(May 8, 2009)

Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073

Centenary Awards Diplomas May 9 During Annual Commencement

SHREVEPORT, La.— Centenary College of Louisiana will award 189 diplomas Saturday, May 9 during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies at 10:30 a.m. in the Gold Dome.

Candidates for degree include 166 students earning bachelor's degrees and 23 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Seventeen students will graduate summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty four students have earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 24 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

An Honorary Doctorate of Laws will be awarded to William G. "Bill" Anderson, Chairman of the Centenary College Board of Trustees. Frank Deford will receive a Doctor of Humane Letters and Robert Larry Stafford a Doctor of Divinity.

Frank Deford, veteran journalist and commentator for numerous national publications and television programs will deliver the commencement address. Deford is the author of fifteen books, is a commentator on NPR’s Morning Edition, is a regular correspondent on the HBO show Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel and a Senior Contributing writer with Sports Illustrated.

Students Being Graduated With Academic Honors

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • James R. Atkins Jr.
  • Julia Marie Cornelius
  • Danielle Grace Dupree
  • Magy M. Eskander
  • Derek L. Fogleman
  • Aleksandra Kasztalska
  • Lori Marie Lusted
  • Anna Christine Maris
  • Mary Kathryn Matza
  • Sarah Nauz Mirfakhraee
  • Kari Lee Patterson
  • Jordan Wade Prothro
  • Lauralee Mary Robertson
  • Leah Rose Sayad
  • Stephanie Ann Schreiber
  • Amos Lon Sit
  • Colleen M. Smith

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • Nicole Elise Clifton
  • Emma Elizabeth Cook
  • Jessica Lynn Cosenza
  • Caroline Ann Cottingham
  • Danielle Jerine Crouthers
  • Stephanie Maegan Daigle
  • Janie Caitlin Hogan
  • Jason M. Kay
  • Ashley Nichole Lamb
  • Allison Marie McClain
  • Kelsey Rae McConnell
  • Kyle Hunter McGimsey
  • Mindy Tessa McKoin
  • James Michael Nolan II
  • Holly BriAnne Owens
  • Amanda Jo Robinson
  • Mary Allison Saylor
  • Lily June Thompson
  • George Ross Tiller
  • Samuel David Timpa
  • Christina Marie Venditte
  • Carrie Marie Weber
  • Naomi Gabrielle Will
  • Chun Yang

CUM LAUDE

  • Daniel Warren Antee
  • Kristen Anne Kowalski Baba
  • Justin M. Bailey
  • Amanda Michelle Bennett
  • Bethannie Mary Bowie
  • Madeline Marie Burgoyne
  • Leslie G. Clampitt
  • Watson Denton Copeland
  • Allison K. Cormier
  • Amanda Dianne Cowley
  • Murphy Elizabeth Crain
  • Jessica Lee Garza
  • Beth Marie Geis
  • John August Gianforte
  • John G. Hafer
  • Michelle Rose Holt
  • Brent Allen Krise
  • Elizabeth Caroline Lyles
  • Vivian C. Schafer
  • Shatoria LaShae Smith
  • Sara Marie Thompson
  • Nicole Page Turner
  • Nathan Robert Wasson
  • Blaine Hudgins Wilson

BACHELOR OF ARTS

  • Tracy Renee Apgar, Mathematics
  • Kristen Anne Kowalski Baba, Elementary Education
  • Jeremy Christopher Lee Babers, Political Science
  • Jason Gerard Blilie, Philosophy
  • Kate Marie Buchanan, Art: Studio Arts
  • Cierra D. Bush, Communication: New Media
  • Sara Jayne Carpenter, English
  • Leslie G. Clampitt, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Heather Michelle Cleveland, English
  • Emma Elizabeth Cook, Religious Studies
  • Watson Denton Copeland, Music
  • Caroline Ann Cottingham, Individualized Major: “Minorities and Social Policy”
  • Amanda Dianne Cowley, Psychology
  • Murphy Elizabeth Crain, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
  • Caitlin Louise Cunningham, English
  • Stephanie Maegan Daigle, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Nicole Denny, Communication: New Media
  • Mindy Alexis Diez, Philosophy and Psychology
  • Elizabeth E. Drexler, Psychology
  • Caitlin Anne Fuelberth, Communication: New Media
  • Karyn Michele Gehrls, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • John August Gianforte, Religious Studies
  • Alana Lynne Gregory, Psychology
  • Travis Barton Hill, Communciation: Film, TV, Video and Religious Studies
  • Kyle Barry Hilliard, French
  • Michelle Rose Holt, Sociology
  • Lindsey Rene Hotaling-Dodd, Music
  • J. Ross Hudson, Political Science
  • Aleksandra Kasztalska, Psychology
  • Aleksandra Kasztalska, French
  • Jason M. Kay, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Jared T. Latiolais, Economics
  • Lori Marie Lusted, German Studies
  • Elizabeth Caroline Lyles, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Elizabeth Caroline Lyles, French
  • Elinora Sarahi Madrid Carranza, French
  • Anna Christine Maris, Dance
  • Anna Christine Maris, Psychology
  • Nikki Lynn Mattson, Elementary Education
  • Mary Kathryn Matza, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Allison Marie McClain, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Kelsey Rae McConnell, Psychology
  • Kyle Hunter McGimsey, Latin
  • Mindy Tessa McKoin, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Carrie Linn Mercer, Individualized Major: “Youth Ministry and Music”
  • Meredith Ann Mighell, Psychology
  • Amanda M. Murphy, History
  • Bryan Lee Myers, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Elizabeth Claflin Newtown, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Holly BriAnne Owens, English, Communications Emphasis
  • Kari Lee Patterson, History
  • James Cameron Penney, Communication: New Media
  • Jessica Lauren Pfanner, Communication: New Media
  • Christina Marie Poole, English
  • Jordan Wade Prothro, English
  • Jonathon Everette Richard, English
  • Lauralee Mary Robertson, Psychology
  • Amanda Jo Robinson, History
  • Ryan Edward Robinson, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Leah Rose Sayad, French
  • Leah Rose Sayad, Music
  • Mary Allison Saylor, Political Science and Spanish
  • Stephanie Ann Schreiber, Music and Psychology
  • Versha Rani Sharma, Political Science
  • Lily June Thompson, Sociology and Art: Studio Arts
  • McHenry Taylor Tichenor III, Spanish
  • Tyler Scott Treadway, History
  • Christopher M. Vaughan, Religious Studies
  • Jared W. Ward, Economics
  • Nathan Robert Wasson, Theatre and Dance
  • Carrie Marie Weber, Elementary Education
  • Lauren Bowen Willett, Religious Studies and History
  • Blaine Hudgins Wilson, Psychology and Sociology
  • Britney Lynee Winn, Religious Studies
  • Dione Carolyn Wrenn, Political Science

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

  • Nancy Lee Carey, Music, Vocal Performance
  • Marcus Jerome Jauregui, Vocal Music Education
  • Lori Marie Lusted, Vocal Music Education
  • Adam Kyle Philley, Sacred Music
  • Sara Marie Thompson, Orchestral Music Education
  • Christina Marie Venditte, Vocal Music Education
  • Melissa Anne Wise, Music, Vocal Performance
  • Terry Lee Wright Jr., Orchestral Music Education
  • Virginia Lacy Yates, Sacred Music

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

  • Daniel Warren Antee, Biology
  • Deana Marie Apple, Neuroscience
  • James R. Atkins Jr., Biology
  • Justin M. Bailey, Mathematics
  • Justin M. Bailey, Physics
  • Edward Lloyd Behrens, Business Administration and Finance
  • Steven Christopher Belk, Finance
  • Amanda Michelle Bennett, Biology
  • Bethannie Mary Bowie, Business Administration and Finance
  • Molly Marie Broderick, Biology
  • Aaron Jordan Bronson, Business Administration
  • Justin Dallas Broussard, Biology
  • LaKenya J. Brown, Accounting and Finance
  • Andrew Emile Buller, Biology
  • Madeline Marie Burgoyne, Biochemistry
  • Ashley Megan Caldarola, Business Administration
  • Matthew Payton Clark, Chemistry
  • Nicole Elise Clifton, Biology
  • Sara E. Colvin, Health & Exercise Science
  • Allison K. Cormier, Biology
  • Julia Marie Cornelius, Biophysics
  • Jessica Lynn Cosenza, Biology
  • Bethany Anne Cox, Health & Exercise Science
  • Danielle Jerine Crouthers, Chemistry
  • Brittany Danielle Davidson, Psychology (Speech Pathology)
  • Ashley M. Deatherage, Health & Exercise Science
  • Danielle Grace Dupree, Biology
  • Magy M. Eskander, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Marie Flowers, Health & Exercise Science
  • Derek L. Fogleman, Biology
  • Ashlee McCall Freeman, Health & Exercise Science
  • Allyson Rae Gann, Health & Exercise Science
  • Jessica Lee Garza, Biophysics
  • Daniel Matthias Gehrig, Biochemistry
  • Beth Marie Geis, Business Administration and Finance
  • Lauren Nicole Gernand, Chemistry
  • Cory D. Goodwin, Business Administration
  • John G. Hafer, Business Administration, Business Economics and Finance
  • Josh A. Hill, Business Administration
  • Janie Caitlin Hogan, Biology
  • Mohamed Ibrahim, Biochemistry
  • Ashley Kristina Johnston, Elementary Education
  • Jennifer Ann Jurewicz, Biochemistry
  • Seva V. Kostelanetz, Business Administration and Finance
  • Brent Allen Krise, Mathematics
  • Ashley Nichole Lamb, Individualized Major: “Molecular and Biological Aspects to Human Behavior”
  • Chase Steven Lambert, Neuroscience
  • Benjamin Jacob Lieblong, Biology
  • Ashley Ann Lowe, Biology
  • Elinora Sarahi Madrid Carranza, Biology
  • Alexander Samuel Maldonado, Health & Exercise Science
  • John Edward Marquart, Finance and Business Administration
  • Sarah Nauz Mirfakhraee, Biology
  • Courtney Elizabeth Myers, Business Administration
  • Randy Joseph Myers, Biology
  • Leigh Deborah Newton, Accounting and Finance
  • James Michael Nolan II, Physics
  • Leslie D. Postles, Health & Exercise Science
  • Matthew Lee Saenz Jr., Health & Exercise Science
  • Katherine Lynne Sales, Business Administration
  • Brandon M. Salley, Biology
  • Calvin Joseph Sanchez, Health & Exercise Science
  • Tanja Schaefer, Individualized Major: “International Business Communication”
  • Vivian C. Schafer, Biology
  • Corey Kenneth Shadd, Business Administration
  • Jeremy James Sheehan, Health & Exercise Science
  • Gabriel Silvas, Accounting
  • Amos Lon Sit, Biochemistry
  • Colleen M. Smith, Biology
  • Shatoria LaShae Smith, Biology
  • James Harrison Speed, Health & Exercise Science
  • George Ross Tiller, Biology
  • Samuel David Timpa, Chemistry
  • William Joseph Todd, Business Administration and Finance
  • Truc Hoa Thanh Tran, Biology
  • Jordan P. Trottier, Biology
  • Nicole Page Turner, Biophysics
  • Naomi Gabrielle Will, Mathematics
  • Tracy Lea Williams, Health & Exercise Science
  • Nathan L. Wisenbaker, Business Administration
  • Chun Yang, Physics
  • Xabi Zusperreguy, Business Administration

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

  • Connie S. Brown, Elementary Education
  • Polly Fleming Buller, Secondary Education
  • Melanie Nicole Davis, Elementary Education
  • Michael D. Edwards, Secondary Education
  • Ourania Else Mitchell, Secondary Education
  • Phillip L. Norton, Secondary Education
  • Theresa Lillian Platt, Secondary Education
  • Shawn Ann Poteet, Secondary Education
  • Karen T. Walker, Elementary Education

MASTER OF EDUCATION

  • Keith Jerome Bilbo, Education Administration
  • Capathia Banks Givens, Supervision of Instruction
  • Shirley Ann Guidry, Supervision of Instruction
  • Amanda Jane Mosley, Education Administration
  • Verneda Pennywell, Education Administration
  • Kristen Clair Takara, Education Administration

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

  • Stewart Francis Greathouse, Business Administration
  • Walter Wynne Lawrence, Business Administration
  • Stuart J. LeBas, Business Administration
  • Christine Lee Philipbar, Business Administration
  • Yam Hoon Seah, Business Administration
  • Kimberly Anne Slack, Business Administration
  • Beverly Michelle Willis, Business Administration
  • William Robison Wise, Business Administration

HONORARY DEGREES

  • William G. Anderson,
  • Doctor of Laws
  • Frank Deford,
  • Doctor of Humane Letters
  • Robert Larry Stafford,
  • Doctor of Divinity

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the results to student peers and faculty.

  • Daniel Warren Antee, Biology
  • Justin M. Bailey, Physics
  • Julia Marie Cornelius, Biophysics
  • Amanda Dianne Cowley, Psychology
  • Danielle Jerine Crouthers, Chemistry
  • Jessica Lee Garza, Biophysics
  • Lauren Nicole Gernand, Chemistry
  • John August Gianforte, Religious Studies
  • John G. Hafer, Economics and Finance
  • Michelle Rose Holt, Sociology
  • J. Ross Hudson, Political Science
  • Jason M. Kay, Communication
  • Benjamin Jacob Lieblong, Biology
  • Mindy Tessa McKoin, Communication
  • James Michael Nolan II, Physics
  • Jordan Wade Prothro, English
  • Leah Rose Sayad, Music
  • Mary Allison Saylor, Political Science
  • Stephanie Ann Schreiber, Music
  • Amos Lon Sit, Chemistry
  • Lily June Thompson, Sociology
  • George Ross Tiller, Biology
  • Samuel David Timpa, Chemistry
  • Nicole Page Turner, Physics
  • Christina Marie Venditte, Music
  • Blaine Hudgins Wilson, Psychology
  • Chun Yang, Physics


About Centenary College of Louisiana

Centenary College is a private, four-year arts and sciences college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Founded in 1825, it is the oldest chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Centenary is one of 16 colleges and universities constituting the Associated Colleges of the South and is regularly rated as one of the top colleges in the South. In 2008 Centenary College celebrates 100 years in Shreveport and Bossier City.

Share |