THE LATEST: Stay updated on Centenary's COVID-19 response. Learn More.

Centenary recognizes students at spring Honors Convocation

Centenary recognized several students as campus "Pacesetters" during the annual spring Honors Convocation on April 6.

SHREVEPORT, LA — Centenary College recognized students for achievements in academics and campus leadership at its annual spring Honors Convocation held Thursday, April 6 in the College’s Brown Memorial Chapel. Honorees included recipients of academic department and campus awards as well as those inducted into honor societies.

 ACADEMIC AWARDS

Alpha Chi National Honor Society
Amanda Farr, John Gender, Sabrina Handal, Caleb Hibbs, Emma Hymel, Fatima Iqbal, Brianna Jackson, Makayla Maxwell-Stallcup, John McCullar, Elizabeth Sander, Alexander Shannon, Kieley Simonsen

Biology
AED Outstanding Contributions Award – Manon Doucet
Biology Department Award for Academic Excellence – Laura Perilloux

Chemistry
CRC Award in General Chemistry – Abigail Moody
Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry – Emma Hymel
Outstanding Achievement in Inorganic Chemistry – Brianna Jackson
Outstanding Achievement in Analytical Chemistry – Kaitlyn Mussio

Education
Hallquist Elementary Education Award – Emily Stoehr
Vroonland Secondary Education Award – Joshua Guthrie

English
M.T. Brewerton Award for English – Benjamin Green and Grace Rambo
Thomas E. Horton & Stephen Victory Scholarship – Katherine Findley
P.B. Lindsey Freshman English Award – Kayla Willie

Financial Aid
Mary Sue Rix Award – Alex Britten
Frost School of Business
Top Business Major Award – Ayanna Griffin
Top Economics Major Award – Luke Groninger
Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Frost School of Business Award – Cheredith Rhone
Woodrow W. Pate Economics Award – Kayla Laws
Omicron Delta Epsilon – Luke Groninger, Kayla Laws, Taylor Le Moal

Geology
Austin Sartin Award – Catherine LeBlanc, Mitchell Tarantolo
Estwing Award – Allison Scates

History and Political Science
Colonial Dames of America, Chapter 6: Outstanding American History Student Award – Conor Harwood and Sophia Kiser
Katherine Slaikeu Nolan Historical Research Award – Donovan Stone
Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society – Nick Sacco and Amanda Willis
M.T. Brewerton Award for History – Michael Schimpf and Donovan Stone
Excellence in Political Science Award in honor of Professor Rodney Grunes – Donovan Stone
Chris T. and Sue C. Barnette Memorial Award – Gage Dabin
Weems, Schimpf, Haines, Landry, Shemwell & Moore Pre-Law Award – Gage Dabin

Mathematics
Virginia Carlton Mathematics Award – Marcellus Lewis
Minnie Hall Brown and Willey Bush Brown, Jr. Award – Rebecca Dunn
John A. Hardin Award – Taylor Reed

Music
Shirley Hawn Outstanding Freshman – Zipphora Hyman
Ronald E. Dean Academic Achievement Award – Alex Shannon
Frank Carroll Outstanding Junior Award – Kieley Simonsen and David Westbrook

Natural Science
Poppy K. Moon Endowed Award – Rebekah Frazier

Philosophy
L. Hughes Cox Endowed Scholarship – Cecilia Rodriguez

Psychology
Outstanding Graduate in Psychology – Cameron Barney
Vroonland Psychology Award – Elizabeth Guerrant
Psi Chi Induction – Cami Chopin, Alicia Coker, Amanda Farr, Edvard Granrud, Laura Hirsch, Hannah Kimbrough, William Morrison

Religious Studies
Dean R. E. Smith Religious Studies Award – Kaitlyn Frantz

Sociology
Dr. W. Ferrell Pledger Honor Award in Sociology – Elizabeth Guerrant
C. Wrght Mills Award – Elizabeth Guerrant

 

CAMPUS AWARDS

Centenary Activities Board (CAB)
CAB Member of the Year – Marcellus Lewis, Ellen Atkinson
CAB Committee Head of the Year – Kayla Willie

Chaplain’s Office
Thomas A. Pitt Memorial Award – Kaitlyn Frantz
John M. Warren Award – Bailey McDonald

Christian Leadership Center
Christian Leadership Center Seniors Award – Joshua David and Maddie Fremen
D.L. Dykes Founder Award for Excellence in Field Education – Trey Davis
James Sears Award for Outstanding Contribution to CLC – Kaitlyn Frantz

Maroon Jackets
Joy Jeffers Award – Simone Byrd
Ray Williams Honorary Maroon Jacket Award – Cheredith Rhone
Faculty/Staff Honorary Maroon Jacket – Dr. Lisa Nicoletti
Maroon Jackets 2017-2018 – Aakriti Bhandari, Toby Crouch, Gage Dabin, Rebekah Frazier, Lydia Grafton, Andrew Koepnick, Timothy McCoy, Anthony McDonald, Ian Naron, Danielle Adams, Marina Perez, Jeffery Scott, Alex Shannon, Monica Smith, Halen Sumner, Aaliyah Thomas, Colton Toups, Jessica Truong, Nakoma Walker, Ashley White

Office of Student and Global Engagement
Morgan and Pledger Diversity Advocate Award – Ayanna Griffin
Grace Bareikis International Outreach Award – Simone Byrd
Dian Tooke Student Service Award – Cheredith Rhone

Presidential
Verba J. Schwab Memorial Endowed Leadership Award – Sierra Worman
Ellis H. Brown Leadership Award – Benjamin Green and Kalie Hughes

Residence Life
Allan Todd Memorial Award for Outstanding Resident Assistant – Emily Duet

Student Government Association
Centenary Lady – Cheredith Rhone
Centenary Gent – Benjamin Green
Pacesetter Award Faculty/Staff – Spencer Dew, Kathrine Weeks
Pacesetter Award – Alexandra Britten, Simone Byrd, Camille Chopin, Joshua David, Travion Davis, Haley Deshautelle, Grace Doucet, Manon Doucet, Rebecca Dunn, Harrison Folse, Benjamin Green, Luke Groninger, Sabrina Handal, Amir Kaskas, Hannah Kimbrough, Bailey Martin, Anthony McDonald, Ian Naron, Laura Perilloux, Cheredith Rhone, Matthieu St. Romain, Halen Sumner, Melissa Traver
SGA Bullet Award – Anthony McDonald

Student Life
Outstanding Contributions to Student Life Award – Simone Byrd, Travion Davis, Manon Doucet, Carie Dupree, Shane Edmonson, Kaitlyn Frantz, Benjamin Green, Ayanna Griffin, Kalie Hughes, Bailey Martin, Donovan Stone, Brittany Thomas, Melissa Traver, Brittany Wagner
Teutsch-Riser Award for a Non-Traditional Student – Brandon Campbell

 
Notice of Nondiscriminatory Policy As To Students The insitution does not discriminate in its educational and employment policies against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, national or ethnic origin, or on any other basis proscribed by federal, state, or local law.