(May 3, 2014)

Centenary awards 161 diplomas May 3 during 2014 commencement

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary's class of 2014 crossed the Gold Dome stage in cap and gown Saturday, May 3 to receive their hard-earned degrees.

The College awarded 76 bachelor of arts degrees, 54 bachelor of science degrees, and 31 master's degrees in education or business. Twelve students graduated summa cum laude, having earned grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Eleven students have earned the magna cum laude designation, with a 3.7 to 3.89 GPA, and 13 achieved cum laude status, having earned a 3.5 to 3.69 GPA.

This year Oscar-winner and Moonbot Studios founder William Joyce delivered the commencement address. He along with Pulitzer Prize winner Yusef Komunyakaa received honorary degrees.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Taylor Jacob Atkinson
Bonnie Louise Bernard
Stephen Gage Curry
Ryan Dwayne Elledge
Lindsey Danielle Fileccia
Kristopher Michael Free
Lea Allison Hair
Sarah Kate Rose Hoffnung
Angela Kate Impson
Ashley Jourdan McHugh
Amanda Lynn Spangler
Stephen Garrett Whipple

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Summayah Mian Anwar
Hollis Anne Clark
Olesya Oleksandrivna Ekshyyan
Gregory Joseph Ewing
Ronni Hammad
Cassandra Jayne Hermes
Bethany Jayne Nuttall
Fortunato Gabriel Padua
Sandy Katherine Rather
Wells Audrey Russell
Amber Ilean Andrews Spicer
Matthew Payton Weidner

CUM LAUDE

Katherine Anne Ball
Tyler Cole Gardner
James A. Hill
Keely Meagan Kitchura
Kayla Marie Marian
Tianna Michelle Murphy
Scott Oliver Myers II
Laura D’Arcangelo Norman
Derek Timothy Rainwater
Chase Michael Rials
Freddricka Reshaé Richardson
Breanna Jelisa Speed
Lynsi Frances Unruh

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

The following students have distinguished themselves by achieving Departmental Honors in the designated disciplines, signifying the completion of an intensive research project with presentation of the results to student peers and faculty.

Taylor Jacob Atkinson, Psychology
Bonnie Louise Bernard, Biology
Stephen Gage Curry, Economics
Olesya Oleksandrivna Ekshyyan, Biology
Lea Allison Hair, Chemistry
Angela Kate Impson, Sociology

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Lenard Adams, Music: Performance
Shakeria M. Alcorn, Psychology
John Michael Alost, Communication: New Media
Jacqueline Argueta, Psychology
Taylor Jacob Atkinson, Psychology
Maggie McGee Aultman, Art: Studio Arts
Katherine Anne Ball, Music: Vocal Performance
Colin Schalliol Brineman, Philosophy
Jairus Jefferson Browning, English: Literary Studies
Steffani Lynn Butler, Biology
Deon Alyse Cantrell, English, French
Nicholas Duggan Carroll, Psychology
Haleigh Allyn Coffey, Biology
Matthew Patrick Cravens, History
Amanda Kay Currier, Communication: New Media
Stephen Gage Curry, Economics
Christopher Dylan Davis, Political Science
Christopher Cade DeGueurce, Psychology and Philosophy
Parker Lynn Duff, Theatre
Chaerli Kachiri Faught, Sociology
Grady Cornell Flournoy, Political Science
Christopher Graydon Forester, English
Emily Alexandra Fultz, Individualized Major: Visual Arts Criticism
Tyler Cole Gardner, French
Michelle Elizabeth Gaubert, Biology
Ashley Jessica Giffen, Biology
Daniel J. Haar, Economics
Cassandra Jayne Hermes, Theatre
James A. Hill, History
Crystal Hong, Biology and Economics
Angela Kate Impson, Sociology
Quin’c’allen Jacavion Jones, Music
Tendresse Kapalang-A-Sul, Biology
Keely Meagan Kitchura, French
Avia Elizabeth Knighten, Communication: Film, Television, and Video
Andrea Lynne Labor, History
Christine Fisher Langston, Communication: Film, Television, and Video
Jacob Ryan Lansdale, Geology
Kayla Marie Marion, Religious Studies
Aaron Christopher Martin, Communication: New Media
Raneisha Charnae Mays, Psychology
Tracy McDonald, Geology
Zoe Krystyne McSwain, Psychology
Melody Candace Metoyer, Communication: New Media
Chelsea A. Moore, Communication: Professional Writing
Tianna Michelle Murphy, Religious Studies
Ashley Meterika Oliver, Psychology
Rachel Elizabeth Olson, History
Michaela A. Owens, Music and Psychology
Maghen Lynn Pitner, Psychology
Jordan Michael Pope, Art: Studio Arts
Amanda Rose Price, Biology
Robyn Christian Price, Biology
Amanda Michelle Proctor, Theatre
Andrew Joseph Pulliam, Psychology
Sandy Katherine Rather, Theatre
Chase Michael Rials, History
Freddricka Reshaé Richardson, Psychology
Keaton De’Rae Roberson, English
Sabrina C. Roquemore, Art: Studio Arts
Samiramis S. Sayad, Communication: New Media
Mathew Travis Scott, Psychology
Alyssa Ann Smith, Psychology
Amanda Lynn Spangler, Theatre
Breanna Jelisa Speed, Art: Studio Arts
Amber Ilean Andrews Spicer, Art: Visual Culture, French
Kelley Kaitlyn Squires, Biology
Jacob Gentry-Ray Sullivan, Music
Sarah Elizabeth Teutsch, Psychology
Lynsi Frances Unruh, Biology
Noel Simon Veneracion, Psychology
Hunter Glyn Ward, Music
David Clinton White, Theatre
Jessica Jade Wilcox, Communication: Professional Writing
Faith Elizabeth Willhite, Communication: Film, Television, and Video
Brandon H. Winningham, Psychology

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Summayah Mian Anwar, Business Administration: Accounting
Summayah Mian Anwar, Biology
Bonnie Louise Bernard, Biology
Jonathan Christopher Blount, Business Administration: Accounting
Sarah Lenea Bradshaw, Mathematics: Theoretical Mathematics
Austin Blair Butler, Geology
Tyler Alexander Clakley, Business Administration
Hollis Anne Clark, Biology
Shidestini Chanta Cooper, Biology
Jeffrey Colton Cowley, Accounting and Business Administration
Matthew Patrick Cravens, Biology
Chase Michael Duet, Business Administration
Jami Elizabeth Edgell, Health and Exercise Science
Olesya Oleksandrivna Ekshyyan, Biology
Ryan Dwayne Elledge, Neuroscience
Gregory Joseph Ewing, Business Administration: Accounting and Philosophy
Madeline Augusta Fechter, Biology
Lindsey Danielle Fileccia, Biology
Kristopher Michael Free, Biochemistry
Kylee Madison Goldthorn, Biology
Samuel James Grace, Geology
Katherine Elizabeth Greene, Biology and French
Vikas Gullapalli, Biology
Tawnee Elaine Hadd, Mathematics
Lea Allison Hair, Chemistry
Ronni Hammad, Mathematics
Sarah Kate Rose Hoffnung, Biology
Jemari Yannik James, Business Administration
Spencer C. Johnson, Accounting
Kera Elise Krews, Biology
Jerry Lytel Lavespere, Business Administration: Management
Francesca Ann Lawrence, Business Administration: Management
Traci Michelle Lee, Mathematics
Anne Marie Mack, Biology
Ashley Jourdan McHugh, Biology
Brandon Richardson McRae, Biology
Brandon Richardson McRae, Neuroscience
Scott Oliver Myers II, Biochemistry and Philosophy
Laura D’Archangelo Norman, Business Administration
Bethany Jayne Nuttall, Business Administration: Management
Fortunato Gabriel Padua, Neuroscience
Kunaal Maulesh Patel, Neuroscience
Mariah Marie Pitre, Psychology
Derek Timothy Rainwater, Biology
Wells Audrey Russell, Business Administration: Management
Justine Elizabeth Russell, Geology
Kay Farys Simon, Psychology
Ghalia Faisal Thaljeh, Biology
Ericka Angelica Vazquez, Biochemistry
Cassandra Elizabeth Warden, Biology
Kristene Nicole Warren, Biology
Matthew Payton Weidner, Neuroscience
Stephen Garrett Whipple, Biology
Kristen Renee Young, Biology

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

Aubrey M. Ahmed, Secondary
Krystal Ne’Cole Armstrong, Elementary
Cindy R. Beeson, Elementary
Lisa Renae Bigham, Elementary
Allison Corie Brannen, Elementary
Meighan Marie Brown, Secondary
Tiffany Lashell Edwards, Elementary
Suzanne Gail Ferguson, Secondary
Allison Rush Ferrell, Elementary
Antoinette Janaine Haynes, Secondary
Karen Jayne Hayslip, Elementary
Irian E. Hernandez, Secondary
Julie Marie Hodge, Secondary
Heather Lee Hooper, Secondary
Matthew Lane Kavanaugh, Secondary
Leia Alenta Lewis, Elementary
Henri V. Loridans, Secondary
Elizabeth C. Lyles, Secondary
Shannon Teresa Mall, Elementary
Caitlin Kennedy Milam, Secondary
Remi Gerard Pastorek, Secondary
Lisa Craig Rauschenbach, Secondary
Kimberly Kaye Riley, Elementary
Stephen Nicholas Scarlato, Secondary
Mark D. Schlatter, Secondary
Blair E. Seawell, Secondary
Whitney Rene` Tarkowski, Elementary
Nicholas Ray Thompson, Secondary

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

David Scott Hughes, Business Administration
Leslie R. Lauw, Business Administration
Alvin S. Olsan, Business Administration

HONORARY DEGREES

William Joyce, Doctor of Arts, Honoris Causa
Yusef Komunyakaa, Doctor of Fine Arts, Honoris Causa

Share |