(May 7, 2010)

Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073

Centenary Awards Diplomas May 8 During Annual Commencement

SHREVEPORT, La.— Centenary College of Louisiana will award 205 diplomas Saturday, May 8 during the college’s annual commencement ceremonies at 10:30 a.m. in the Gold Dome.

Candidates for degree include 182 students earning bachelor's degrees and 20 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Nine students will graduate summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Thirty-one students have earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 23 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

An Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters will be awarded to Jessica Jackley, co-founder of Kiva.org, the world’s first peer-to-peer online micro lending website, who will deliver the commencement address.

Students Being Graduated With Academic Honors:

Summa Cum Laude

  • Libby Kathleen Bloxom
  • Spencer Burns Bostwick
  • Jessica Lauren Brown
  • Lorna Street Dopson
  • Sunny Celeste LaGrone
  • Hannah Kate Moore
  • Andrew Eugene Osborn
  • Ashley Elizabeth Rawson
  • Taylor Lynn Torrence

Magna Cum Laude

  • Kathryn-Alizabeth C. Baker
  • Haley Meredith Bassett
  • Andrew Karr Bowers
  • Matthew Paul Bumgardner
  • Dane M. Chambers
  • Stuart Jackson Crichton
  • Jacob Daniel Dawson
  • Bryan Jordan Day
  • Michael C. Haydel
  • Sarah Mary Kuruvilla
  • Quinn Alan Larwood
  • Rachel Helen McConnell-Switzer
  • Rebecca Lynn McMahen
  • Cara Elizabeth Miccoli
  • Colin Scott Miller
  • Christopher Ferrell Alexander Morgan
  • Rebekah Elise Murphy
  • Kendra Carolyn Norman
  • Jennifer Michelle Pate
  • Christene Elizabeth Paxton
  • Marco Antonio Rajo Andrade
  • John Michael Ramsey
  • Sarah T. Savage
  • Rachel Marlena Stevens
  • Douglas Rex Sullivan
  • Leah Weslyn Tennyson
  • Allison L. Tharp
  • Carol Y. Verbeek
  • Garrett Lane Vick
  • Mark P. C. Weeber
  • Kenneth Roland Womack II

Cum Laude

  • Allison Renee Austin
  • Lauren Ashley Cheaney
  • Jennifer Dee Flenniken
  • Phillip Emory Goodman
  • Tracy Denise Grissom
  • Ashley Nicole Helms
  • Minh Tam Thien Ho
  • Todd R. Johnson
  • Rachael Lee Magill
  • Colin Alexander McRae
  • Mark Stephen Moehle
  • Lindsey Campbell Monds
  • David Kelton Moss
  • Jennifer Rebecca Netherton
  • Michael Patrick Rafferty
  • Katherine Joelle Ross
  • Leslie Anne Schepp
  • Tyler Garrett Smith
  • Marissa Sue Teauseau
  • Christopher Vincent Turregano
  • Alysha Nichelle Wallace
  • Matthew Layne Wallace
  • Anne Marie Zapczynski

Bachelor of Arts

  • Nicholas Matthew Akins, Sociology
  • Kenneshea Brenaye’ Allums, Psychology and Sociology
  • Allie Lynn Anderson, Art: Visual Culture
  • Brandi Racquel Andrews, Political Science
  • Allison Renee Austin, Art: Visual Culture and French
  • Kathryn-Alizabeth C. Baker, Art: Visual Culture
  • Kathryn-Alizabeth C. Baker, French
  • Flannery Barlow, Psychology
  • Tamara Barlow, Psychology
  • Libby Kathleen Bloxom, English
  • Jerrald Stephen Bonham, Communication: New Media
  • John Shaw Bonner, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Spencer Burns Bostwick, History and Modern Languages*
  • Stacey Lauren Bowers, Communication: New Media
  • Morgana Helen Broussard, Philosophy
  • Rebecca Anne Bundrick, Dance
  • Jane Elizabeth Busher, Psychology
  • Cole Garrett Campbell, Communication: New Media
  • John Angelo Cassaro, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Michelle C. Christmas, Psychology
  • Matthew C. Chumley, Geology
  • Beth E. Craft, English and French
  • Stuart Jackson Crichton, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Austin T. Dail, English
  • Tyler William Davis, Communication: New Media
  • Bryan Jordan Day, Spanish
  • Maureen E. DeVincenzo, English
  • Blake Anthony Dickson, Psychology
  • Lorna Street Dopson, Theatre*
  • Charles Christopher Eddy III, French
  • Andrea Catherine Edgley, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Jennifer Dee Flenniken, French
  • Janeane Marie Gorcyca, History
  • Samantha J. Green, English and Communication: Professional Writing
  • Tracy Denise Grissom, Dance
  • William James Harvey, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Aimee Michelle Herzog, Psychology
  • Minh Tam Thien Ho, Psychology
  • James Allen Hoyt, Sociology
  • Michael Phillip Jarboe, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Colin Ryan Johnson, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Todd R. Johnson, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Jacob Reynold Jones, Psychology
  • Thomas Holt Kirkindoll, Music
  • Elizabeth Ashley Krysiak, Psychology
  • Sunny Celeste LaGrone, Spanish
  • Christopher Thomas LaLonde, Communication: Film, TV, Video
  • Jennifer L. Landry, French
  • Quinn Alan Larwood, Economics and Finance*
  • Chelsea Nichole Liles, Mathematics
  • Rachael Lee Magill, Theatre
  • Adam Leonard Mastrodomenico, Geology
  • Gissell Azucena Mayorga-Acevedo, Psychology
  • Patricia K. McAllister, Art: Studio Arts
  • Casey Aaron McBeath, Communication: New Media
  • Rachel Helen McConnell-Switzer, Religious Studies
  • Colin Alexander McRae, Music
  • Colin Scott Miller, English*
  • Zachary Ryan Moffett, History
  • Lindsey Campbell Monds, French and Latin
  • Hannah Kate Moore, Communication: Professional Writing*
  • Rebekah Elise Murphy, English
  • Jennifer Rebecca Netherton, English
  • Christian Alexander Nichols, Political Science
  • Christene Elizabeth Paxton, Religious Studies
  • Lesley Kay Ragsdale, History
  • John Michael Ramsey, Communication: New Media
  • James Norton Reed, Physics
  • Sally Ann Roach, Religious Studies
  • Katherine Joelle Ross, Sociology
  • William T. Ross, History
  • Amy M. San Pedro, Theatre
  • Sarah T. Savage, History
  • Benjamin Paul Scalisi, Religious Studies and Philosophy
  • Leslie Anne Schepp, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
  • Rachel Kathryn Schofield, English, Communication Emphasis
  • Christine Allise Shipp, Psychology
  • Matthew J. Shoptaugh, History
  • Jude Michael Simon, Art: Visual Culture
  • Thomas C. P. Skrmetti, Philosophy
  • Kendall Elise Smith, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Rachel Marlena Stevens, Religious Studies
  • Shannon Marie Stoddard, Theatre
  • April Lynn Stutts, Art: Studio Arts and Theatre
  • Douglas Rex Sullivan, Psychology
  • Marissa Sue Teauseau, Religious Studies
  • Leah Weslyn Tennyson, Performing Arts
  • Allison L. Tharp, English*
  • Sophia LeAnne Tolliver, Art: Studio Arts
  • Margaret L. Vaughan, Psychology
  • Raven Nichole Veillon, Art: Visual Culture
  • Carol Y. Verbeek, Political Science
  • John Hiram Wadsworth, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Alysha Nichelle Wallace, Elementary Education
  • John R. Webb, Psychology
  • Michael A. Wheeler, Elementary Education
  • Christopher Charles Williams, Communication: Film, Television, Video and English
  • David M. Williams, History and French
  • Clifton Jared Winkle, Psychology
  • Leslie R. Wyatt, Psychology
  • Anne Marie Zapczynski, Psychology

Bachelor of Music

  • Ashley Nicole Helms, Vocal Music Education
  • Mary Katherine Jones, Vocal Music Education
  • Christopher Ferrell Alexander Morgan, Orchestral Performance
  • Michael Patrick Rafferty, Vocal Music Education
  • Christopher Vincent Turregano, Vocal Performance
  • Amanda Elizabeth Cassidy Wampler, Orchestral Performance
  • Kaitlyn Adele Westerhaus, Vocal Music Education

Bachelor of Science

  • Dina Elham Abo-Zahrah, Mathematics
  • Ahmad Isam Azzawe, Biology
  • Haley Meredith Bassett, Health & Exercise Science
  • Stephanie Kate Beauvais, Accounting
  • David William Berude, Geology
  • Brittany Ann Blackwell, Neuroscience
  • Andrew Karr Bowers, Biology
  • Carl Z. Boyet, Mathematics
  • Jessica Lauren Brown, Finance and Business Administration and Modern Languages
  • Christopher Owens Bryan, Biology
  • Matthew Paul Bumgardner, Biology
  • Darrell K. Calhoun, Business Administration
  • Dane M. Chambers, Health & Exercise Science
  • Lauren Ashley Cheaney, Neuroscience
  • Stuart Jackson Crichton, Business Administration
  • Jacob Daniel Dawson, Finance and Business Administration
  • Bryan Jordan Day, Biology
  • Timothy Ryan Deering, Business Administration
  • Catherine Marie Donnelly, Mathematics
  • Emerald S. Doria, Health & Exercise Science
  • Katherine Anne Dougherty, Health & Exercise Science
  • Jared L. Dysart, Geology
  • Nicholas D. Faitz, Business Administration
  • Todd Michael Faulkinberry, Geology
  • Jennifer Dee Flenniken, Biology
  • Leslie Ann Forest, Health & Exercise Science
  • Rebekah Alise Gagnard, Biology
  • Phillip Emory Goodman, Accounting
  • Phillip Emory Goodman, Finance
  • Rustin Dale Green, Biology
  • Joseph Dane Hagen, Business Administration
  • Courtney Joy Hawkins, Health & Exercise Science
  • Michael C. Haydel, Biology
  • Lance Leron Hill, Business Administration
  • John Hughes Hogan, Business Administration
  • Richard J. Imperiali, Individualized Major: "Sports Administration"
  • Jeffery Allen James, Mathematics
  • Bethany Janae Joseph, Biology
  • Suneera Kompelli, Biology
  • Elizabeth Ashley Krysiak, Health & Exercise Science
  • Sarah Mary Kuruvilla, Biology
  • Sarah Catherine Latham, Biology
  • Jeffery Clay Malinovsky, Finance and Business Administration
  • Daniel Robert Martin, Health & Exercise Science
  • Melanie Joy McCoy, Health & Exercise Science
  • Rebecca Lynn McMahen, Biochemistry
  • Colin Alexander McRae, Biochemistry
  • Cara Elizabeth Miccoli, Biochemistry
  • Jessica Lauren Miller, Biology
  • Mark Stephen Moehle, Neuroscience
  • David Kelton Moss, Geology
  • Clayton H. Newell, Biochemistry
  • Kendra Carolyn Norman, Health & Exercise Science
  • Alexander D. Opland, Business Administration
  • Andrew Eugene Osborn, Neuroscience*
  • Jennifer Michelle Pate, Health & Exercise Science*
  • Marco Antonio Rajo Andrade, Neuroscience
  • Ashley Elizabeth Rawson, Biochemistry*
  • Dakota James Robinson, Business Administration and Finance
  • Spencer Tyler Saulsbury, Biology
  • Tyler Garrett Smith, Neuroscience
  • Lauren Elyce Stanley, Health & Exercise Science
  • Raberto J. Tabor, Business Administration
  • Amanda Kemper Thoma, Business Administration
  • Taylor Lynn Torrence, Biology*
  • Tuan Ahn Tran, Biology
  • Raven Nichole Veillon, Biology
  • Garrett Lane Vick, Biology
  • Matthew Layne Wallace, Business Administration and Psychology
  • Adam D. Walton, Physics
  • Madeline C. Weatherspoon, Mathematics
  • Kristine Elizabeth Weaver, Biology
  • Mark P. C. Weeber, Health & Exercise Science
  • Benjamin Tyler Williams, Business Administration
  • Matthew C. Williams, Biology
  • Kenneth Roland Womack II, Physics
  • Karolina Zaloga, Accounting and Finance

* Alpha Chi Honor Society

Departmental Honors

The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the results to student peers and faculty.

  • Stephanie Kate Beauvais, Accounting
  • Spencer Burns Bostwick, History
  • Jessica Lauren Brown, Finance
  • Michelle C. Christmas, Psychology
  • Stuart Jackson Crichton, Communication
  • Bryan Jordan Day, Biology
  • Quinn Alan Larwood, Economics
  • Rachel Helen McConnell-Switzer, Religion
  • Rebecca Lynn McMahen, Chemistry
  • Cara Elizabeth Miccoli, Chemistry
  • Mark Stephen Moehle, Neuroscience
  • David Kelton Moss, Geology
  • Christene Elizabeth Paxton, Religion
  • Michael Patrick Rafferty, Music
  • Marco Antonio Rajo Andrade, Neuroscience
  • Ashley Elizabeth Rawson, Chemistry
  • Tyler Garrett Smith, Neuroscience
  • Rachel Marlena Stevens, Religion
  • Marissa Sue Teauseau, Religion
  • Christopher Vincent Turregano, Music
  • Carol Y. Verbeek, Political Science
  • Mark P. C. Weeber, Exercise Science
  • Anne Marie Zapczynski, Psychology

Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Angela S. Bellotte, Secondary Education
  • Lori Quigley Bertrand, Elementary Education
  • Robbie Kathleen Frey, Secondary Education
  • DeShana Shirelle Hall, Elementary Education
  • Carrie Guillory Macias, Elementary Education
  • Stephanie Ann Meyer, Secondary Education
  • Charity Marcella Moran, Secondary Education
  • Heather Pixley Pearson, Elementary Education
  • Jessica Russo, Elementary Education
  • Claire L. Taliaferro, Elementary Education
  • Melissa LaFitte Waters, Elementary Education
  • Don Joel Watson Jr., Secondary Education

Master of Business Adminstration

  • Taylor Cole Anderson, Business Administration
  • Zachary Tyler Chambers, Business Administration
  • Krystal S. Glasper, Business Administration
  • Eric Zeigler Gnann, Business Administration
  • Peter B. Johnson, Business Administration
  • Christopher P. Juneau, Business Administration
  • Julie Corkern Juneau, Business Administration
  • Patrick Hugh McGough, Business Administration


About Centenary College of Louisiana

Centenary College is a private, four-year arts and sciences college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Founded in 1825, it is the oldest chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Centenary is one of 16 colleges and universities constituting the Associated Colleges of the South and has been recognized as “One of the Best 371 Colleges” by the Princeton Review and one of “America’s Best Colleges” and one of “America’s Best Private Colleges” by Forbes.com. In 2008 Centenary College celebrated 100 years in Shreveport and Bossier City.

Share |