(April 25, 2012)

Centenary recognizes outstanding students during Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 19, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department and campus awards as well as those named to honor societies.

ACADEMIC

Biology

AED Outstanding Contributions Award Gaurav Shah

Chemistry

Chemistry Academic Award Gaurav Shah, Randall White
CRC Award in General Chemistry Jacey Beasley
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Garrett Whipple

Choir

A. C. "Cheesy" Voran Award Justin Kennedy
A.J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award Jamie Dyche, Greg Jackson
Director's Award Laura Neville
Shannon Brown Award Andre Trahan

Christian Leadership Center

Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award Caden Cherami
D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education Sarah Hazlett, Timothy Magill
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community Katie James

Education

Hallquist Elementary Education Award Candace Rushing
Vroonland Secondary Education Award Zachary Owens

English

M.T. Brewerton Award for English Ashley Lynch

FYE

First Year Experience Outstanding Paper Award Daryn Beaugh

Frost School of Business

Top Accounting Major Award Melody Smith
Top Business Major Award Rapheal Asenime
Top Economics Major Award Drew Burnham, Randall White
Top Finance Major Award Caleb McSorley
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award Todd LaFarlette

Health and Physical Education

Dr. David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award Marcos Rodriquez
Dr. Victoria LeFevers Health and Exercise Science Pre-Allied Health Award Katie Norgard

History and Political Science

Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award Drew Burnham
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 — Outstanding American History Student Award Hope Vollm
Dr. Rodney Grunes Excellence in Political Science Award Mellynn Baker
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award Adam Gatlin
M.T. Brewerton Award for History Zac Cowsert
Phi Alpha Theta ac Cowsert, Sean Brazeel, Brenton Gryder, Elizabeth Roselli
Pi Sigma Alpha Zac Cowsert
Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award Brenton Gryder

Mathematics

Jasmin Alibalic Award Jackson Blankstein
John A. Hardin Award Eren Corapcioglu
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown, Jr., Award Ronni Hammad
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award Jacey Beasley

Music

Frank Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship Cara Lamb
Outstanding Senior Music Major Award Timothy Magill
Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award John Walsh
Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship Jennifer DeLancy
Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award Amy Schimschock
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award Regina Brown

Natural Science

Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award Alexandra Larsen

Philosophy

L. Hughes Cox Endowed Scholarship Scott Oliver Myers

Psychology

Outstanding Graduate in Psychology Caitlin Neese
Vroonland Psychology Award Mary Guerrant

Religious Studies

Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award Lauren Rogers
Theta Alpha Kappa Leadership Award Caleb Gaston

Sociology

C. Wright Mills Award Elizabeth Rosselli
Departmental Honors in Sociology Brandon Sepulvado
Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Honor Award in Sociology Brandon Sepulvado

Theatre

Rob Laha Memorial Award for Excellence in Theater Parker Duff

CAMPUS AWARDS

Athletics

Athletic Achievement Award Marcos Rodriguez, Mellynn Baker

CAB

CAB General Board Member of the Year Nathan Gauthier
CAB Executive Council Member of the Year Tianna Murphy

Chaplain's Office

John M. Warren Award Hannah Henderson
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award Krista McKinney

Intercultural Engagement

International Outreach Award Reem Abo-Zahrah, Sarah Weiler

Office of Community

Centenary College Student Service Award Eric Ball

Maroon Jackets

Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award Lauren Carlton
Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket Laura Vaughan
Joy Jeffers Award Mellynn Baker
Maroon Jackets 2012-2013 Alexandra Larsen, Anuj Chaniyara, Austin Rinhart, Chad Nelson, Charles Madden, Courtney Cleveland, Harry Chiang, Isadora Bickham, Jay Frazier, Jeridan Green, Josh Scott, Justine Kemp, Kate Rivers, Kendall Hughes, Krista McKinney, Kyle Kraemer, Madeline Fetcher, Melanie Queen, Morgan Brewton, Nicki Escott, Nicolette Rogers, Payton Bannon, Rachel Grinnell, Taylor Sparks, Thomas Keys

Presidential

Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award Ellen Orr
Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award Mellynn Baker, Drew Burnham

Residence Life

Resident Assistant of the Year Jamie Dyche

SGA

SGA Bullet Award Alexandra Larsen
Centenary Lady Reem Abo-Zahrah
Centenary Gent Corey Davisy

Student Life

Omicron Delta Kappa Harry Chiang, Allie Cortes, Scott Meyers, Anuj Chaniyara, Jessica Lee, Luke Lisherness, James Hall, Matthew Pittman, Lea Hair, Kathryn Hardey, Michael Schwandt, Charles Madden, Krista McKinney, Morgan Brewton, Erika Lunsford, Garrett Whipple, Kristen Stevenson, Chad Nelson, Marcie Ratcliff, Lauren Swift
Outstanding Contributions to Student Life Jessica Hunter, Dallas Krentzel, Nichole Couch, Caleb Gaston, Reem Abo-Zahrah, Aurora Owen, Taylor Gilmour, Kayla TIbaldo, Ashley Lynch, Macy Stockton, Leah Dark, Kayla Klaus, Emily Willet, Aimee Spooner, Eric Ball, Amy Shimschock, Lauren Carlton


Share |