Centenary awards diplomas during 2019 commencement exercises

SHREVEPORT, LA - Centenary College of Louisiana held commencement exercises for the Class of 2019 on Saturday, May 4, at the Gold Dome, awarding bachelor of arts and science degrees to undergraduates as well as 17 master's degrees in education or business. Nine undergraduate students earned two degrees.

Fifteen students graduated summa cum laude, earning grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Thirteen students earned the magna cum laude designation, with a 3.7 to 3.89 GPA, and 15 achieved cum laude, with a 3.5 to 3.69 GPA. Eighteen students graduated with departmental honors and four students graduated with a perfect 4.0.

Writer John T. Edge, director of the Southern Foodways Alliance, delivered the commencement address and received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree during the morning ceremony. Edward J. Crawford III, a longtime member and former chairman of the Centenary College Board of Trustees, also received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree.

A recording of the commencement ceremony live-stream is available on Centenary's Facebook page.

A photo gallery from the ceremony is available here

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jaspreet Paul Ahluwalia

Rebecca Lynn Dunn

Amanda Belle Farr

Harrison Duane Folse

Ole Edvard Granrud

Sabrina Marìa Handal Andonie

Jason Joseph Holler

Emma Margaret Hymel

Fatima Iqbal

Ahmad Jadd Kasabali

Peter John Matthew McCullar

Rosemary Virginia McMaster

Elizabeth Ann Sander

Margeaux Mackenzie Rowland Smith

Tavia Kyndra Smith

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Kyle Timothy Barron

Katelyn Breanne Beaird

Michaela M. Brantley

Olivia Rose Brignac

Dennis M. Britten Jr.

Camille Maree Chopin

Grace Ann Riley Doucet

Graham Reagan Maxwell

Makayla Lauren Maxwell-Stallcup

William A. Morrison

Brenna H. Pearson

Alfred Joseph Thomas IV

Anthony Michael Visciotti

 

CUM LAUDE

Cody Irwin Chalmers

Savanah Lin Doty

Regis Fitzgerald Johnson

Navia Elise Jordan

Catherine Grace LeBlanc

William Elliott McLean

Alexandra D’Laine Mitchell

Arpana Neupane

Elena J. Ring

Cecilia Rodriguez

Natalie A. Scates

Monica Leigh Sewell

Victoria Andressa Sundin

Mitchell S. Tarantolo

Kelsey Summer Terrell

 

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

Kyle Timothy Barron, Biology

Luisa F. Delgadillo, Biology

Amanda Belle Farr, Sociology

Harrison Duane Folse, Biology

Ole Edvard Granrud, Psychology

Madison Lee Guell, Biology

Emma Margaret Hymel, Biology

Fatima Iqbal, Biology

Ahmad Jadd Kasabali, Biology

Catherine Grace LeBlanc, Geology

William Elliott McLean, Biology

Peyton Elizabeth Miller, Psychology

William A. Morrison, Psychology

Brenna H. Pearson, Neuroscience

Mitchell S. Tarantolo, Geology

Alfred Joseph Thomas IV, Biology

Anthony Michael Visciotti, Sociology

Brianna DeShay Walker, Communication

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Tessa Reanne Anderson, Theatre

Katelyn Breanne Beaird, English: Literary Studies

Michaela M. Brantley, Psychology

Olivia Rose Brignac, English: Literary Studies

Taylor Thomas Bryson, Communication: Film, Television, Video

Cody Irwin Chalmers, Mathematics

Camille Maree Chopin, Psychology

John Curtis Creed Jr., History

Nicholas Earl DeLaneuville, Communication: Film, Television, Video

Loran Alexis Dillon, English: Literary Studies

Savanah Lin Doty, Psychology

Zeder Brianna Dunihue, Psychology

Colleen Elizabeth Durnin, Music: Choral Music

Emmaline Clare Dyer, Music

Amanda Belle Farr, Psychology and Sociology

Seth T. L. Fountain, History

Lauren Nicole Gelpi, Art: Studio Arts

Laura Cristiana Giacalone, Art: Studio Arts and Biology

Wendy Marie Gillet, Psychology

Cassandra Lynn Gonzales, Psychology

Ole Edvard Granrud, Psychology

Sabrina Marìa Handal Andonie, Communication: New Media Design

Aspen R. Hattley, Psychology

Nathan James Hooper, Political Science

Jordan Lea Hughes, Sociology

Kathryn Arline Hughes, Communication: New Media Design

Rachel Ann Hughes, Psychology and Political Science

Regis Fitzgerald Johnson, Psychology and Philosophy

Navia Elise Jordan, Communication: Professional Writing

Kelsea Marie Keys, Biology

Elizabeth Metcalf Knight, Geology

John La Costa, Theatre

Lucas Hunter Lawrence, French and Music

Hailey Anne Lawson, Biology and Art: Studio Arts

Payton Noel LeBlanc, Psychology

Henry Edward Llorence III, Economics

Christopher Alan Maples, Political Science

Treylan Jarmond Matthews, Geology

Makayla Lauren Maxwell-Stallcup, Economics

Peter John Matthew McCullar, Political Science

Rosemary Virginia McMaster, English: Creative Writing

Peyton Elizabeth Miller, Psychology

Alexandra D’Laine Mitchell, Biology

William A. Morrison, Psychology

Amberlee Breanna Nix, History

Zachary M. Norton, Geology

Shannon Gayle Orlopp, Biology

Landon Valjean Pate, Psychology

Eric Douglas Paulsen, Geology

Garrett John Peters, Economics

Shelby RayLynn Pickett, Music: Choral Music

Elena J. Ring, Psychology and Sociology

Charlene Roache, Psychology and Sociology

Cecilia Rodriguez, Philosophy

Dillon Rogers, Economics

Kaitlyn A. Rusley, History and Political Science

Elizabeth Ann Sander, Biology

Daija J. C. Saulsberry, Art: Studio Arts

Natalie A. Scates, Biology

Monica Leigh Sewell, Psychology

Makenzie Lynn Shaw, Psychology

Margeaux Mackenzie Rowland Smith, Mathematics: Theoretical Mathematics

Brooks A. Smitha, Economics

Peter Sommers, Theatre

Mackenzie Elizabeth Stewart, Biology

Victoria Andressa Sundin, Music: Performance

Kelsey Summer Terrell, Communication: Professional Writing

Rubi Vargas, Art: Studio Arts

Anthony Michael Visciotti, Sociology

Brianna DeShay Walker, Communication: Professional Writing

James M. Walker, Theatre

Bailey Lynn White, Theatre

Julia Grace Willis, Communication: New Media Design

Emily Nicole Wilson, Psychology

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
 

Mariam Abo-Zahrah, Biochemistry

Jaspreet Paul Ahluwalia, Biology

Nichole Swede Aldridge, Accounting

Charles Benjamin Allbritton, Business Administration: Commerce

Jackie Todd Allen, Business Administration: Commerce

Kyle Timothy Barron, Biology and Biochemistry

William F. Barstow III, Business Administration

Lauren Ann Beadle, Biology

Wesley L. Black, Mathematics: Computational Mathematics

Dennis M. Britten Jr., Business Administration: Investments

Kaharri Javon Carter, Business Administration: Commerce

Luisa F. Delgadillo, Biology

Grace Ann Riley Doucet, Biology

Rebecca Lynn Dunn, Mathematics: Theoretical Mathematics

Scott C. Dwyer, Business Administration: Commerce

Harrison Duane Folse, Biology and Neuroscience

Cherie Lyneé Groninger, Biology

Madison Lee Guell, Biology

Cameron Gene Guin, Business Administration

Nicholas L. Hammond, Business Administration: Finance

Brannon Henri Henson, Accounting

Caleb Hibbs, Biochemistry

Jason Joseph Holler, Accounting

Braylen Elijah Hollins, Business Administration: Commerce

Emma Margaret Hymel, Biology

Fatima Iqbal, Biology and Biochemistry

Ahmad Jadd Kasabali, Biology and Neuroscience

Catherine Grace LeBlanc, Geology

Rebecca Brooke Lopez, Biology

Graham Reagan Maxwell, Mathematics: Computational Mathematics

Makayla Lauren Maxwell-Stallcup, Business Administration: Energy Business

William Elliott McLean, Biology and Neuroscience

Peyton Elizabeth Miller, Biology

William Alexander Morgan, Neuroscience

Jasmine Morris, Chemistry

Arpana Neupane, Business Administration: Investments

MacKenzie Packer, Individualized Major: Biomathematics

Brenna H. Pearson, Biology and Neuroscience

Shyann Nicole Pisano, Biology and Neuroscience

Cecilia Rodriguez, Accounting

Daija J.C. Saulsberry, Biology

Elizabeth K. Singh, Biology

McRee Blake Smith, Business Administration: Investments

Tavia Kyndra Smith, Biology

Mitchell S. Tarantolo, Geology

Alfred Joseph Thomas IV, Biology

Brianna DeShay Walker, Biology

Jordan Ray Whetstone, Business Administration: Commerce

 
MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING
 

Janet Baarsch, Secondary Education: English

Hayley M. Brasted, Elementary Education

Nicholas J. Broussard, Elementary Education

Lindsey Anne Bruce, Elementary Education

Christine Breeze Cantrell, Elementary Education

Deon Wadsworth Cantrell, Secondary Education: English

Susan Smith Christner, Elementary Education

Marcie Ellen Duplantis, Choral Music K-12

David Murdock Horn, Secondary Education: Mathematics

Kaitlin Elizabeth Maheu, Elementary Education

Elizabeth Grace Rambo, Secondary Education: English

Genesis Margarita Rodas, Elementary Education

Magan Kate Hipp Rome, Elementary Education

Rebecca Kay Vacha, Choral Music K-12

Amanda Marie Vance, Secondary Education: Biology

Esther Elisabeth Wittenberg, Elementary Education

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Jacob Aaron Mosher

 

 HONORARY DEGREES

John T. Edge, Doctor of Humane Letters, Honoris Causa

Edward J. Crawford III, Doctor of Humane Letters, Honoris Causa