THE LATEST: Stay updated on Centenary's COVID-19 response. Learn More.

Centenary awards diplomas during commencement exercises for Class of 2021 and 2020

SHREVEPORT, LA - Centenary College of Louisiana held commencement exercises for two graduating classes on Saturday, May 8, at the Gold Dome, celebrating the Class of 2021 at a morning ceremony and the Class of 2020 in the afternoon. The College awarded bachelor of arts and science degrees to undergraduates as well as master’s degrees in education and business.

Eleven students in the Class of 2020 graduated summa cum laude, earning grade point averages of 3.9 or higher. Twelve students earned the magna cum laude designation, with a 3.7 to 3.89 GPA, and 14 achieved cum laude, with a 3.5 to 3.69 GPA. Eleven students graduated with departmental honors.

In the Class of 2021, 15 students graduated summa cum laude, 21 earned magna cum laude, and 23 graduated cum laude. Fifteen students graduated with departmental honors.

Dr. Melva Williams, vice chancellor for student affairs and enrollment management at Southern University Shreveport and a member of Centenary’s Board of Trustees, delivered the commencement address at both ceremonies. Leroy Harvey, a champion for Centenary College and for the Centenary State Historic Site that preserves the original Centenary campus in Harvey’s hometown of Jackson, Louisiana, received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters at the morning ceremony.

Photo galleries from both ceremonies are available at centenary.edu/photos.

CLASS OF 2020

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Pierre Michael Bida
Tori Anne Boyle
Sarah Aleda Cook
Laura Elizabeth Frazier
Cameron Michael Hewett
Amir Marwan Kaskas
Abigail Francesca Moody
Kiley Dawn Simpson
Anjuni Kumari Singh
Taylor Christian Wells
Brooke Celine Williams


MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Madison Karece Brogan
Nilu Dhungel
Grace Nicole Dodd
Kaylee Lynn Dupree
Jada Reneé Faul
Madison Alexa Gable
Scott M. Halper
Jessica Paige Jordan
Kristian Grace Loving
Ari Rose Murphy
Haley Alyse Parker
Sarah Elisabeth Philyaw


CUM LAUDE
Shelby Mae Baham
Haley Jeneé Campbell
Serena Elaine Gallegos
King Jericho Amán Gray
Brianna Mae Hodgkiss
Bryce David Kozeny
Erin C. Rostro
Hallie Alexandra Smith
Taylor Nicole Smith
Christian Nicole Stewart
Jordan D. Paul St. Pierre
Max Christian Wamsley
Kayla N. Willie
Sierra Lyn Worman


DEPARTMENTAL HONORS
Shelby Mae Baham, Biology
Tori Ann Boyle, Biology
Hayden David Clason, Geology
Laura Elizabeth Frazier, Biology
Cameron Michael Hewett, Biology
Rachael Claire Higginbotham, Psychology
Brianna Mae Hodgkiss, Neuroscience
Abigail Francesca Moody, Chemistry
Kiley Dawn Simpson, Philosophy
Anjuni Kumari Singh, Biochemistry
Taylor Christian Wells, History


BACHELOR OF ARTS
Ashley Nicole Albright, Biology
Andre' Mariaria Anunda Anasi, Biology
Cami Bea Austin, Biology
Leah E. Baer, Communication: New Media Design
Tia Sierra Bell, Music: Choral Music
Pierre Michael Bida, Individualized Major: Broadcast Journalism and Political Science
Jessie Rebecca Bonnevier, Individualized Major: Musical Theatre Scriptwriting
Maryanna Makenzie Boucher, English: Creative Writing
Betzabet Bravo Carmona, Psychology
Haley Jeneé Campbell, Biology
Hayden David Clason, Geology
Sarah Aleda Cook, Theatre
Sarah Gayle Dant, English: Creative Writing
Matthew Dess Devillier, Communication: Professional Writing
William Zackry Dick, Political Science
Kaylee Lynn Dupree, Psychology
Sarah Anne Faulhaber, Psychology
Madison Alexa Gable, Theatre
Serena Elaine Gallegos, Psychology
Nathan Holland Gay, Music: Sacred Music
King Jericho Amán Gray, History
Gabrielle Coco Gutierrez, Theatre
Scott M. Halper, Individualized Major: Financial Economics and Political Science
Samantha M. Hamilton, Art: Studio Arts
Jonathan Robert Harvey, English: Literary Studies
Rachael Claire Higginbotham, Psychology
Jake William Hillebrenner, Geology and Economics
Zipphora Nicole Hyman, Music: Performance
Olivia Rose Jackson, Biology
Jessica Paige Jordan, History
Amir Marwan Kaskas, Philosophy
Gabrielle Elizabeth Lovemore, Biology
Jeffery T. Mallernee, History
Christopher Alan Maples, Political Science
Kyra Ivania Montes, Biology
Taylor D. Morgan, History and Political Science
Ari Murphy, Communication: Professional Writing
Kristyn Alyse Peacock, Biology and Psychology
Sarah Elisabeth Philyaw, Art: Studio Arts
Aeriel Elyse Placeres, Art: Studio Arts
Kaitlyn M. Price, History
Hallie Elizabeth Roden, Music: Choral Music
Dillon Rogers, Economics
Carlos Romero, Music: Performance
Kiley Dawn Simpson, French and Philosophy
Anjuni Kumari Singh, Philosophy
Hallie Alexandra Smith, Political Science
Taylor Nicole Smith, French
Christian Nicole Stewart, Theatre
Soira Teferi, History and Political Science
Taylor Christian Wells, History and Political Science
Kayla N. Willie, Communication: Professional Writing
Sierra Lyn Worman, Music: Performance

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Lauren Ashleigh Adams, Accounting
Ellen Charlsie Atkinson, Biology and Neuroscience
Esther Claire Badon, Geology
Shelby Mae Baham, Biology
Reed Wyatt Balcerowicz, Business Administration: Finance
Kelcie Elizabeth Bourgeois, Biology
Tori Anne Boyle, Biology
Madison Karece Brogan, Biology
Emilee Mariah Byrd, Biology
Cody Joe Crowder, Business Administration: Commerce
Nilu Dhungel, Biology and Neuroscience
Grace Nicole Dodd, Biology and Neuroscience
Glen Edward Dyess, Geology
Jada Reneé Faul, Biochemistry and Biology
Donald F. Frazier, II, Accounting
Laura Elizabeth Frazier, Biology and Neuroscience
Madison Fremen, Biology
Serena Elaine Gallegos, Business Administration: Leadership
Hardy Drake Hall, Accounting and Business Administration: Commerce
Cedric Orlando Harris, Jr., Chemistry
Rolando Hernandez, Jr., Business Administration: Commerce
Cameron Michael Hewett, Biology
Brianna Mae Hodgkiss, Biology and Neuroscience
Keeanah Maria Jones, Geology
Amir Marwan Kaskas, Biology
Bryce David Kozeny, Accounting and Business Administration: Investments
Kristian Grace Loving, Biology
Abigail Francesca Moody, Chemistry
Haley Alyse Parker, Biology
Alexis Pecina-Mejia, Business Administration: Investments
Gabriel Anthony Rodriguez, Mathematics: Theoretical Mathematics
Erin C. Rostro, Business Administration: Finance
Marissa D. Sandoval, Business Administration: Commerce
Anjuni Kumari Singh, Biochemistry and Biology
Deunya Janee Small, Chemistry
David Bruce St. Étienne, Biology
Jordan D. Paul St. Pierre, Geology
Max Christian Wamsley, Biochemistry
Brooke Celine Williams, Biology and Neuroscience


MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING
Katelyn Breanne Beaird, Elementary Education
Dontené Marie Bonnet, Secondary Education: English
Erin Kirsten Cold, Elementary Education
SarahJayne Driskill, Elementary Education
Kristen Lee Dufour, Secondary Education: English
Brianna Latrice Jackson, Secondary Education: Chemistry
Keely Meagan Kitchura, Secondary Education: French
Ryan Patrick Langley, Elementary Education
Whitney Liesmann Rinaudo, Elementary Education
Caitlin Rose Sellers, Elementary Education
Rylan James Whan, Secondary Education: Mathematics
John Patrick Wickham, Elementary Education
Shane Allen Wood, Secondary Education: Social Studies


MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Alexis James
James Mitchell McCabe, Jr.

 

CLASS OF 2021


SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Taylor Marie Abshire
Cara Elise Pham Armstrong
Lila Maeve Beavers
Piper Elizabeth Beilke
Abbie B. Boudreaux
Myka Mckayla Fulce
Alyssa Fyfe
Audrey J. Gibson
Caleb Hardin Hibbs
Isabella Richelle Kreko
Marissa Lauren Lally
Raegen Rose Petzold
Reginald Arelious Porter, II
Christopher Michael Stevens
Miguel Eduardo Vásquez


MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Syed Mannan Ahmed
Brian John Flynn
Meg Elaine Hamilton
Hayley Rose Hardel
Sarah Ann Harrison
Christopher Harrison John
Lauren Elizabeth Lessenberry
Paul Nathan Magpayo Lim
Rachel Paine Loyd
Kirsten Ann Maddox
Taighlor Knateak McCallister
Arianna Grace Mitchell
Sidney N. Paulk
Mekenzie Marie Peshoff
Marissa Noelle Ramsey
Brittany Nicole Risner
Melissa M. Sisemore
Harrison MacQueen Starrett
Brennen A. Templeton
Alenia Blythe Whatley
Maria Ann Zabaneh

CUM LAUDE
Keylee Preston Adair
Sara Elisabeth Campisi
Andrew Charles Echols
Shimirimana Eliya
Morgan Alexandra Ersoff
Jesseca Elizabeth Hageman
Anthony P. Jaure
Yu Hang Pius Lau
Kevin Q. Le
Lauren McHan
America Denise Moreno
Naomi Maelyn Moreno
Ronald C. Nobles
Hannah Grace Ogle
Samantha N. Padilla
Gin L. Pau
Lauren Elizabeth Pilcher
Andrew Sullivan Purpura
Lauren Mae Russell
Jonathan Barrett Thomson
Aeron T. Tisdale
Kennedy Nicole Wilcher
Eliezer J. Williams


DEPARTMENTAL HONORS
Cara Elise Pham Armstrong, Biology
Brian John Flynn, English
Audrey J. Gibson, English
Jesseca Elizabeth Hageman, Biology
Meg Elaine Hamilton, Biology
Hayley Rose Hardel, Biology
Isabella Richelle Kreko, Biology
Marissa Lauren Lally, Neuroscience
Lauren McHan, Biology
Sidney N. Paulk, English
Mekenzie Marie Peshoff, Neuroscience
Reginald Aurelious Porter, II, Psychology
Christopher Michael Stevens, Neuroscience
Kennedy Nicole Wilcher, Theatre
Maria Ann Zabaneh, History

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Taylor Marie Abshire, English: Literary Studies
Keylee Preston Adair, Psychology
Syed Mannan Ahmed, Biology
Ashlynn Seressa Albert, Biology
Tacoya Deonna Allen, Biology
Sarah R. Alvarez, Theatre
Ahnry Daniel James Avina, History
Lila Maeve Beavers, Communication: New Media Design and Art
Piper Elizabeth Beilke, Psychology
Abbie B. Boudreaux, English and History
Crystal L. Burson, Communication: Professional Writing
Cathryn Elena Cabell, Psychology
Anthony Christopher Castillo, Theatre
Agustin Cayere-Lopez, Biology
Ethany Lizette Cosby, Psychology
Janine L. Cunningham, Music
Gabriela C. Curtis, Biology
Andrew Charles Echols, Music: Performance
Shimirimana Eliya, Biology
Morgan Alexandra Ersoff, Political Science
Brian John Flynn, English: Creative Writing
Pamela Aseret Fonseca, Biology
Payton B. Fowler, Political Science
Alyssa Fyfe, Individualized Major
Gage Reed Garber, Geology
Audrey J. Gibson, English: Literary Studies and French
Chris Haggard, Biology
Jerrica Janae Harris, Communication: New Media Design
Briana Lynette Holmes, Communication: New Media Design
Jenny Nicole Jackson, Biology
Cade Robert Lastovica, History and Political Science
Paul Nathan Magpayo Lim, Economics
Rachel Paine Loyd, Biology
America Denise Moreno, Psychology
Kailey Christian Morgan, Biology and Psychology
Samantha N. Padilla, Communication: Film/Television/Video
Sidney N. Paulk, Film & Cultural Studies and French
Mekenzie Marie Peshoff, Philosophy
Raegen Rose Petzold, Communication: Professional Writing
Margaret Dillenbeck Pitcher, Biology
Sierra Janeé Ponder, Biology
Jillian EmmaLee Pool, Sociology
Reginald Arelious Porter, II, Psychology
Andrew Sullivan Purpura, Economics
Marissa Noelle Ramsey, French
Veronica Seal Bravo, Music
Braelyn C. Simms, Psychology and Biology
Melissa M. Sisemore, English: Creative Writing
Frederic Thomas Siskron, V, Individualized Major
Harrison MacQueen Starrett, English: Creative Writing and Theatre
Brennen A. Templeton, Music
Aeron T. Tisdale, Political Science
Lauren A. Tuggle, Art: Studio Arts
Miguel Eduardo Vásquez, Mathematics
Kennedy Nicole Wilcher, Political Science and Theatre
Eliezer J. Williams, Theatre
Maria Ann Zabaneh, History and Political Science

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Cara Elise Pham Armstrong, Biology
Brian Frank Barker, Jr., Business Administration: Investments
Kyla Rose Bartley, Neuroscience
Darelzray Moneá Bellard, Business Administration: Commerce
Miguianne Boldrin, Business Administration: Investments
Kelcie Elizabeth Bourgeois, Biology
Sara Elisabeth Campisi, Biology
Peyton Brooks Cormane, Business Administration: Commerce
Connor H. Cudd, Business Administration: Commerce
Myka Mckayla Fulce, Accounting
Joshua Taylor Gatewood, Business Administration: Commerce
Robert King Guttry, Biology
Jesseca Elizabeth Hageman, Biology and Neuroscience
Meg Elaine Hamilton, Biology
Hayley Rose Hardel, Biology
Jonathan Wren Harrel, Jr., Neuroscience
Sarah Ann Harrison, Business Administration: Commerce
Caleb Hardin Hibbs, Biochemistry
Ali Hassan Ibrahim, Biology and Neuroscience
Anthony P. Jaure, Business Administration: Investments
Christopher Harrison John, Business Administration: Investments
Oliver Sydney Keeble, Business Administration: Commerce
Isabella Richelle Kreko, Biology and Neuroscience
Marissa Lauren Lally, Neuroscience
Yu Hang Pius Lau, Biology and Philosophy
Kevin Q. Le, Biology
Connor Davis Lee, Business Administration: Commerce
Lauren Elizabeth Lessenberry, Business Administration: Commerce
Paul Nathan Magpayo Lim, Business Administration: Investments
Preston Harvie Ludwick, Business Administration: Commerce
Kirsten Ann Maddox, Biology and Neuroscience
Rose Elizabeth Majors, Biology and Neuroscience
Langton Aaron Manasco, Accounting
Taighlor Knateak McCallister, Biology
Lauren McHan, Biology
Arianna Grace Mitchell, Biology
Naomi Maelyn Moreno, Neuroscience
Jasmine Morris, Chemistry
Alexandra Marie Naron, Biology and Neuroscience
Ronald C. Nobles, Business Administration: Investments
Hannah Grace Ogle, Biology
Zachary Thomas Palumbo, Accounting and Business Administration: Investments
Gin L. Pau, Accounting and Business Administration: Investments
Mekenzie Marie Peshoff, Biology and Neuroscience
Gregory Jared Petreas, Business Administration: Investments
Lauren Elizabeth Pilcher, Biology and Neuroscience
Connor Joseph Poche, Business Administration: Commerce
Amilia Marie Powers, Accounting
Andrew Sullivan Purpura, Business Administration: Investments
Jayman I. Reed, Accounting and Business Administration: Commerce
Christopher Amir Reese, Business Administration: Commerce
Brittany Nicole Risner, Accounting and Business Administration
Lauren Mae Russell, Biology
Cullen L. Sharkey, Geology
Christopher Michael Stevens, Biology and Neuroscience
Ashley LaNae Strawder, Biology and Neuroscience
Jonathan Barrett Thomson, Business Administration: Commerce
Hunter Reagan Todd, Biology and Neuroscience
Austin Michael Warner, Business Administration: Commerce
Brodey Ellis Warner, Business Administration: Leadership
Alenia Blythe Whatley, Biochemistry and Neuroscience
Robert B. Yates, Business Administration: Commerce
Matthew D. Young, Business Administration: Investments
Na’Lani Rae Zeno, Chemistry


MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING
Shannon Gayle Orlopp, Secondary Education: Biology
Rett H. Thomas, Secondary Education: Science
Emily Nicole Wilson, Elementary Education


MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Joseph E. Corban
Christopher Kayne Martin
Sheree Porter
Brooks Austin Smitha

 

Notice of Nondiscriminatory Policy As To Students The institution does not discriminate in its educational and employment policies against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, national or ethnic origin, or on any other basis proscribed by federal, state, or local law.