(April 19, 2012)

College recognizes outstanding students during Honors Convocation

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized outstanding students during its annual Honors Convocation Thursday, April 18, in Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department and campus awards as well as those named to honor societies.

ACADEMIC

Alpha Chi

Alpha Chi National Honor Society Garrett Whipple, Hannah Shirley, Lindsey Fileccia, Matthew Kavanaugh, Taylor Atkinson, Gregory Ewing, Celia Sobelman, Angela Impson, Matthew Robinson, Thomas Keys, Jacey Beasley, Meg Crowley

Biology

AED Outstanding Contributions Award Luke Lisherness
Bettina C. Hillman Award for Academic Excellence Justine Kemp

Chemistry

Chemistry Academic Award Everett Grimley
CRC Award in General Chemistry Tierra Range
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Luke White

Choir

A. C. "Cheesy" Voran Award Justin Kennedy
A.J. and Nona Trigg Hodges Choir Spirit Award Jamie Dyche, Greg Jackson
Director's Award Laura Neville
Shannon Brown Award Andre Trahan

Christian Leadership Center

Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award Logan Settoon
D. L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education Hannah Henderson, Justin Kennedy, Chad Nelson, Austin Rinehart
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to Christian Leadership Center Community Brandon Winningham

Education

Hallquist Elementary Education Award Sarah Merino
Vroonland Secondary Education Award Gregory Anderson

English

Andrey M. Smith Poetry Award Yesenia Vargas
M. T. Brewerton Award for English Kathlyn Rivers
Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship Katelyn Alexander

Frost School of Business

Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award Gregory Jackson
Louisiana Society of Certified Financial Analyst Award Joshua Scott
Omicron Delta Epsilon Adam Ghaemmaghami, Stephen Curry, Cameron Hguhes, Todd LaFarlette, Robbie Ramirez, Josh Scott
Top Accounting Major Award Allannah Cortes
Top Business Major Award Thomas Keys
Top Economics Major Award Joshua Scott
Top Finance Major Award Adam Ghaemmaghami
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award Cameron Huges, Stephen Curry

FYE

First Year Experience Outstanding Paper Award Jessica Cameron

Health and Physical Education

Dr. David L. Bedard Health and Exercise Science Award Kelly M. Fossard
Dr. Victoria LeFevers Health and Exercise Science Pre-Allied Health Award Morgan Brewton

History and Political Science

Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award Stephen Curry
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6 — Outstanding American History Student Award Tianna Murphy, Audra Mitchell
Excellence in Political Science Award in honor of Professor Rodney Grunes Jordan Ring
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award Brenton Gryder
M.T. Brewerton Award for History Brenton Gryder
Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society Chase Rials, James "AJ" Hill, Stephen Curry, Daryn Beaugh
Weems, Schimpf, Gilsoul, Haines & Carmouche Pre-Law Award James "AJ" Hill

Mathematics

John A. Hardin Award Alexandria Larson
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown, Jr., Award Luke White
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award Tierra Range

Music

Outstanding Senior Music Major Award John Walsh
Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award Thomas Keys
Shirley Hawn Endowed Music Scholarship Mary Ellen Kidd

Natural Science

Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award Bonnie Bernard

Philosophy

L. Hughes Cox Endowed Scholarship Michael Naquin

Psychology

Outstanding Graduate in Psychology Kyle Kraemer
Vroonland Psychology Award Adam Littleton

Religious Studies

Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award Elizabeth Dilks

Sociology

Departmental Honors in Sociology Jeridan Green
Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Honor Award in Sociology Jeridan Green

Theatre

Rob Laha Memorial Award for Excellence in Theater Jonathan Slocum

CAMPUS AWARDS

Athletics

Athletic Achievement Award Meg Crowley, Michael Schwandt

CAB

CAB Committee Head of the Year Ryan O'Donnell
CAB General Board Member of the Year Heather Wittmann
FCA Female Christian Athlete of the Year Rachel Grinnell

Chaplain's Office

John M. Warren Award Amanda Price
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award Katie James

Office of Global Engagement

Grace Baraikis International Outreach Award Amanda Price, Nicki Escott
Morgan and Pledger Diversity Advocate Award Jordan Ring, Thomas Keys
Dian Tooke Student Service Award Melanie Queen, Chad Nelson

Maroon Jackets

Faculty-Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket LaToya Hemphill
Joy Jeffers Award Nicolette Rogers
Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award Jordan Ring
Maroon Jackets 2013-2014 Austin Butler, Holly Clark, Lindsey Feliccia, Mitchell Foster, Lea Hair, AJ Hill, Sarah Hoffnung, Cameron Hughes, Beth Nuttall, Aaron Martin, Fortunato Padua, Amanda Price, Freddricka Richardson, Ericka Vazquez, Garrett Whipple

Presidential

Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award Kendall Hughes, Charles Madden
Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award Joanna Warren

Residence Life

Resident Assistant of the Year Julie Hughes

SGA

Centenary Lady Kendall Hughes
Centenary Gent Charles Madden
Pacesetters Joanna Warren, Lea Hair, Thomas Keys, Lauren Croteau, Nathan Gauthier, Zachary Stielper, Adrian Capello, Cadie Hancock, Joshua Atkins, Ryan O'Donnell, Greg Ewing, Laura Deen, Blake Bourgoyne, Chad Nelson, Karley Aiken, Rachel Grinnell, Sara Whittington, Ericka Vazquez, Charles Madden, Kendall Hughes
SGA Council-elect Secretary Jamie Wright, Vice President of Finance Miles Robinson, Vice President of Programming Laura Croteau, Vice President of Policy Cadie Hancock and President Greg Ewing

Student Life

Outstanding Contributions to Student Life Kendall Hughes, Jordan Ring, Rachel Grinnell, Madeline Fechter, Julie Hughes, Alexandria Larsen, Jeridan Green, Krista McKinney, Samarra Kinchen, Nicolette Rogers, Melaine Queen, Karley Aiken, Allie Cortes, Sarah Wilkes, Payton Bannon, Chad Nelson, Chris Youngblood, Austin Rinehart, Kyle Kraemer, Charles Madden, Thomas Keys, Joshua Atkins, Nathan Yacovissi, Michael Schwandt
Teutsch-Riser Award for a Non-Traditional Student Horatio D'Agostino


Share |