadership Center

  • Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award— Mary Guerrant
  • D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education— Michael Rafferty
  • James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community— Nicole Clifton

Dance

  • Escaped Images Dance Company Award— Anna Maris, Nate Wasson, Ashley Johnston
  • Escaped Images Dance Scholarship— Tracy Grissom

Education

  • Hallquist Elementary Education Award— Kristen Baba
  • Vroonland Secondary Education Award— Lori Lusted

English

  • M. T. Brewerton Award for English— Jordan Prothro
  • Zeak Monroe Buckner Creative Writing Award— John Cassaro
  • Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship— Monique Finley
  • P. B. Lindsey Freshman English Award— Monique Finley

Environment & Society

  • Pierremont Hills Garden Club Award for Outstanding Environmental Service and Scholarship— Malari Coburn

Frost School of Business

  • Top Accounting Major Award— Gabriel Silvas
  • Top Business Major Award— Bethannie Mary Bowie
  • Frost School Of Business Faculty Award— John G. Hafer, Beth Marie Geis
  • Top Economics Major Award— John G. Hafer
  • Top Finance Major Award— Beth Marie Geis
  • Frost School Of Business Leadership Award— Beth Marie Geis
  • Wall Street Journal Award— John G. Hafer
  • Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award— Quinn Alan Larwood

Health/Exercise Science

  • Dr. Victoria Lefevers Health and Exercise Science Pre- Allied Health Award—Ashley Deatherage
  • Dr. David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award— Leslie Postles
  • Dr. James C. Farrar Award in Health and Physical Education— Tracy Lea Williams

History/Political Science

  • Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award— Carol (Carrie) Verbeek
  • Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 – Outstanding American History Student Award— Lesley Ragsdale
  • M. T. Brewerton Award for History— Kari Patterson
  • Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-law Award— Carol (Carrie) Verbeek
  • Dr. Leroy Vogel Memorial Award— J. Ross Hudson
  • Excellence in Political Science Award— Allison Saylor

Mathematics

  • Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award— Reem Abo-Zahrah
  • Minnie Hall Brown and Wiley Bush Brown Jr. Award— Brandi Candler
  • John A. Hardin Award— Justin Bailey, Naomi Will

Music

  • Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship— Gregory Anderson
  • Frank Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship— Vincent Turregano
  • Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award— Christine Linschoten
  • Mary C. White Scholarship— Cara Lamb
  • Outstanding Senior Music Major Award— Lori Lusted

Natural Science

  • Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award— Ashley Rawson

Philosophy

  • L. Hughes Cox Endowed Scholarship— Aaron J. Scamp

Physics

  • Jeffrey Trahan Physics Award— Brandi Candler

Psychology

  • Outstanding Graduate In Psychology Award— Aleksandra Kazstalska
  • Vroonland Psychology Award— Blaine Wilson

Religious Studies

  • Epworth Award— Travis Hill
  • Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award— Emma Cook

Sociology

  • C. Wright Mills Award— Blaine Wilson


CAMPUS AWARDS

Athletics

  • Athletic Achievement Award— Allison McClain, Travis Hill

Chaplain’s Office

  • Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award— Michael Jarboe, Christine Cumming

FYE

  • First Year Experience Outstanding Paper Award— Samantha Gray

Intercultural Affairs

  • International Outreach Award— Aleksandra Kasztalaska, Kari Patterson, William Harvey

Service-Learning

  • Centenary College Student Service Award— Ally Gann

Residence Life

  • Resident Assistant of the Year— Katherine Shamburger

Centenary Activities Board (CAB)

  • Cab General Board Member of the Year— Raven Veillon
  • Cab Executive Council Member of the Year— Katherine Shamburger

Student Life

  • Teutsch-Riser Award for A Non-Traditional Student— Patricia McAllister
  • Outstanding Contributions in Student Life— Ashley Johnston, Katie Matza, Mindy McKoin

Omicron Delta Kappa

  • Samuel P. Peters Odk Leadership Award— Brooke Hudsmith

Nan Christian

  • Nan Christian Award— Matt Bumgardner

Maroon Jackets

  • Maroon Jackets 2008-2009:

Nicole Clifton, Katie Matza, Emma Cook, Mindy McKoin, Allison Cormier, Sarah Mirfakhraee, Jessica Cosenza, Brianne Owens, Danielle Dupree, Amos Sit, John Hafer, Sam Timpa, Caitlin Hogan, Nicole Turner, Ashley Johnston, Chrissy Venditte, Lizzie Lyles, Jared Ward, Anna Maris, Naomi Will

  • Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jackets—David Womack, Dr. David Hoaas
  • Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award—Beth Geis, Julia Cornelius
  • Joy Jeffers Award—John Hafer
  • Maroon Jackets 2009-2010:

Kathryn-Alizabeth Baker, Andy Osburn, Matthew Bumgardner, Jennifer Pate, Lauren Cheaney, John Ramsey, Sunny Lagrone, Ashley Rawson, Quinn Larwood, Tyler Smith, Rebecca McMahen, Marissa Teauseau, Cara Miccoli, Matthew Wallace, Rebekah Murphy, Kristine Weaver

Student Government Association

  • SGA Bullet Award—Matthew Wallace
  • Honorary SGA Senator Award—Dr. Kenneth L. Schwab
  • Pacesetters—Flannery Barlow, Caitlin Hogan, Matt Blanchard, Michael Jarboe, Molly Broderick, Ashley Johnston, Wesley Carlisle, Sunny Lagrone, Scott Chirhart, Quinn Larwood, Nicole Clifton, Jennifer Pate, Joshua Coco, Marco Rajo, Emma Cook, Corey Shadd, Kristin Digioia, Amos Sit, Ally Gann, William Takewell, Michael Hiller, Matthew Wallace
  • Centenary Lady and Centenary Gent—Molly Broderick, Corey Shadd

Presidential

  • Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award—Michelle Junot
  • Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award—Corey Shadd, Emma Cook

ACADEMIC HONOR SOCIETIES

Frost School of Business

  • Omicron Delta Epsilon—Quinn Larwood, Lauren Highsmith
  • Sigma Beta Delta—Stephanie Beauvais, Jessica Brown, Phillip Goodman, John Hafer, Jessica Marquart

History/Political Science

  • Pi Sigma Alpha—Carol (Carrie) Verbeek, Dr. Gloria C. Walker
  • Phi Alpha Theta—Spencer Bostwick, Linda Bird, Danielle Dupree, Amanda Murphy, Kari Patterson, Amanda Robinson, Tyler Treadway

CAMPUS HONOR SOCIETIES

Alpha Chi

Richard Lopez, Stephanie Schreiber, Andrew Osburn, Amos Sit, Ashley Rawson, Colleen Smith, Hannah Moore, Katie Matza, Lorna Dopson, Derek Fogelman, Lauren Cheaney, Kari Patterson, Jennifer Pate, Sarah Mirfakhraee, Colin Miller, Christina Venditte, James Atkins, Leah Sayad, Danielle Dupree

STUDENTS OF DISTINCTION

Music

  • Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award—Leah Sayad
  • Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award—Leah Sayad

Chaplain’s Office

  • John M. Warren Award—Marissa Teauseau
Share |