8:00 AM -11:00 AM : Trek 116 Presentations

Section A

Professors Hamming and Chakraborty
Moderator: Jeanne Hamming
Location: Mickle 114

  • 8:00 AM -8:50 AM: Reimagining Nature and Technology through Public Art

Research Advisors: Jeanne Hamming (and Jessica Hawkins)

Presenters: Maggie Jenkins, Theo Soliz, Barrett Steward, Tyler Herrera, Mary Large, Dylan Miller, Marina Rodriguez, Nathaniel Batiste, Michael Cedeno, Carson Harris, Maxwell Rivera, Nolan Sims

Read Description

  • 9:00 AM - 9: 50 AM: Judge the Nudge! Designing behavioral nudges for better outcomes 

Research Advisor: Priyanka Chakraborty

Presenters: Dylan Allred, Sebastian Avellaneda, Jacob Bennett, Scott Bumpas, Glay Collier, Dymon Drumgo, Filmon Gazae, Alana Jones, Tyler Jones, Blaine Miller, Katelyn Simon, Chase Stanley, Nia Stewart, Olivia Williams

Read Description

  • 10:00: Students are free to attend other sessions

 

Section B

Professors Ciocchetti, Hicks, and Demerath
Moderator: Chris Ciocchetti
Location: Kilpatrick Auditorium (Smith Building)

  • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM: Educating a City Afraid of Itself

Research Advisor: Chris Ciocchetti

Presenters: Calvin Crabb, Madison Ersoff, Izabella Fountain, Kaeleigh Graham, Mary Leday, Kiaira Lockhart, McKayla Merrow, Aubrey Salazar, Caroline Simpson, G’Colby Spivey, Mackenzie Williams

Read Description

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM: Doing Race

Research Advisor: Michael Hicks

Presenters: Emily Moreno, Gage Botts, Angelo Nucal, Marissa Stokes, Andrea Kay

Read Description

  • 10:00 AM -10:50 AM: How Everything Evolves According to Principles of Information Processing

Research Advisor: Loren Demerath

Presenters: Aurora Allen, Drew Bennett, Antonio Cormier, Mackenzie Doss, Josie Hodges, Tim Hoffman, C.J. Jarmon, Kiara Liedy, Cameron Thomas, Jae Tuggle

Read Description

 

Section C

Professors Hawkins, Jones-Pierce, and Laffey
Moderator: Jessica Hawkins
Location: Whited Room (Bynum Commons)

  • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM: Reimagining Nature and Technology through Public Art

Research Advisors: Jessica Hawkins (and Jeanne Hamming)

Presenters: Alyssa Akers, Hailey Chiasson, Joel Cardenas-Lopez, Abigail Phelan, Jackson Williams, Brittany Lee, Sophie Lewis, Marcus Pasha, Preston Ragsdale, Hunter Roberts, Abby Day, Colin Gardner, Cade Labruyere, Lawson Wallang

Read Description

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM: Monstrous Variety: Views on Monsters and Outcasts

Research Advisors: Bellee Jones-Pierce (and Emily Leithauser)

Presenters: Briana Aguirre, Brennan Amato, Gabriel Aragon, Dominick Benedetto, Sara Boudreaux, Avery Cauley, Cash Coats, Kaitlyn Dickey, Ashlyn Eizel, Katlyn Eubanks, Isabelle Giglio, Deandre Gonzales, Emma Greer, Grayson Gulley, Channing Hall, Kobe Hamilton, Emani Jones, Alexandria McQuat, Manisha Menon, Katelyn Moss, Mackenzie Olinger, Collin Pomirko, Viviana Rivero, Riana Seidenberg, Serena Sellers, Kiley Smith, Jaylin St. Martin, and Madeline Vacula

Read Description

  • 10:00 AM -10:50 AM: Innovation

Instructor: Michael Laffey

Presenters: Chloe Armentor, Alirez Moosavi Behbahani, Henry Bennet, Pierce Collier, Tarif Islam, Emma Lavelle, Carissa Martinez, Ring Riak, and Brooke Sandefur

Read Description

 

Section D

Professors Leithauser and Sanders
Moderator: Emily Leithauser
Location: Hurley 201

  • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM: Monstrous Variety: Views on Monsters and Outcasts

Research Advisors: Emily Leithauser (and Bellee Jones-Pierce)

Presenters: Briana Aguirre, Brennan Amato, Gabriel Aragon, Dominick Benedetto, Sara Boudreaux, Avery Cauley, Cash Coats, Kaitlyn Dickey, Ashlyn Eizel, Katlyn Eubanks, Isabelle Giglio, Deandre Gonzales, Emma Greer, Grayson Gulley, Channing Hall, Kobe Hamilton, Emani Jones, Alexandria McQuat, Manisha Menon, Katelyn Moss, Mackenzie Olinger, Collin Pomirko, Viviana Rivero, Riana Seidenberg, Serena Sellers, Kiley Smith, Jaylin St. Martin, and Madeline Vacula

Read Description

  • 9:00 AM -9:50 AM: Mythology

Research Advisor: Margaret Sanders

Presenters: Rachael Ayres, Summer Faust, Emma Foster, Anna Scarbrock, Madison McKnight, Caitlin Tran, Emma Oertling, Kylie Bates, Debra Brown, Kaleb Coates, Kaitlyn Bordelon, Allana Scott-Daniels, Ethan Davis

Read Description

  • 10:00 AM: Students are free to attend other sessions.

 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM SESSION 1

1A. Posters (Mickle 2nd floor) • Moderator: Scott Chirhart

  • Screening for Candidate Genes with Implications for Calcifying Properties and the Investigation of the genetic determinants governing calcification in B. subtilis and E. coli

Presenters: Jaycie Proctor, Rose Deshler, and Tori Ligman
Research Advisor: Dr. Skippy Jennings
Biology

Read Description

  • Overexpression of cynT and citT in Escherichia coli increases production of CaCO3

Presenter: Brian O’Hart
Research Advisor: Dr. Skippy Jennings
Biology

Read Description

  • Parasitic Infection Dynamics in Animal Shelters

Presenter: Colin Dixon
Research Advisor: Dr. Bethany Hansen
Biology

Read Description

  • Anatomical Models and Implicit Biases

Presenter: Jazmine Carroll
Research Advisor: Dr. Anna Leal
Biology

Read Description

1B. Humanities (Centenary Room) • Moderator: Jama Grove

History Panel: Creating Durable Ideologies – How Significant Movements are Formed
Research Advisor: Dr. Jama Grove
History

  • Reused, Not Recycled: Humanism and Re-representation in the Italian Renaissance
    Presenter: Emilie Adams
    Read Description
  • Bind Us Together: Cohesion and Identity in the American Revolution
    Presenter: Collier Cloinger
    Read Description
  • Tracing the Rise of Right-Wing Ideology in America
    Presenter: Rachel Helm
    Read Description

1C. Social Sciences (Jackson 304) • Moderator: Jessica Alexander

  • The Communicative Value of Emojis
    Presenters: Riley Seeton, Lacey Wedge, Kennedy Stephens
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description
  • The impact of mask-wearing on attention and memory in a classroom setting
    Presenters: Colbee Duke, Nia Passman, Emma Grace Lemoine, Dylan Scott, Lauren Hall
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description
  • Linguistic Prejudice and the Implications of Code-Switching
    Presenters: SaDonté Miles, Coleman Guidry, Xian Baumgartner, Sarah Thompson, and Jayla Washington
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description


9:15 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION 2

2A. Posters (Mickle 2nd floor) • Moderator: Scott Chirhart

  • Time transgression of basaltic magmatism on the Yellowstone-Snake River Plain: evidence from whole rock geochemistry and phase mineral compositions of the WO2 core hole at the Idaho National Laboratory.
    Presenters: Sydney Bascomb, Sara Clement, Ian Veserra, Tripp Montgomery
    Research Advisor: Dr. Scott Vetter
    Geology
    Read Description
  • Inflammatory Responses Provide Critical Support for Neurogenesis and Functional Recovery Following Cerebral Ischemia
    Presenter: Daniel Hernandez
    Research Advisors: Drs. Boudreaux1, Simpson1, and Rodgers.1,2
    Department of Cellular Biology and Anatomy1 and Department of Neurology2
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description
  • Influence of the Nck Adaptor Protein on Production of Reactive Oxygen Species after Hypoxia
    Presenter: Milla Reddick
    Research Advisor: Dr. Mabruka Alfaidi
    Department of Pathology
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description
  • Can Diallyl Trisulfide Radiosenstize Glioblastoma Cells?
    Presenter: Camila Weber
    Research Advisor: Dr. Lynn Harrison
    Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description

2B. Humanities (Centenary Room) • Moderator: Jama Grove

History Panel: Unequal Protection Under the Law
Research Advisor: Dr. Jama Grove
History

  • Levers of Power: Race, Class, and Politics in the American South
    Presenter: Mari Deutsch
    Read Description
  • The Second: Unequal Rights in the United States
    Presenter: Mathias Andreasen
    Read Description
  • Education or Incarceration?: The School to Prison Pipeline
    Presenter: Tori Sparks
    Read Description

2C. Social Sciences (Jackson 304) • Moderator: Jessica Alexander

  • Swearing and Perceptions of Professionalism in an Academic Environment
    Presenters: Hannah Mitchell, Haley Puckett, Matthew Carey
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description
  • Text and Communication: How Different Relationships Affect Perceived Meaning
    Presenters: Erin Lewis, Ashley Hunter, Abigail Cruice
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM SESSION 3

3A. Posters (Mickle 2nd floor) • Moderator: Scott Chirhart

  • Deprenyl requires CED-9 to delay development in Ceanorhabditis elegans
    Presenters: Connor Wellman and Payton Lii
    Research Advisor: Dr. Kathrine Weeks
    Chemistry
    Read Description

  • ICP-MS analysis of contaminants in local tap and natural waters
    Presenter: Colbee Duke
    Research Advisor: Dr. Ruipu Mu
    Department of Chemistry
    University of Health Science and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
    Read Description
  • Vascular Contributions to Processing Speed Deficits in Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease
    Presenter: Brianna Callicoatte
    Research Advisor: Elizabeth Disbrow
    Department of Neurology
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description
  • The Effects of Sulfide-Releasing Pharmaceutical Drugs on Xanthine Oxidase Dependent Nitrite Reduction to Nitric Oxide
    Presenter: Caymen Hawkins
    Research Advisor: Dr. Chris Kevil
    Department of Pathology
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description

3B. Humanities (Centenary Room) • Moderator: Jama Grove

History Panel: Racial Terrorism – Personal, Political, and Persistent
Research Advisor: Dr. Jama Grove
History

3C. Social Sciences (Jackson 304) • Moderator: Barbara Davis

Student Managed Investment Fund
Research Advisor: Barbara Davis
Business/Finance/Economics

  • Large Capitalization Equity Funds
    Presenters: Gary Hewitt and Allie Moore
  • Mid to Small Capitalization Equity Funds
    Presenters: Richard Polan and Hayden Weber
  • International Equity Funds and Fixed Income Funds
    Presenters: Jules Reny and Mallory Stout

Read Description

3D. Social Sciences (Mickle 114) • Moderator: Amanda Donahoe

Political Science Panel: Access and Resources in Louisiana
Research Advisor: Dr. Amanda Donahoe

  • Social Programs & Political Education in Rural America
    Presenter: Brenylee Meaux
    Read Description
  • At the Expense of The Socially Vulnerable
    Presenter: Tewanna Hawkins
    Read Description
  • Between A Rock & A Hard Place
    Presenter: Divine Martin
    Read Description

 

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM SESSION 4

4A. Posters (Mickle 2nd floor) • Moderator: Scott Chirhart

  • Neurogranin Expression in Microvascular Endothelial Cells
    Presenter: Jonathan Okereke
    Research Advisors: Drs. Ashton Jorgensen and Hyung Nam
    Department of Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Neuroscience
    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
    Read Description
  • Identification and Functional Predictions of Long Non-coding RNAs in Sorghum bicolor, and Using HTP to Validate lncRNA Functional Predictions in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter: Rose Deshler
    Research Advisors: Dr. Andrew Nelson1, Li’ang Yu1, Magdalena Julkowska1 and Dr. Rebecca Murphy2
    Boyce Thompson Institute1 and Department of Biology Centenary College of Louisiana2
    Read Description
  • High-throughput Phenotyping of COBRA and DXO1 Mutants in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter: Holly Carter
    Research Advisors: Dr. Andrew Nelson1, Li’ang Yu1, Magdalena Julkowska1 and Dr. Rebecca Murphy2
    Boyce Thompson Institute1 and Department of Biology Centenary College of Louisiana2
    Read Description
  • Acoustic Properties of Elicited and Spontaneous Vocal Fry
    Presenters: Gracie Napier, Andrew Turner, and Xian Seamon-Baumgartner
    Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
    Psychology
    Read Description


4B. Humanities (Whited)• Moderator: Jama Grove

History Panel: Gender, Power, and Racial Hierarchy in the US South
Research Advisor: Dr. Jama Grove
History

  • How Rich White Socialites Created Their Own Version of American History
    Presenter: Camren Hahn
    Read Description
  • Voices of the Silenced: Black Women’s Response to the UDC
    Presenter: Christine Goodman
    Read Description

  • The South's Impact on Black Women During the Civil Rights Movement
    Presenter: Jordan Fong
    Read Description

4C. Social Sciences (Kilpatrick) • Moderator: Michelle Wolkomir

  • From PATRIARCHY to PATRIarchy: Exploring Gender Transformations in Religious Ex-Cult Members
    Presenter: Mariposa Deutsch
    Research Advisor: Dr. Michelle Wolkomir
    Sociology
    Read Description
  • Mission Impossible:The Revolutionary Movement of Blacks in Shreveport Fighting for an Equal Opportunity at Political Participation
    Presenter: Markiese Boykin
    Research Advisors: Drs.Amanda Donahoe and Michelle Wolkomir
    History, Political Science, and Sociology
    Read Description

 

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM SESSION 5

5A. Natural Sciences (Mickle 114) • Moderator: Joshua Lawrence

  • Background automated systems effect on the efficiency within clinical trials
    Presenter: Elizabeth Matthews
    Read Description
  • Probing the mechanism of arene perfluoroalkylation with iron perfluoroalkyl reagents
    Presenter: Clarissa de Santiago
    Research Advisor: Dr. Joshua Lawrence
    Chemistry
    Read Description


5B. Humanities (Whited) • Moderator: David Cowles

  • Hylomorphic Dualism
    Presenter: Connor Wellman
    Research Advisor: Dr. Chris Ciocchetti
    Philosophy
    Read Description

5C. Social Sciences (Kilpatrick) • Moderator: Pete Zunick

  • Examining Variations in Perceptions of Health
    Presenter: Iqra Jatoi
    Research Advisor: Dr. Bethany Hansen
    Biology
    Read Description
  • Confronting Prejudice: The Role of Attitudes and Self-Definition
    Presenter: Mallarie Mixon
    Research Advisor: Dr. Pete Zunich
    Psychology
    Read Description
  • Black Student-Athletes: Mental Health Disparities and Challenges at Primarily White Institutions
    Presenter: Kaye Kelley
    Research Advisor: Dr. Amy Hammond
    Psychology
    Read Description

 

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM SESSION 6

6A. Natural Sciences (Mickle 114) • Moderator: Jessica Alexander

Research Advisor: Dr. Jessica Alexander
Cognitive Neuroscience

The students of the Cognitive Neuroscience class investigated topics not covered in our class. Each group will present on a topic of interest, the neural underpinnings of that system, and what current research is happening in the field. The focus of the topics will be on presenting complex neuroscience information to a general audience.

  • Alzheimer’s Disease
    Presenters: Marco Basteris, Avery Sanderson, Marichael Clarin-Jante, Liz Lowe
  • Bipolar Disorder
    Presenters: Djeneba Keita, Emily Reid, Natalie Taylor-Watkins, Addy Termie
  • Psychedelics and Sensation/Perception
    Presenters: Yosajandy Bouslog, Casey Swize, Mason Kelly, Sadie Self
  • Psychopathy/Antisocial Personality Disorder
    Presenters: Coleman Guidry, Stanley Melton, Gracie Napier
  • Sleep and Dreaming
    Presenters: Breana Coco-Serna, Jessica Cordova, Iqra Jatoi

6B. Humanities (Whited) • Moderator: Dana Kress

  • Unknown Creole Piano Compositions Rediscovered
    Presenter: Hannah Jordan
    Research Advisors: Dr. Dana Kress and Gay Grosz
    Foreign Language and Music
    Read Description
  • Black Hole: The Evolving, but Never-Changing Black Experience
    Presenter: Xian Seamon-Baumgartner
    Research Advisor: Don Hooper
    Theatre
    Read Description

6C. Social Sciences (Kilpatrick) • Moderator: Amanda Donahoe

Political Science Panel: Identity and Beliefs of College Students
Research Advisor: Dr. Amanda Donahoe

  • Perceptions Between Young Adult Latinos and Black/African-Americans: Similarities and Differences in Social and Political Struggles
    Presenter: Dario Garcia
    Read Description
  • College, Support Systems, and Political Beliefs: Developing Latino Students’ Political Style
    Presenter: Itzel Sigaran
    Read Description
  • LGBTQ+ Issues are Not Black and White; College Students’ Perspectives on LGBTQ+ Community and Issues
    Presenter: Sierra Charles
    Read Description

 

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM SESSION 7

7A. Creative Writing and Visual Arts (Whited) • Moderator: Emily Leithauser

Creative Writing

Finalists for Zeak Monroe Award for Creative Writing--Fiction and Prose

  • Phoebe Cragon, “Empty Classrooms, Empty Sketchbooks: How the Pandemic Affected Art Education”
  • Callie Fedd, “Where Did All the Children Go?”
  • Lauren Warren, “Glided”

Finalists for the Audrey M. Smith Poetry Award for Poetry

  • Phoebe Cragon, “the dead cat text”; “Polar Night”; “SWORDS, 3-6”; “3.14.2021”
  • Callie Fedd, “A Sonnet for Sainthood”; “yellow skirt of mourning doves”; “From a Foxhole, Korea 1952”; “Sunshower”
  • Emma Greer, “Darling, Dearest, Doll”

Visual Arts

  • Frost
    Presenter: Riana Seidenberg
    Advisor: Shea Hembrey
    Art
    Read Description
  • Portrait Series: Centenary Ladies Gymnastics
    Presenter: Kendall Knaps
    Advisor: Jessica Hawkins
    Read Description

7B. Social Sciences (Kilpatrick) • Moderator: Amanda Donahoe

Political Science Panel: Globalization and Advocacy
Research Advisor: Dr. Amanda Donahoe

  • The Effects of the Holocaust on Anti-Semitism: A Comparative Analysis
    Presenter: Tyler Welch
    Read Description
  • Prostitution: Sex Work Reform in Louisiana
    Presenter: Victoria Sparks
    Read Description
  • Human Trafficking in East Asia
    Presenter: LA Easley
    Read Description

 

5:30 PM -7:00 PM Dinner in Lot 1 sponsored by C.A.B. and Sodexo

 


Notice of Nondiscriminatory Policy The institution does not discriminate in its educational and employment policies against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, national or ethnic origin, or on any other basis proscribed by federal, state, or local law.