(May 6, 2011)

Contact: Rick DelaHaya, Centenary News Services, 318.869.5073

Centenary to award diplomas May 7 during 2011 Commencement Ceremony

alt text

SHREVEPORT, La. (Centenary News Service) — One ceremony, nearly 200 handshakes and countless tears of joy later, another class of Centenary College graduates will prepare for the next chapter of their lives when they participate in the 2011 Commencement Ceremony, Saturday, May 7 in the Gold Dome beginning at 10:30 a.m.

In all, more than 170 undergraduate and graduate students will have earned their degrees from Centenary College this spring. When their names are called, each of the new graduates will have the opportunity to walk across the stage at the Gold Dome during the annual ceremony and be recognized for their academic accomplishments.

Candidates for degree include 157 students earning bachelor's degrees and 18 receiving master's degrees in education or business. Ten students will graduate summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twenty-two students have earned the magna cum laude designation, with 3.7 to 3.89 GPAs, and 25 achieved cum laude status, having 3.5 to 3.69 GPAs.

This year, famed author, fundraiser and global activist Lynne Twist will deliver Centenary's 2011 commencement address. Twist will also receive an honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters.

Students Being Graduated With Academic Honors:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Wesley Carlisle
  • Jonathan Carrere
  • Kathryn Craigo
  • Zachary Farrar
  • Lucille Fliegel
  • William J. Leonard
  • Janet Linschoten
  • Richard Lopez III
  • Virginia Mather
  • Joshua Phillips

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • Riley T. Adams
  • Madalyn Allen
  • Anna Andreen
  • Lyndsay A. Bertrand
  • Brandi K. Candler
  • Jennifer DeLancy
  • Kristin DiGioia
  • Renée Vu Do
  • Kelly Dunnigan
  • Robert H. Grand
  • Stafford Johnson
  • Lauren M. Kloepfer
  • Amanda Krentzel
  • Lauren C. Larkin
  • Kristy Lopez
  • Mallory McConnell
  • Emily McManus
  • Anna E. Medica
  • Caitlin Milam
  • Whitney Nusser
  • Austin Price
  • Ruben Reyes

CUM LAUDE

  • Linda Bird
  • Emily Brazzel
  • Malari Coburn
  • Talia Crain
  • Christine Cumming
  • Catharine Depew
  • Sarah Duet
  • Cannon Earp
  • Susan Edwards
  • Micah Goodwin
  • Lauren Highsmith
  • Jessica R. Jones
  • Sunil Kaimootil
  • Nadine Kaskas
  • Ruth Litwinowicz
  • Ada Loridans
  • Jessica Marquart
  • Marci McMahen
  • S. Elise McMahen
  • Manoah O’Dell
  • Alexandria Pittman
  • Kelly Reed
  • Arielle Schulman
  • Sarah Sihvonen
  • Ryan Sparks
  • Alyssa Zawieja

Departmental Honors

The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the results to student peers and faculty.

  • Riley T. Adams, Economics
  • Linda Katherine Bird, History
  • Matthew Blanchard, Chemistry
  • Brandi K. Candler, Physics
  • Wesley Carlisle, Biology
  • Wesley Carlisle, Economics
  • Jonathan Carrere, Biology
  • John N. Cefalu, Neuroscience
  • Malari Ann Coburn, English
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Craigo, Chemistry
  • Robert H. Grand, Biology
  • Lauren Highsmith, Economics
  • Sunil Kaimootil, Chemistry
  • Amanda Krentzel, Neuroscience
  • Lauren C. Larkin, Biology
  • Christine Linschoten, Music
  • Ruth Litwinowicz, Biology
  • Jessica Marquart, Finance
  • Manoah O’Dell, Economics
  • Joshua Phillips, Biology
  • Austin Price, English
  • Arielle Schulman, Biology
  • Sarah Sihvonen, Chemistry

BACHELOR OF ARTS

  • Riley T. Adams, Economics
  • Molly Adkins, History
  • Laila Ali Al-Dubais, Psychology and Dance
  • Anna Andreen, Communication: New Media
  • Katherine Lynn Baker, Music and Communication: New Media
  • Destin Bass, Theatre
  • Devan Bell, Music
  • Linda Bird, History and Political Science
  • Emily Brazzel, Art: Studio Arts
  • Sara Bryan, Music
  • Erik Champney, Theatre and English
  • Malari Coburn, English
  • Jennifer DeLancy, Communication: Professional Writing and Music
  • Kristin DiGioia, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
  • Sarah Duet, Communication: New Media
  • Kelly Dunnigan, History
  • Cannon Earp, History
  • Susan Edwards, Geology
  • Daniel Ewing, Political Science
  • David Fitzgibbons, Theatre
  • Scott Gibbs, Theatre
  • Shelby E. Gillen, Art: Studio Arts
  • Micah Goodwin, Political Science
  • Taylor Gruner,Psychology
  • Nicole Guyote, Music
  • Jason Harris, Communication: Professional Writing
  • Rachel Havird, Theatre
  • Antoinette Haynes, English: Communication Emphasis
  • Lauren Highsmith, Economics
  • Alicia Ivanic, Psychology
  • Ashley Jackson, Philosophy
  • Jessica R. Jones, Psychology
  • Michelle Junot, Communication: Professional Writing and Dance
  • Kari Kennon, Theatre
  • Matthew C. Keus, Communication: New Media
  • Ayrial King, Political Science and Philosophy
  • Nataša Draganic Lavor, Spanish
  • Kristy Lopez, Psychology
  • Richard Lopez III, Physics
  • Ada Loridans, Theatre
  • Kyle Martin, Art: Studio Arts
  • Virginia Mather, French
  • Dana McGee, Communication: New Media
  • Margaret McInnis, English
  • Emily McManus, Social Studies Education
  • Thomas McMurry, History
  • Anna E. Medica, English
  • Caitlin Milam, English
  • Clayton B. Mills, Music
  • Elizabeth Morris, Dance and Modern Languages
  • Emily M. Mwakitawa, Theatre
  • Donna Nelson, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management)
  • Whitney Daugherty Nusser, Elementary Education
  • Ian J. Osteen, History
  • Zachary Phelps, Social Studies Education
  • Alexa L. Phillips, Psychology and Biology
  • Alexandria Pittman, Art: Visual Culture (Museum Management) and Communication: Professional Writing
  • Nicole Popp, Psychology and Music
  • Austin Price, English
  • Marco Reyes, Mathematics
  • Bradlee Robertson, English: Communication Emphasis
  • Aaron Scamp, Philosophy and Political Science
  • Natasha Sebeyran, Theatre and French
  • Katherine Shamburger, Psychology
  • Maegan Shanks, English and Philosophy
  • Tuaneeta L. Shears, Psychology and Philosophy
  • Andrew Teekell, Philosophy
  • Marissa Torrez, Music
  • Roman Tubner, Psychology
  • Christopher Turansky, Psychology
  • Gregory Cazes Verbois, Communication: New Media
  • Ashley M. Voorhies, Psychology
  • Catherine Meaghan Walsh, Political Science and Religious Studies
  • Jordan Williams, English
  • Leslie Williams, English
  • Brandi Woodell, Sociology and Philosophy
  • William Young, Communication: New Media
  • Alyssa Zawieja, Communication: Professional Writing

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

  • Bret Bello, Vocal Performance
  • Christine Cumming, Vocal Music Education
  • Lucille Fliegel, Orchestral Music Education
  • Kaci Kimball, Vocal Music Education
  • Daniel Ley, Piano Performance
  • Christine Linschoten, Vocal Music Education
  • Ruben Reyes, Piano Performance

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

  • Riley T. Adams, Business Administration
  • Venera Alidema, Accounting
  • Madalyn Allen, Accounting and Finance
  • Johnvrsh Ashley, Biochemistry
  • Noor Azzawe, Biology
  • Nolan Baker, Mathematics
  • Michaela Berg, Biology
  • Gregory Berthelot, Accounting
  • Lyndsay A. Bertrand, Finance and Business Administration
  • Brittany M. Bienvenu, Biology
  • Matthew N. Blam, Biophysics
  • Matthew Blanchard, Chemistry
  • Brandi K. Candler, Physics and Mathematics
  • Wesley Carlisle, Biology and Individualized Major (Mathematical Economics)
  • Jonathan Carrere, Biology
  • Kortney Causey, Health & Exercise Science
  • John N. Cefalu, Neuroscience
  • Paul Coleman, Finance
  • Kathryn Craigo, Chemistry
  • Talia Crain, Biology
  • Catharine Depew, Accounting
  • Renée Vu Do, Neuroscience and Psychology
  • Samantha J. Earp, Mathematics
  • Jeffrey Ericson, Business Administration
  • Zachary Farrar, Finance and Business Administration
  • Anne Farrell, Health & Exercise Science
  • Robert H. Grand, Biology
  • Abigail Leoti Haeckel, Accounting
  • Matthew Harris, Business Economics and Business Administration
  • Lauren Highsmith, Business Administration and Finance
  • Michael Hiller, Accounting and Business Administration
  • Dragan Hinic, Health & Exercise Science
  • Stafford Johnson, Geology
  • Donald Julien Jr., Biochemistry
  • Sunil Kaimootil, Biochemistry
  • Nadine Kaskas, Biology and Philosophy
  • Lauren M. Kloepfer, Health & Exercise Science
  • Amanda Krentzel, Neuroscience
  • Misty Lane, Health & Exercise Science
  • Lauren C. Larkin, Biology and Chemistry
  • William J. Leonard, Mathematics
  • Ruth Litwinowicz, Biology
  • Laura Loy, Health & Exercise Science
  • Jessica Marquart, Accounting and Finance and Business Administration
  • Bonnie Matak, Health & Exercise Science
  • Tamara M. Mayer, Health & Exercise Science
  • Mallory McConnell, Accounting and Business Administration
  • Marci McMahen, Biology
  • S. Elise McMahen, Biology
  • Robert Moffatt III, Business Administration
  • Julie Norman, Biology
  • Manoah O’Dell, Business Economics
  • Aaron Otto, Mathematics and Physics
  • Joshua Peña, Mathematics
  • Joshua Phillips, Biology
  • Austyn Pilgrim, Business Administration and Finance
  • Erika Rautio, Health & Exercise Science
  • Kelly Reed, Biology
  • Michael L. Ren, Biology
  • James Riley III, Physics
  • Tara Sandoval, Business Administration and Finance
  • Arielle Schulman, Biology
  • Allison Shepperd, Health & Physical Education
  • Sarah Sihvonen, Chemistry
  • Ryan Sparks, Accounting and Finance and Business Administration
  • Daniel Thompson, Business Administration and Finance
  • Michael J. Tompkins, Health & Exercise Science
  • Anh Dao Thi Tran, Accounting and Business Administration
  • Patrick Vaughan, Business Administration
  • Rennie Walker, Health & Exercise Science
  • Elizabeth Weiss, Accounting and Business Administration
  • Willie Woods III, Health & Exercise Science

Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Kristin Adderley, Elementary Education
  • Ammi Brannan, Secondary Education
  • Meredith A. Davis, Elementary Education
  • Helen Feild, Elementary Education
  • Courtney Fontaine, Elementary Education
  • Justin Kirkes, Secondary Education
  • Paula Lott, Secondary Education
  • Jason McInnis, Secondary Education
  • Michelle Posey, Elementary Education
  • Ashleigh R. Richardson, Secondary Education

Master of Business Administration

  • Ben J. Burkett, Business Administration
  • Geoffrey Cazes, Business Administration
  • Melonie D. Falcon, Business Administration
  • Brian Fontenot, Business Administration
  • Cynthia Gleason Johnson, Business Administration
  • Matthew C. Mercer, Business Administration
  • Christopher J. Sater, Business Administration
  • William B. Ward, Business Administration

Honorary Degrees

  • Lynne Twist, Doctor of Humane Letters
  • William C. Teague, Doctor of Fine Arts


About Centenary College of Louisiana

Centenary College is a private, four-year arts and sciences college affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Founded in 1825, it is the oldest chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Centenary is one of 16 colleges and universities constituting the Associated Colleges of the South and has been recognized as "One of the Best 371 Colleges" by the Princeton Review and one of "America's Best Colleges" and one of "America's Best Private Colleges" by Forbes.com. In 2008 Centenary College celebrated 100 years in Shreveport and Bossier City.

Share |